Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Todd Oishi

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 353
31
Update for January 24, 2020:

I am very please to announce that Fly Fishing Team Australia will be fielding a team for this year's North American Loch- Style Fly Fishing Championship!


Fly Fishing Team Australia:
Glenn Eggleton
Geoff Naylor
Karen Brooks
Janus(John) Kruska
Jason Garrett Jr.

Please join me in welcoming this fine group of anglers and gentlemen to this year's event!

32
Stillwater Patterns / Re: Diawl Bach
« on: January 23, 2020, 12:07:02 PM »
Very nice! One of my favourites!!

33
Update for the 2022 Masters World Fly Fishing Championships

The bid for the 2022 Masters was formally approved by FIPS-Mouche on January 18, 2020. The Masters will be held in conjunction with the 2022 Ladies World Fly Fishing Championships, during the third week of September 2022. A site visit by officials from FIPS-Mouche has been scheduled for mid-September, 2020.

DATES: September 19 - 25, 2022
LOCATION: Merritt British Columbia, Canada
COMPETITION SESSIONS: 5 sessions of river and loch-style fly fishing.
ELIGIBLE FISH SPECIES: Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout, Cutthroat Trout, and Mountain Whitefish.

PRELIMINARY SCHEDULE:
Sunday, September 18:
1:00pm – 2:00pm ... Arrival of the teams at Competition Hotel
2:30pm – 3:30pm ... Captains’ meeting and draw
4:00pm – 5:00pm ... Parade of Nations
5:00pm – 6:00pm ... Opening Ceremony
6:30pm – 8:00pm ... Dinner

Monday, September 19:
5:30am – 7:00am     ... Breakfast
8:00am – 12:00pm   ... 1st session of the Masters WFFC
12:00pm – 1:00pm   ... Lunch
1:00pm – 5:00pm     ... 1st session of the Ladies WFFC
6:30pm – 8:00pm     ... Dinner

Tuesday, September 20:
5:30am – 7:00am      ... Breakfast
8:00am – 12:00pm    ... 2nd session of the Ladies WFFC
12:00pm – 1:00pm    ... Lunch
1:00pm – 5:00pm      ... 2nd session of the Masters WFFC
6:30pm – 8:00pm      ... Dinner               

Wednesday, September 21:
5:30am – 7:00am     ... Breakfast
8:00am – 12:00pm   ... 3rd Session of the Masters WFFC
12:00pm – 1:00pm   ... Lunch
1:00pm – 5:00pm     ... 3rd Session of the Ladies WFFC
6:30pm – 8:00pm     ... Dinner

Thursday, September 22:
5:30am – 7:00am     ... Breakfast
8:00am – 12:00pm   ... 4th Session of the Ladies WFFC
12:00pm – 1:00pm   ... Lunch
1:00pm – 5:00pm     ... 4th Session of the Masters WFFC
6:30pm – 8:00pm     ... Dinner

Friday, September 23:
5:30am – 7:00am     ... Breakfast
8:00am – 12:00pm   ... 5th Session of the Masters WFFC
12:00pm – 1:00pm   ... Lunch
1:00pm – 5:00pm     ... 5th Session of the Ladies WFFC

Saturday, September 24:
1:00pm - 3:00pm ... Awards Ceremony Masters and Ladies WFFC
5:00pm - 11:00pm...Closing Ceremonies

Sunday, September 25:
Competitors depart for home...

Please contact Todd Oishi if you would like to volunteer or for more information: toishis@gmail.com

Stay tuned for more details...

34
2022 Ladies World Fly Fishing Championships in Merritt, British Columbia

I am pleased to announce that Fly Fishing Canada will host the 2022 Ladies World Fly Fishing Championships, which will be held in conjunction with the 2022 Master Fly Fishing Championship in Merritt, British Columbia, Canada during the third week of September 2022!

The bid was formally accepted by FIPS-Mouche on January 18, 2020. This event will provide an incredible opportunity for us to showcase and share this region's spectacular fisheries and angling opportunities, as well as its natural beauty, with the rest of the world!

DATES: September 19 - 25, 2022
LOCATION: Merritt British Columbia, Canada
COMPETITION SESSIONS: 5 sessions of river and loch-style fly fishing.
ELIGIBLE FISH SPECIES: Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout, Cutthroat Trout, and Mountain Whitefish.

PRELIMINARY SCHEDULE:
Sunday, September 18:
1:00pm – 2:00pm ... Arrival of the teams at Competition Hotel
2:30pm – 3:30pm ... Captains’ meeting and draw
4:00pm – 5:00pm ... Parade of Nations
5:00pm – 6:00pm ... Opening Ceremony
6:30pm – 8:00pm ... Dinner

Monday, September 19:
5:30am – 7:00am     ... Breakfast
8:00am – 12:00pm   ... 1st session of the Masters WFFC
12:00pm – 1:00pm   ... Lunch
1:00pm – 5:00pm     ... 1st session of the Ladies WFFC
6:30pm – 8:00pm     ... Dinner

Tuesday, September 20:
5:30am – 7:00am      ... Breakfast
8:00am – 12:00pm    ... 2nd session of the Ladies WFFC
12:00pm – 1:00pm    ... Lunch
1:00pm – 5:00pm      ... 2nd session of the Masters WFFC
6:30pm – 8:00pm      ... Dinner               

Wednesday, September 21:
5:30am – 7:00am     ... Breakfast
8:00am – 12:00pm   ... 3rd Session of the Masters WFFC
12:00pm – 1:00pm   ... Lunch
1:00pm – 5:00pm     ... 3rd Session of the Ladies WFFC
6:30pm – 8:00pm     ... Dinner

Thursday, September 22:
5:30am – 7:00am     ... Breakfast
8:00am – 12:00pm   ... 4th Session of the Ladies WFFC
12:00pm – 1:00pm   ... Lunch
1:00pm – 5:00pm     ... 4th Session of the Masters WFFC
6:30pm – 8:00pm     ... Dinner

Friday, September 23:
5:30am – 7:00am     ... Breakfast
8:00am – 12:00pm   ... 5th Session of the Masters WFFC
12:00pm – 1:00pm   ... Lunch
1:00pm – 5:00pm     ... 5th Session of the Ladies WFFC

Saturday, September 24:
1:00pm - 3:00pm ... Awards Ceremony Masters and Ladies WFFC
5:00pm - 11:00pm...Closing Ceremonies

Sunday, September 25:
Competitors depart for home...

Please contact Todd Oishi if you would like to volunteer or for more information: toishis@gmail.com

Stay tuned for more details...

35
Analyze This... / Re: How would you fish this section of river?
« on: January 09, 2020, 10:27:11 AM »
I'll add my approach later, but the real pressing question is: ARE THERE ANY TIGER SNAKES IN THE BUSHES AND TREES???  :o 8) ;D

36

2020 EVENT SCHEDULE FOR THE BRITISH COLUMBIA FLY FISHING LEAGUE:

Here are the tentative dates* and venues for the competitions and championships that are sanctioned and qualify for earning points for the British Columbia Fly Fishing League’s Leader Board for 2020: 

• March 1, Competition #1: "The White Fish Festival" River Fly Fishing Competition - 600 point scale

• April 5, Competition #2: "West Coast Mountain Madness" River Fly Fishing Competition - 600 point scale

• May 2, Competition #3: Harmon Lake Loch-Style Fly Fishing Competition - 600 point scale

• June 6, Competition #4: Glimpse Lake Loch-Style Fly Fishing Competition - 600 point scale

• June 20 - 26, Competition #5: Canadian National Fly Fishing Championship - 1200 point scale

• August 23, Competition #6: XXX River Fly Fishing Competition - 600 point scale (venue to determined 30 days prior to this event)

• September 20 - 26, Competition #7: North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championships - 1200 point scale   

• November 8, Competition #8: Mill Lake Loch-Style Fly Fishing Competition - 600 point scale               

• November 15: 2020 British Columbia Fly Fishing League's 2020 Season Finale and Awards Ceremony

* It is the responsibility of the members of the BCFFL and Fly Fishing Canada members to monitor the individual threads for each competition that they wish to attend for announcements and changes for the registration and other details for these events. The date and time that the registration opens is posted at least 30 days in advance of the competition dates (click on the link for the events for more details).

** Event organizers can contact Todd Oishi at: toishis@gmail.com to have their event sanctioned and added to the Events Schedule.

JOINING THE BCFF LEAGUE:
We really want to encourage newcomers and fly fishers of all skill levels to come out to the upcoming season's events, and see what our group and competitive fly fishing is all about (no previous competition experience necessary). It's going to be a fun and informative season, so don't delay and sign-up for our league today! Please contact Todd Oishi for more information and to register for the British Columbia Fly Fishing League: toishis@gmail.com

     ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

REGISTRATION PROCESS AND REQUIREMENTS:
• Registration for each of the one-day-competitions will open at 6:00pm (PST) at least 3 weeks prior to the date of each competition.
• Registration will be accepted on a first come, first served basis, with the event organizer(s) being guaranteed a spot(s) at that competition (maximum of 2 spots can be reserved for event organizers and their teams).
• Competitors and teams that are submitting registration for limited entry competitions or championships must be 100% committed to attending those events!!!!
• Individuals and teams that repetitively register for and then withdraw or fail to appear at limited entry events, will be banned from the registration process for future limited entry events (in all fairness to the other teams and competitors that are attempting to register and participate at those events)

WHERE YOUR EVENT REGISTRATION FEES GO:
The British Columbia Fly Fishing League charges as little as possible for the entry fees for all our events, with 100% of the entry fees from each event being used to purchase the medals for the events, as well as trophies and plaques for the season finale's Awards Ceremonies and Banquet. The remaining balance is presented as a donation to the local members of the League that will be representing the Canadian National Youth Fly Fishing Team at upcoming international championships.

We pride ourselves on the fact that absolutely no one financially profits from hosting or participating at these events. There are no prizes or financial gain for doing well at any of our events (only medals), as the Olympic Ideal has been set as the standard for all of our events. We are all volunteers and do what we do for the love of our sport and to promote it.


EVENT SANCTIONING REQUIREMENTS:
• The British Columbia Fly Fishing League's leader board includes the results from all fly fishing competitions and championships that comply with FIPS-Mouche rules and are held within British Columbia for the 2020 calendar year.
• All competitions seeking sanctioning and inclusion on the Leader Board must be submitted to the board members at least 21 days prior to the date of the event and must be open to all league members.
• For a competition of any level to be sanctioned, a minimum of 50% of the participants must be league members in good standing.
• All competitions must be non-profit events without any personal or financial gain for all involved.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

About the British Columbia Fly Fishing Leader Board:
The individual points that are recorded on the British Columbia Fly Fishing League's leader board will consist of the competition points that a competitor has earned at individual competitions throughout the competition season, which starts on January 1st and ends on November 10th, 2020 The results of the season will be finalized after that date, and medals and trophies will be presented at an awards ceremony and banquet that will be held on Sunday, November 15, 2020.

Competitors are free to compete in as many competitions as they're able to attend, but their total points on the leader board are calculated based on their 3 best finishes at the river competitions (maximum of 2400 points) and their 3 best finishes at the stillwater competitions (maximum of 2400 points) that are held within the province of British Columbia. A competitor's results from 3 day competitions with both river and stillwater sessions will be added to their total points (maximum of 2400 points) in a separate category. This system allows competitors the opportunity to improve their individual standing by culling poor performances at past competitions, and replacing them with better performances. At the end of the competition season all competitors will start out the new season with zero points on the leader board.

Fish Points System:
Fish Points System for Rivers:
The leader board's fish point system that will be used for river competitions is as follows: All eligible fish will be scored as 500 Point, which will completely eliminate the need to handle the fish and ensure a quick release for every fish caught.

Fish Point System for Lakes:
The leader board's fish point system that will be used for lake competitions is as follows: All eligible fish will be measured in water troughs and scored as 100 points per fish, and 20 points per centimeters.

--------------------------------------------------------

The Formula for Scoring Points:
Here's a breakdown on how many points will be awarded for all future competitions the points and how the new point system works. Please note that the Point Gap increases with each additional day that is added for multiple-day competitions, which recognizes and rewards the competitors based on the increased "degree of difficulty" and effort that's required in order to achieve a top finish at those competitions:.

The formula that's used for calculating the points at a competition with 24 competitors has been set as the maximum number of points that can be awarded at these competitions. A minimum of 12 competitors is required at a competition (A.K.A. a Mini-comp) in order for its results to be included on the leader board.

Competition Levels for Awarding Points:
Competitions will be scored using the following caps on the maximum points that a competitor can be awarded at a competition with 24 or more competitors:
1 day competitions (minimum of two, 3 hour sessions): 600 points for 1st place   ( base formula applies )
2 day competitions (minimum of four, 3 hour sessions): 900 points for 1st place   ( base formula X 1.5 )
3 Day Competitions (minimum of five, 3 hour sessions): 1200 points for 1st place ( base formula X 2 )

Here are the points that would be awarded at the following competitions:

Position      1 Day Comp    2 Day Comp     3 Day Comp
1st place=     600 points       900 points       1200 points
2nd place=    575 points       863 points       1150 points
3rd place=    550 points        825 points       1100 points
4th place=    525 points        788 points       1050 points
5th place=    500 points        750 points       1000 points
6th place=    475 points        713 points         950 points
7th place=    450 points        675 points         900 points
8th place=    425 points        638 points         850 points
9th place=    400 points        600 points         800 points
10th place=  375 points        563 points         750 points
11th place=  350 points        525 points         700 points
12th place=  325 points        488 points         650 points
13th place=  300 points        450 points         600 points
14th place=  275 points        413 points         550 points
15th place=  250 points        375 points         500 points
16th place=  225 points        338 points         450 points
17th place=  200 points        300 points         400 points
18th place=  175 points        263 points         350 points
19th place=  150 points        225 points         300 points
20th place=  125 points        188 points         250 points
21st place=  100 points        150 points         200 points
22nd place=   75 points        113 points         150 points
23rd place=    50 points          75 points         100 points
24th place=    25 points          38 points           50 points
                 (25 point gap)  (37.5 point gap)  (50 point gap)

-----------------------------------

25 points is used as the base score for a last place finish for all single day competitions, with 25 points being the gap between all of the positions for single day competitions with up to 24 competitors. This format will reward the competitors with a greater amount of points when there's a greater the number of competitors participating at that particular competition, but the base will always remain as 25 points for last place:

Single Day "Mini-comps" (18+ competitors):
1st place=  450 points   
2nd place= 425 points   
3rd place= 400 points   
4th place= 375 points   
5th place=  350 points   
6th place= 325 points   
7th place= 300 points   
8th place= 275 points   
9th place= 250 points   
10th place= 225 points   
11th place= 200 points   
12th place= 175 points   
13th place= 150 points   
14th place= 125 points   
15th place= 100 points   
16th place= 75 points 
17th place= 50 points 
18th place= 25 points

---------------------------

Single Day "Mini-comps" (12+ competitors):
1st place=  300 points   
2nd place= 275 points   
3rd place= 250 points   
4th place= 225 points   
5th place= 200 points   
6th place= 175 points   
7th place= 150 points   
8th place= 125 points   
9th place= 100 points   
10th place= 75 points 
11th place= 50 points 
12th place= 25 points

The new point system for 2016 and onwards will make it a whole lot simpler and require less effort for competitors to calculate their points and understand what's required in order to advance on the Leader Board.

--------------------------------------------------------

Point Gap for competitions with less than 24 Competitors:
The point gaps remain constant regardless of the number of competitors in attendance. The last place person will always be awarded the same amount of points, which are based on the number of days of the competitions: 25 points at a single day competition; 38 points at a 2 day competition; and 50 points at a 3 day competition.

The maximum points awarded for 1st place for 1 day mini-competitions with less than 12 competitors will be based on the number of competitors X 25 points. For example: 10 competitors X 25 points = 250 points for first place and the point scale.

Calculating the points is a very simple process with this formula - with little more effort being required than just a quick glance at the charts or doing your own math.

Point Scale based on number of competitors       1 Day Comp    2 Day Comp     3 Day Comp
1st place at a competition with 24 competitors=    600 points       900 points       1200 points
1st place at a competition with 23 competitors=    575 points       863 points       1150 points
1st place at a competition with 22 competitors=    550 points        825 points       1100 points
1st place at a competition with 21 competitors=    525 points        788 points       1050 points
1st place at a competition with 20 competitors=    500 points        750 points       1000 points
1st place at a competition with 19 competitors=    475 points        713 points         950 points
1st place at a competition with 18 competitors=    450 points        675 points         900 points
1st place at a competition with 17 competitors=    425 points        638 points         850 points
1st place at a competition with 16 competitors=    400 points        600 points         800 points
1st place at a competition with 15 competitors=    375 points        563 points         750 points
1st place at a competition with 14 competitors=    350 points        525 points         700 points
1st place at a competition with 13 competitors=    325 points        488 points         650 points
1st place at a competition with 12 competitors=    300 points        450 points         600 points   
Point Gap for each position after 1st place=        (25 point gap)  (37.5 point gap)  (50 point gap)

--------------------------------------------------------

Point Gap for competitions with more than 24 Competitors:
The Maximum points awarded for a 1st place finish remain constant, but the Point Gap at all competitions with more than 24 competitors decreases (tightens) based on the number of competitors competing at those competitions.

For example; at a 3 Day Competition with 50 competitors the following formula is used for calculating the Point Gap between the positions:
Step 1: 1200 (point scale for 1st place) - 50 (no. of competitors) = 1150.
Step 2: 1150 χ 49 (no. of competitors finishing below 1st place) = 23.47 Point Gap
Step 3: The Point Gap of 23.47 points is deducted in order to calculate the points for each position below 1st place

For example: 1200 Points for 1st place - 23.47 Point Gap = 1176.53 points for 2nd place (1177 points*)
* The final calculated number of points are rounded to the closest number, with .5 values being rounded up to the next number

1st Place = 1200 Points
2nd Place = 1177 Points
3rd Place = 1153 Points
4th Place = 1130 Points
5th Place = 1106 Points
6th Place = 1083 Points
7th Place = 1059 Points
8th Place = 1036 Points
9th Place = 1012 Points
10th Place = 989 Points
11th Place = 965 Points
12th Place = 942 Points
13th Place = 918 Points
14th Place = 895 Points
15th Place = 871 Points
16th Place = 848 Points
17th Place = 824 Points
18th Place = 801 Points
19th Place = 778 Points
20th Place = 754 Points
21st Place = 731 Points
22nd Place = 707 Points
23rd Place = 684 Points
24th Place = 660 Points
25th Place = 637 Points
26th Place = 613 Points
27th Place = 590 Points
28th Place = 566 Points
29th Place = 543 Points
30th Place = 519 Points
31st Place = 496 Points
32nd Place = 472 Points
33rd Place = 449 Points
34th Place = 425 Points
35th Place = 402 Points
36th Place = 379 Points
37th Place = 355 Points
38th Place = 332 Points
39th Place = 308 Points
40th Place = 285 Points
41st Place = 261 Points
42nd Place = 238 Points
43rd Place = 214 Points
44th Place = 191 Points
45th Place = 167 Points
46th Place = 144 Points
47th Place = 120 Points
48th Place = 97 Points
49th Place = 73 Points
50th Place = 50 Points

------------------------------------------

* Points earned towards Fly Fishing Canada's National Point Ranking System (NRPs) at these competitions will be calculated and posted as soon as the registration fills. The British Columbia Fly Fishing League’s Leader Board will be updated within 24 hours of each and every competition.

       ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

AWARDS:

Individual medals and trophies will be presented at the season finale awards banquet, which will be held in Maple Ridge at the end of the season (Sunday, November 15, 2020). There will also be a separate category to recognize the performances of the youths that are participating at all of these competitions and the youth championships.

In the event of a tie at the end of the season; fish points will be the first tie breaker, followed by fish numbers. A fish-off will be used to break any ties that may occur for the medals (Top 3 positions)...

Contact Information for Organizers of the British Columbia Competitive Fly Fishing League:
Todd Oishi: toishis@gmail.com
Chris Punchiak: chrispuchniak@shaw.ca
Brian Danilkiewicz: briand27@telus.net

37

IMPORTANT UPDATE FOR MARCH 30, 2020:

Please note that this competition has been cancelled due to the rapidly changing environment around COVID-19.
We hope that by reducing potential for contracting the virus we can help protect the health and welfare of our volunteers and members while supporting the need to reduce strain on Canada’s health care system.

We thank you for your understanding and patience.

Best regards,
Todd Oishi
———————————————-

Fly fishers from across North America and around the World are invited to register for this international loch-style fly fishing competition, and to celebrate fly fishing in general. In the past, members of the Canadian, Scottish, English, Irish, and U.S. National Fly Fishing Teams, and British Military have participated and competed for the team and individual titles, medals, and The NALS Individual and Team Cups.

To date, through registration fees, proceeds from the silent auction, and the generous support of Highland Valley Copper and their staff, this event has helped to raise a grand total of $183,000.00 for the B.C. Children's Hospital over the past 9 years...

---------------------------------------------------------

DETAILS:

Dates: September 20 - 26, 2020.
Location: Logan Lake, British Columbia (45 minutes from Kamloops or 3 hours from Vancouver)
Competition Venues: Tunkwa Lake West, Tunkwa Lake East, Corbett Lake, Batstone Lake, and Roche Lake.
Competition Headquarters: Tunkwa Lake Resort.
Number of Competition Sessions: Five, 3-hour sessions of loch-style fly fishing, and one "rest" session.
Number of Sectors: 5 lake venues.
Eligible Species: Rainbow Trout
Minimum Length: 25.0 centimeters
Entry Fee: $320.00 per person, which includes lunches on all 3 days of the competition and dinner at the opening and closing ceremonies. Registration fees will be accepted as of May 1, 2020 and are due by June 30, 2020.
Entry Fee Deposits: Teams are required to submit a non-refundable deposit of $500.00 within 30 days of submitting their registration or they will forfeit their spot.
Guest Fee: $35.00 per person, which includes dinner at the Opening Ceremonies and the Closing Ceremonies. Guest fees are due by June 30, 2020.
Awards: Medals will be awarded to the top three teams and individuals, and the Cup to the top team and individual.
Competition Rules: FIPS-MOUCHE rules apply, with single fly rule.
Maximum Number of Teams: 12 five-man teams ( we require an even number of teams for this event, in order to ensure that every competitor has a boat partner ).
Competition Points: This championship is a top level championship with points qualifying for both Team USA and Team Canada's National Ranking Point Systems.

LINK TO THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE: www.flyfishingchampionship.com

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN!
Please note that registration opens as far in advance as possible, so teams are able to book and secure the larger cabins that hold 5-6 person teams at Tunkwa Lake Resort, so please reserve your accommodations as soon as you register for this event!!

REGISTRATION:
◦ In order to ensure a quality experience, the maximum number of teams has been set at 12 teams.
◦ 6 spots are reserved for Canadian Teams.
◦ 6 spots are reserved for International Teams.
◦ Teams consist of a maximum of 5 competitors and may have a maximum of 1 Reserve Angler ( optional ).
◦ Registration will be accepted on a first come, first served basis with priority being given to complete teams of 5 competitors.
◦ Teams are required to submit a non-refundable deposit of $500.00 within 30 days of submitting their registration or they will forfeit their spot.
◦ Teams and individuals are required to officially register by emailing Todd Oishi at: info@innovativeflyfisher.com 
◦ Registration fees are due by June 30, 2020 (registration is not complete until payment has been received).
◦ Registration fees are nonrefundable after June 30, 2020.

INDIVIDUAL REGISTRATION
Individual registrants will be placed onto an "Individuals List" and may possibly be picked up by a team that is short on team members, or the 5 individuals will be formed into a five-man team if they agree to do so, and there's a spot available for their team.

LIST OF OFFICIALLY REGISTERED TEAMS

CANADIAN REGIONAL and PROVINCIAL TEAMS:



1. Team Cormorant (Canadian Regional Team)
Todd Oishi - Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada.
Terence Courtoreille - Yellow Knife, Northwest, Canada.
John Nishi - Millarville, Alberta, Canada.
Mike Oishi - Barriere, British Columbia, Canada.
Rob Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia, Canada,

2. Team Baetis Sigma Phly (Canadian Regional Team)
Jason Doucette - Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Jay Giasson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
Jordan Viveiros - Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
Taylor Culver - Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
Jonathan Toyad - Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

3. Team King Fisher White:
Kevin Cucheron - Calgary, Alberta, Canada
John Wilkinson - Abbotsford, British Columbia, Canada
Brian Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
Darryl Fisher - Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
Mike Learmonth - Surrey, British Columbia, Canada

4. Team King Fisher Blue:
Ken Woodward - Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
Bobby Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
Callum Learmonth - Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Gerald Wolfe - Squamish, British Columbia, Canada
Evan Patterson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada

5. Team Osprey:
Ernie Kalwa - Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Tom Irvine - Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Phil Irvine - Chilliwack, British Columbia, Canada
Paul Davidson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
Lyle Heinrich  - Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
 
-------------------------------------------------

MULTI-NATIONAL TEAMS:



6. Team Shadow:
Istvan Kereszturi - Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
Jakob Lorfice  - Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Kage Gossler  - Bend, Oregon, U.S.A.
Brian Hamanishi - Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Stanton Jack - Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

7. Team Trout Bums:
Claude Cipelletti - Prince George, British Columbia, Canada
David Heine - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Colette Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia, Canada
Peter Morrison - Fernie, British Columbia, Canada
Madoka Myers, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.

----------------------------------------------------------------

U.S.A. REGIONAL and NATIONAL TEAMS:



8. Team Freestone (U.S. Regional Team)
Sean Crocker - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 
Loren Williams - Saratoga Springs, New York, U.S.A.
Steve Good - Chalfont, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Andy Koons - Perkasie, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Ken Crane - LaFayette, New York, U.S.A.

9. Team USA Youth (U.S. National Team)
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA

-------------------------------------------

Australian, U.K, EUROPEAN, AND OTHER INTERNATIONAL TEAMS:



10. Team Australia:
Glenn Eggleton
Geoff Naylor
Karen Brooks
Janus(John) Kruska
Jason Garrett Jr.
Peter Brooks - Reserve
------------------------------------

PAST INTERNATIONAL TEAMS AND PARTICIPANTS:











----------------------------------------

Please contact Todd Oishi if you'd like to register a team for this event: toishis@gmail.com


---------------------------------------------------

WAITING LIST FOR TEAMS:
1.
2.
3.

WAITING LIST FOR INDIVIDUALS* HOPING TO JOIN A TEAM:
1. Ricky Ozmar - Cumming, Georgia, U.S.A.
2.
3.
4.
5.
* The first five individuals will be formed into a team.
---------------------------------------------------------

VENUES AND OTHER DETAILS:
 
Competition Venues: Tunkwa Lake West, Tunkwa Lake East, Corbett Lake, Batstone Lake, and Roche Lake.
Opening Ceremonies Location: Tunkwa Lake Resort
Closing Ceremonies Location:   Corbett lake Lodge
Maximum Number of Participants: 60 competitors (12 five-man teams - with 6 spots reserved for international teams).
No fishing policy: There will be a 12 day no-fishing-policy for all competition venues, which comes into effect at 6:00am on August 31, 2020. All competitors, their agents, and associates are not allowed to fish the competition venues during this period of time.
Official Practice Sessions: Teams are responsible for arranging their own transportation needs and boat rental costs, as well as the access fees on the private lake venues.

Registration fees include the following items:
1) Transportation on the 3 competition days.
2) Boat rentals on the 3 competition days.
3) Access fees for the two private lakes on the 3 competition days.
4) Lunches at the competition venues on the 3 competition days.
5) A barbecue dinner at the Opening Ceremonies at Tunkwa Lake Resort.
6) A banquet dinner at the Awards/Closing Ceremonies at Corbett Lake Lodge.

COMPETITION VENUES:
1. Batstone Lake
2. Corbett Lake
3. Roche Lake
4. Tunkwa Lake East
5. Tunkwa Lake West
 
ROTATION:
Group              Session 1 - Session 2  Session 3 - Session 4 - Session 5 - Session 6
Group A:           BREAK        Roche        Corbett      Batstone   Tunkwa E    Tunkwa W
Group B:           Roche         BREAK     Tunkwa W    Tunkwa E   Batstone      Corbett
Group C:         Tunkwa E    Tunkwa W     BREAK       Roche       Corbett       Batstone
Group D:          Batstone      Corbett      Roche        BREAK     Tunkwa W     Tunkwa E
Group E:          Corbett      Batstone     Tunkwa E    Tunkwa W    Roche         BREAK
Rested Sector: Tunkwa W    Tunkwa E    Batstone     Corbett          -             Roche

DISTANCE AND TRAVEL TIME BETWEEN VENUES:
Tunkwa Lake to Roche Lake =            68 minutes / 89 km (single session venue with lunch served at resort)
Tunkwa Lake to Corbett Lake =           60 minutes /    81.4 km
Tunkwa Lake to Batstone Lake =         80 minutes /  110.0 km
Seven Half Diamond to Corbett Lake = 25 minutes /   29.0 km

SHUTTLE DEPARTURE TIMES:
• Vehicles depart for Roche Lake (morning session): 6:15am
• Vehicles depart for Batstone Lake: 6:30am
• Vehicles depart for Corbett Lake Resort: 6:45am
• Vehicles depart for Roche Lake afternoon session: 9:15am
Competitors must meet on the lawn at the picnic area at Tunkwa Lake Resort.

BOAT PAIRINGS for all GROUPS:


SPECIAL RULE MODIFICATIONS FOR OFFICIAL PRACTICE SESSIONS ON ALL LAKE VENUES
- There will be a total of 3 official practice days for the competition lake venues, which are September 20, 21, and 22, 2020.
- Only officially registered competitors and alternates are permitted to fish on the competition lake venues during the 3 practice days (agents and associates are not permitted).
* Teams are responsible for booking their practice times and boat reservations, and are encouraged to do so well in advance of their arrival.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEADQUARTERS AND CEREMONIES VENUES:

Venues Headquarters:                                    Tunkwa Lake Resort
Opening Ceremonies Venue:                           Tunkwa Lake Resort
Youth's Fly Fishing Clinic:                               Tunkwa Lake Resort
Closing Ceremonies & Awards Banquet Venue: Corbett Lake Lodge

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROTATION:
Group              Session 1 - Session 2  Session 3 - Session 4 - Session 5 - Session 6
Group A:           BREAK        Roche        Corbett      Batstone   Tunkwa N    Tunkwa S
Group B:           Roche         BREAK     Tunkwa S    Tunkwa N   Batstone      Corbett
Group C:         Tunkwa N    Tunkwa S     BREAK       Roche       Corbett       Batstone
Group D:          Batstone      Corbett      Roche        BREAK     Tunkwa S     Tunkwa N
Group E:          Corbett      Batstone     Tunkwa N    Tunkwa S    Roche         BREAK
Rested Sector: Tunkwa S    Tunkwa N    Batstone     Corbett          -             Roche

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

Sunday, September 20, 2020:
OFFICIAL PRACTICE DAY
All competition venues are open for practicing (teams are responsible for their own transportation needs, boat rentals and the 2 private lake access fees)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday, September 21, 2020:
OFFICIAL PRACTICE DAY
All competition venues are open for practicing (teams are responsible for their own transportation needs, boat rentals and the 2 private lake access fees)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, September 22, 2020:
OFFICIAL PRACTICE DAY
All competition venues are open for practicing (teams are responsible for their own transportation needs, boat rentals and the 2 private lake access fees)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, September 23, 2020:
* No fishing allowed on Competition Venues on this day.
Youth's Fly Fishing Clinic:  Tunkwa Lake Resort 10:00am - 2:00pm
Opening Ceremonies; Dinner; Captains' Meeting; Draw; and Team Photos: Tunkwa Lake Lodge 6:00pm - 8:00pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, September 24, 2020
Session One:    9:00am - 12:00pm
Lunch Break    12:00pm - 1:30pm
Session Two:     1:30pm - 4:30pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday, September 25, 2020  

Session Three:     9:00am - 12:00pm
Lunch Break:      12:00pm - 1:30pm
Session Four:        1:30pm - 4:30pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday, September 26, 2020

Session Five:     9:00am - 12:00pm
Lunch Break:   12:00pm - 1:30pm
Session Six:      1:30pm - 4:30pm

Saturday Evening, September 27, 2018

Closing Ceremonies, Awards Banquet, Silent Auction, and Medal Presentations: 7:00pm Corbett Lake Lodge
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday, September 29, 2020
Teams depart for home...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

38
As anglers, we are constantly trying to improve our skills, number of fish to the net, and overall enjoyment of our sport. I have to say that one of my greatest lessons learned this season involved my preparation for each and every expedition and competition that I participated at. I am not referring to a packing list, which I regularly use, but my mental preparation for these adventures.

I honestly believe that setting realistic goals and walking through the angling scenarios that I should expect to encounter, has helped me to remain calm and focused on my angling rather than worrying about what to do during the times when I wasn't catching fish and other anglers were. Developing an effective plan/strategy for what to do when things aren't working is much easier and effectively executed when you don't have a fly rod in your hand and fish are not visibly moving or feeding.

One of the greatest lessons that I often share with other anglers, is the importance of fanning your casts when fishing loch-style (or even when anchored), which will not only help you to cover more water, but expose your flies to a far greater number of fish! I often see novice and experienced anglers repetitively casting and pulling their flies through the same water rather than fanning their casts, which is something that you'll rarely observe me doing, unless I am experimenting with depths in "fishy areas" or have found a pod of fish.

Anyways, how about the rest of you? What was your greatest lesson learned this season, and what lesson(s) would you be willing to share with the other forum members?



An angler experiencing a success day on the water, which was due to the fact that she fanned her cast and covered a vast amount of water.

39
Competition Angling General Discussions / Re: World Championships Tasmania
« on: December 20, 2019, 10:29:57 AM »
Hi Ionut, 

Please try it now.

Thanks,
Todd

40
Competition Angling General Discussions / Re: World Championships Tasmania
« on: December 19, 2019, 07:42:27 AM »
Although I wasn't at this event, I've seen some of the photos and videos of the snow and wind, and heard firsthand from several competitors that it was an extremely tough championship, given the extreme weather conditions and the "peggy" beats on the river (which is typical for most river venues).

After seeing how fast the boats were drifting in the strong winds on the lake, as well as the strength of the wind on the river, I would assume that being able to stay in touch with your flies at all times and having a very high landing-ratio would have been a critical component for finding success at a championship like this.

It's amazing how the European teams always manage to find success and do well regardless of what beats they draw and the conditions.

I would love to hear more opinions and thoughts on this championship, as I am sure that everyone had a great time regardless of how they or their team finished!




41
Thanks Clint.

Yes, the competitor that is serving as the controller must remained positioned in the middle of the beat at all times and cannot go to the competitors. The competitors are required to bring each and every fish to the controller for verification and to sign their scorecard alongside the controller's signature.

This will help to ensure that it is a more honest and fair contest for everyone and that none of the controllers will favour one competitor over another.


42
UPDATE FOR DECEMBER 17, 2019

Please note the following Fish Verification and Recording Processes for both the lake and river sessions (all sessions are competitor controlled):

Lake Session's Fish Verification and Recording Process:
- A single waterproof scorecard and clipboard with two individual sections will be provided for each boat, which will be used to record the results for both competitors sharing the boat.
- The scorecard must be stored in the middle of the boat, so that it is visible at all times and easily accessed by both competitors.
- Both the competitor and controller are required to verify length of each and every fish (25cm minimum); record the time that fish are caught; and sign the scorecard for each and every fish that is recorded on the scorecard.
- The act of signing of the scorecard at the end of a session is strictly prohibited and may result in a disqualification for that session.

--------------------------------------------------------------

River Session's Fish Verification and Recording Process:
- A single scorecard and clipboard will be provided for each "group of 3 competitors", with three individual sections, which will be used to record the results for all three competitors.
- The scorecard must be stored in the middle of the beat with the acting controller, so that it is visible at all times and easily accessed by all three competitors.
- Competitors are required to bring each and every fish to the controller for minimum size verification (18cm minimum).
- Both the competitor and the controller are required to verify length of the fish; record the time that fish are caught; and sign their scorecards when each and every fish that is recorded on the scorecard.
- The act of signing of the scorecard at the end of a session is strictly prohibited and may result in a disqualification for that session.

43
UPDATE FOR DECEMBER 15, 2020:

SECTORS:
Sector 1: Similkameen Lower   
Sector 2: Similkameen Upper   
Sector 3: Roche Lake
Sector 4: Corbett Lake 
Sector 5: Tunkwa Lake

ROTATIONS (6 Sessions):
                      DAY ONE         /        DAY TWO          /        DAY THREE
Group     Session 1 - Session 2 / Session 3 - Session 4 / Session 5 - Session 6
Group A: Sector 3       BREAK       Sector 4     Sector 5      Sector 1    Sector 2
Group B: Sector 2      Sector 1      BREAK       Sector 3      Sector 5    Sector 4
Group C: Sector 1      Sector 2     Sector 3      BREAK        Sector 4    Sector 5
Group D: Sector 5      Sector 4     Sector 1     Sector 2       BREAK      Sector 3
Group E: Sector 4      Sector 5     Sector 2     Sector 1      Sector 3      BREAK
Rested Sector: -            3                 5                4                2               1


VENUE PAIRINGS:
Corbett Lake and Tunkwa Lake
Roche Lake and Break
Upper Similkameen River and Lower Similkameen River

REGISTRATION:
Please note that priority registration for competitors that have attended at least one of the past three NFFCs expires on January 9, 2020 (30 days after the opening of registration). Registration is wide open after that date.

44
Fly Fishing Canada General Discussions / Re: Open Letter of Thanks
« on: December 12, 2019, 08:26:36 AM »
Very good advice. Thanks for sharing.

Wishing you a full and speedy recovery!! Looking forward to seeing you at Nationals in in British Columbia in late-spring!

Cheers
Todd

45
Registration is now open for this event.

LIST OF REGISTERED TEAMS:

1. Team Cormorant
Todd Oishi - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
John Nishi - Millarville, Alberta
Rob Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia
Mike Oishi - Barriere, British Columbia
Terence Courtoreille - Yellow Knife, Northwest Territories

2. Team King Fisher White:
Johnny Wilkinson- Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Kevin Cucheron - Calgary, Alberta
Brian Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Gerald Wolfe - Squamish, British Columbia
Evan Paterson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia

3. Team King Fisher Blue:
Geoff LeClair - Kamloops, British Columbia
Bobby Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Ken Woodward- Kelowna, British Columbia
Darryl Fischer - Kamloops, British Columbia
Mackenzie Harmston - Maple Ridge, British Columbia

4. XXX:
Jonathan Toyad - Edmonton, Alberta
Sorin Comsa - Ottawa, Ontario
Justin Hardy - Edmonton, Alberta
Taylor Culver - Kamloops, British Columbia
TBD

5. Team On Point:
Scott Voisin - London, Ontario   
Shawn Jones - London, Ontario       
Brian Endo - London, Ontario           
Marc Visconti - Oshawa, Ontario       
Craig McFayden - Waterloo, Ontario     

6. Team Shadow:
Stanton Jack - Vancouver, British Columbia
Jay Giasson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Jordan Viveiros - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Istvan Kerezturi - Burnaby, British Columbia
Jason Doucette - Edmonton, Alberta

7. Team Trout Bums:
Claude Cipelletti - Prince George, British Columbia
David Heine - Victoria, British Columbia
Colette Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia
Peter Morrison - Fernie, British Columbia
Richard Wilby - Kelowna, British Columbia

8. Team Canada Youth:
Ryland Treloar
T.B.D.
T.B.D.
T.B.D.
T.B.D.

9. Team EnDiable:
Jim Iredale - Mont Tremblant, Quebec
Clint Goyette - Squamish, British Columbia
Brandon Higgs - Squamish, British Columbia
Jonathan Furigay - Duncan, British Columbia
Chris Krysciak - Toronto, Ontario
Monica Gallagher (manager) - Mont Tremblant, Quebec

----------------

10.

11.

12. Spot Reserved for a "Team of 5 Individuals"

INDIVIDUALS LOOKING TO JOIN OR FORM A TEAM:
1. Ionut Cotinghi - Ottawa, Ontario
2.
3.
4.
5.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 353