Author Topic: History of Fly Fishing Canada's National Fly Fishing Teams 1987 - 2017  (Read 1650 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5174
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
History of Fly Fishing Canada's National Fly Fishing Teams 1987 - 2017
(special thanks to Paul Marriner, Todd Oishi, Colin and John Huff, and those that contributed photos to this album)


2017 World Fly Fishing Championships: Slovensko, Slovakia (20th Place Team)
Ciprian Rafan, Ont.
Ionut Cotinghi, Ont.
Calin Lumperdean, Que.
Ken MacAulay, N.S. (captain)
Josh Gelinas, Alta.



2017 Youth World Fly Fishing Championships: Slovenia (6th Place Team)
Norm Godding (Coach)
Matt Dirksen, B.C.
Mackenzie Harmston, B.C.
Evan Paterson, B.C.
Enzo Rakoto, Que.
Alex Baumeister, Que.
Leslie Godding (Manager)



2016 World Fly Fishing Championships: Vail, Colorado, U.S.A. (15th Place Team)
Colin Huff, Que.
Todd Oishi, B.C.
John Nishi, Alta.
Terence Courtoreille, N.W.T.
Chris Puchniak, B.C.
Randy Taylor, B.C. (Captain)
Rob Stroud, B.C.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2016 Commonwealth Fly Fishing Championships, Quebec, Canada - Team Canada White (1st Place Team)
Team Gold Medalists:
Ivo Balinov, Ont. (Individual Bronze Medal)
Colin Huff, Que. (Individual Gold Medal)
Donald Thom, Que. (Captain)
John Beaven, B.C. (Manager)
Keefer Pittfield, Ont.
Todd Oishi, B.C.
David Forgeron, Ont.
Ian Troup, Ont.
Jeremiah Hamilton, Ont.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2016 Commonwealth Fly Fishing Championships, Quebec, Canada - Team Canada Red (7th Place Team)
Norm Godding, B.C. (Captain)
Jim Iredale, Que. (Manager)
Sorin Comsa, Ont. (Individual Silver Medal)
Clint Goyette, B.C.
Ciprian Rafan, Ont.
Jean Francois Lavellee, Que.
Andy Larkin, B.C.
Ken MacAulay, N.S.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2015 Youth World Fly Fishing Championships: Vail, Colorado, U.S.A. (6th Place Team)
Matt Dirksen, B.C.
Enzo Rakoto, Que.
Cody Wolfe, B.C.
Brennan Lund, B.C. (Captain)
Evan Paterson, B.C.
Alex Baumeister, Que.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2015 World Fly Fishing Championships: Bosnia-Herzegovina (25th Place Team)
Ionut Cotinghi, Ont.
Ciprian Rafan, Ont.
David Heine, B.C.
Josh Gelinas, Alta.
Gary Hanke, Alta. (captain)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2015 Oceania Fly Fishing Championship: Victoria, Australia
Norm Godding
Devin Ramsay
Aaron Laing
Ken MacAulay
Peter Huyghebaert (Captain)
 


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2014 America Cup Fly Fishing Tournament: Vail, Colorado - Team Canada White (11th Place Team)
Todd Oishi, B.C.
Chris Puchniak, B.C.
Terence Courtoreille, NWT (Captain)   
Rob Stroud, B.C.
John Nishi, Alta.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2014 America Cup Fly Fishing Tournament: Vail, Colorado - Team Canada Red (13th Place Team)
Norm Godding, B.C.
David Heine, B.C.
Claude Cippilletti, B.C. (Captain)
Andy Larkin, B.C.
Kim Rood, Ont.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2014 World Fly Fishing Championships: Frymburk, Czech Republic (19th Place Team)
John Nishi, Alta. (Captain)
Ivo Balinov, Ont.
Sorin Comsa, Ont.
Clint Goyette, B.C.
Jeremiah Hamilton, Que.
Robbie Bell (Coach)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2014 Commonwealths: Devon, Somerset England - Team Canada White (9th Place Team)
John Beaven, B.C. (Captain)
David Fogeron,  Ont.     
Keefer Pitfield, Ont.
Colin Huff, Que.
Ian Troup, B.C.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2014 Commonwealths: Devon, Somerset England - Team Canada Red (12th Place Team)
Mark Feldberg, Ont.
Norm Godding, B.C.
Peter Huyghabeart, B.C.
Jim Iredale, Que. (Captain)
Andy Larkin, B.C.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2013 World Fly Fishing Championships: Mosjoen, Norway (13th Place Team)
Randy Taylor, Ont. (Captain)
Terence Courtoreille, NWT
Byron Shepherd, Ont.
Ivo Balinov, Ont.
John Nishi, Alta.
Todd Oishi, B.C.
Robbie Bell (Coach)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2013 Youth World Fly Fishing Championships: Ireland
Jordan Vivieros
Alidair Mair (coach)
John Beaven (Coach)
Jason Gemperle
Donald Thom (Coach)
Colin Huff (Captain)
Kyle Snarr
Brad Keenan

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2012 WFFC: Slovenia
(No Canadian team participation)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2012 Commonwealths: Tasmania, Australia (8th Place Team)
John Nishi, Alta. (Captain)
Ron Courtoreille, Alta.
Jason Doucette, Alta.
Norm Godding, B.C.
Morgan Thorp, B.C.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2012 Youth World Fly Fishing Championship: France
Donald Thom (Coach)
Stephen Snyder
Bradley Keenan
Jason Gemperle
Arthur Olesiak
Colin Huff (Captain)
Kyle Snarr

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2011 World Fly Fishing Championships: Bolzano, Italy (14th Place Team)
Terence Courtoreille, NWT (Captain)
Sorin Comsa, Que.
Clint Goyette, B.C.
Byron Shepherd, Que.
Arron Varga, Ont.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[/URL]

2011 America Cup International Fly Fishing Tournament: Vail, Colorado, U.S.A.
Youth Team:
Colin Huff (Captain)
Alex Baumiester
Kyle Snarr
Brad Keenan
Niko Macoritti
Donald Thom (Coach)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2010 World Fly Fishing Championships: Lesko, Poland (23rd Place Team)
John Beaven, B.C. (Captain)
John Nishi, Alta.
Sorin Comsa, Que.
Clint Goyette, B.C.
Tom Irvine, Ont.
Byron Shepherd, Que.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2010 Commonwealths: Rhayader, Wales (9th Place Team)
Norm Godding, B.C.
Jason Baxter, Alta.
Peter Huyghebaert, B.C. (Captain)     
David Nonumura, Alta.
Morgan Thorp, B.C

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2009 World Fly Fishing Championships: Drymen, Scotland (9th Place Team)
Randy Taylor, Ont. (Captain)
Terence Courtoreille, NWT
Tom Irvine, Ont.
Todd Oishi, B.C.
Chris Pfohl, Ont.
Donald Thom, Que. (Individual Silver Medal)
John Beaven, B.C. (Manager)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2009 Commonwealths: Isle of Islay, Scotland - Team Canada 1 (4th Place Team)               
Todd Oishi, B.C. (Captain)
Sorin Comsa, Ont.
Chris Pfohl, Ont.
Rob Stroud, B.C.
Arron Varga, Ont.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2009 Commonwealths: Isle of Islay, Scotland - Team Canada 2 (7th Place Team):
Mark Anderson, Ont. (Captain)
Wayne Yoshizawa, B.C.
Jason Doucette, Alta.
Graham Murfitt, Que.
Ernie Kalwa, Ont.
Mac Stark, N.W.T.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2009 Youth World Fly Fishing Championship: Czech Republic
David Nonomura
Mike Lennox
Tanner Henderson
Simon Wells
Jack Simpson (Manager)
Colin Huff
John Bransfield
Bob Sheedy (Coach)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2008 World Fly Fishing Championships: Rotorua, New Zealand (9th Place Team)
Gordon Bacon, B.C. (Captain)
Donald Thom, Que.
Todd Oishi, B.C.
Randy Taylor, Ont.
John Beaven, B.C.
Terence Courtoreille, NWT
John Nishi, Alta.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2008 Commonwealths: Hamilton, New Zealand (5th Place Team)
John Beaven, B.C. (Captain)
John Nishi, Alta.
Chris Pfohl, Ont. (Individual Silver Medal)
Rob Stroud, B.C.
Arron Varga, Ont.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2008 Youth World Fly Fishing Championship, Portugal
Jordan Mackie B.C.
Luke Dotto B.C.
Vince Gwyllen (Coach)
Jack Simpson (Manager)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2007 World Fly Fishing Championships: Kemi, Finland (22nd Place Team)
Gordon Bacon, B.C. (Captain)
Terence Courtoreille, NWT
Tom Irvine, Ont.
Ernie Kalwa, Ont.
John Nishi, Alta.
Todd Oishi, B.C.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2007 USNFFC: Boulder, Colorado (8th Place Team)
Gordon Bacon, B.C. (Captain)
John Beaven, B.C.
Terence Courtoreille, NWT
John Nishi, Alta.
Todd Oishi, B.C.
Donald Thom, Que.
Mac Stark, NWT (Manager)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2007 Youth World Fly Fishing Championship: Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Randy Taylor (Coach)
Kyle Snarr
Simon Wells
John Bransfield

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2006 World Fly Fishing Championships: Moncao, Portugal (20th Place Team)
Gordon Bacon, B.C. (Captain)
Terence Courtoreille, NWT
Tom Irvine, Ont.
John Nishi, Alta.
Todd Oishi, B.C.
Trevor Welton, B.C.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2006 Commonwealths: Llangollen, Wales (9th Place Team)
John Beaven, B.C. (Captain)
Mark Anderson, Ont.     
Carl Brumby, England
Todd Oishi, B.C.
Donald Thom, Que.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2006 USNFFC: Boulder, Colorado (9th Place Team)
Gordon Bacon, B.C. (Captain)
Terence Courtoreille, NWT
John Nishi, Alta.
Todd Oishi, B.C.
Chris Pfohl, Ont.
Wayne Yoshizawa, B.C.
Mac Stark, NWT (Manager)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2005 World Fly Fishing Championships: Lycksele, Sweden (19th Place Team)
Gordon Bacon, Ont. (Captain)
Sorin Comsa, Ont.
Terrence Courtoreille, NWT
John Nish,i Alta.
Todd Oishi, B.C.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2004 World Fly Fishing Championships: Liptovsk& Mikuláš, Slovakia (18th Place Team)
Jack Simpson, Ont. (Captain)
Mark Anderson, Ont.
John Beaven, B.C.
Sorin Comsa, Ont.
Rick Goett, Man.
John Nishi, NWT
« Last Edit: December 07, 2017, 12:13:58 PM by Todd Oishi »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5174
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2003 WFFC: Jaca, Huesca, Spain
Randy Taylor, Ont. (Captain)
John Beaven, Ont.
Tom Irvine, Ont.
Mark Skursky, Ont.
Mac Stark, NWT
Jack Simpson, Ont. (Manager)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2002 WFFC: Gérardmer, France
Randy Taylor, Ont. (Captain)
Gordon Bacon, Ont.
John Beaven, Ont.
Kathryn Maroun, Ont.
Morgan McLean, B.C.
Greg Shewchuck, Ont.
Jack Simpson, Ont. (Manager)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2001 WFFC: Lycksele, Sweden (22nd Place Team)
Jack Simpson, Ont. (Captain)
Tom Adamchick, Ont.
Gordon Bacon, Ont.
Andrew Halford, NB
Randy Taylor, Ont.
Warren Soper, Alta.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[/URL]

2000 WFFC: Bristol, England
Paul Marriner, NS (Captain)
Dan Bell, Alta.
David Bishop, Que.
Martin Lamont, B.C.
Kathy Ruddick, B.C.
Jack Simpson, Ont. (Manager)
Randy Taylor, Ont.
Donald Thom, Que.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1999 WFFC: Jindabyne, New South Wales, Australia (8th Place Team)
John Huff, Que. (Captain)
David Bishop, Que.
Dale Freschi, Alta.
Martin Lamont, B.C.
Randy Taylor, Ont.
Donald Thom, Que.
Kathy Ruddick, B.C.
Jack Simpson, Ont. (Manager)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1998 WFFC: Zakpane, Podhale, Poland
John Huff, QC (Captain)
Marius Dimitru, B.C.
Alex Henry, B.C.
Dale Freschi, Alta.
Pawel Mirecki, Ont.
Janusz Wojcik, Ont.
Jack Simpson, Ont.(Manager)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1997 WFFC: Jackson Hole, Wyoming, USA
John Huff, Que. (Captain)
Brian Anderson, Alta.
Dan Bell, Alta.
Michael Day, Alta.
Dale Freschi, Alta.
Russ Webb, Alta.
Rory Glennie, B.C.
Kathy Ruddick, B.C.
Todd?? Alta. (Team Manager)
Jack Simpson, Ont.(Pres. FIPS-Mouche)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1996 WFFC: Cesky Krumlov, South Bohemia, Czech Republic
Paul Marriner, NS (Captain)
Michael Day, Alta.
Alex Henry, B.C.
Bill Robertson, Alta.
David Walden, B.C.
Janusz Wojecik, Ont.
Jack Simpson, Ont.(Pres. FIPS-Mouche)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1995 WFFC: Ireland
Paul Marriner, Ont. (Captain)
Dale Freschi, Alta.
Alex Henry, B.C.
John Huff, Que.
Ian James, Ont.
Tom Murray, B.C.
Jack Simpson, Ont.(Pres. FIPS-Mouche)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1994 WFFC: Ringebu, Norway
Paul Marriner, Ont. (Captain)
Gordon Bacon, B.C.
Brian Chan, B.C.
Jean-Guy Côté, Que. (alternate)
Dale Freschi, NWT
John Huff, Que.
Martin Lamont, B.C.   (Coach)
Jack Simpson, Ont.(Pres. FIPS-Mouche) 
Peter Smallman, Alta.(Fly tier)
Donald Thom, Que.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1993 WFFC: Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
Martin Lamont, B.C. (Captain)
Gord Bacon, B.C.
Gerry Beck, Man.
John Bissett, Ont.
Ian Forbes, B.C.
Donald Thom, Que.
Guy Woods, Alta.
Jack Simpson, Ont.(Pres. FIPS-Mouche)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1992 WFFC: Italy
Martin Lamont, B.C.  (Captain)
Wayne Hrynuik, YT
John Huff, Que.
Dale Freschi, NWT
Paul Marriner, Ont.
Tom Murray, B.C.
Jack Simpson, Ont.(Pres. FIPS-Mouche)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1991 WFFC: Rotorua, New Zealand
Martin Lamont, B.C.  (Captain)
Dale Freschi, NWT
John Huff, Que.
Paul Marriner, Ont.
Tom Murray, B.C.
Jack Simpson, Ont.(Pres. FIPS-Mouche)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------





1990 WFFC: Wales
Jack Simpson, Ont. (Captain)
Reg Cook, Ont.
Rory Glennie, B.C.
Phil Kettle, Ont.
Martin Lamont, B.C.
Paul Marriner, Ont.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1989 WFFC: Finland
Jack Simpson, Ont. (Captain)
Reg Cook, Ont.
Phil Kettle, Ont.
Ted Knott, Ont.
Martin Lamont, B.C.
Paul Marriner, Ont.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1988 WFFC: Australia
Jack Simpson, Ont. (Captain)
Andre Girard, Que.
Phil Kettle, Ont.
Martin Lamont, B.C.
Paul Marriner, Ont.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1987 WFFC: England
Jack Simpson, Ont. (Captain)
Andre Girard, Que.
Phil Kettle, Ont.
Martin Lamont, B.C.
Don Moore, Ont.
Bob Scammell, Alta.
« Last Edit: July 20, 2017, 04:17:24 PM by Todd Oishi »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5174
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Note: This is a work in progress, so please stay tuned for updates, team photos, and more details to come. Please send any information and/or photos of the past Canadian teams (Worlds, Commonwealths, and Youths) to Todd Oishi at: info@innovativeflyfisher.com
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5174
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Re: History of Fly Fishing Canada's National Fly Fishing Teams 1987 - 2016
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2017, 06:23:00 PM »


2017 Youth World Fly Fishing Championships: Slovenia
Norm Godding (Coach)
Matt Dirksen, B.C.
Mackenzie Harmston, B.C.
Evan Paterson, B.C.
Enzo Rakoto, Que.
Alex Baumeister, Que.
Leslie Godding (Manager)
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...