Author Topic: 2018 British Columbia Provincial Rivers Fly Fishing Championship: Princeton, BC  (Read 2768 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5539
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship

Dates: July 7 & 8, 2018.
Location: Princeton, British Columbia.
Competition Water: Similkameen River near Princeton.
Eligible Fish Species: Whitefish, Cutthroat, and Rainbow Trout.
No Fishing Period: All competition beats are closed to fishing as of 6:00am on June 29, 2018.
Practice Area: Competitors can practice upstream of the A&W, and the areas at and downstream of the Highway 3 bridge, which is located approximately 11 miles east of Bromley Rock.
BCCFFL Competition Status: 900 point scale for the British Columbia Competitive Fly Fishing League.
FFC Competition Status: Level 2 - 650 point scale for the Fly Fishing Canada's National Ranking Points.
Scoring System: 1 point per fish (for quicker scorekeeping and medal presentations).
Maximum Number of Participants: 30 competitors/6 teams maximum.
Maximum Number of Competitors/Teams: 30 competitors/6 teams
Number of Competitors per Groups: Logistics require that there must be 6 competitors per group (this is a 5-man team event).
Individuals will be assembled to form a team of 5 competitors or can be recruited by any teams that are short a team member(s).
* Participants and volunteers are required to wear CSA Approved Personal Flotation Devices (PFDs) and eye protection at all times.

Trout Unlimited Involvement:
This event will serve as a work project for the Southwestern British Columbia Chapter of Trout Unlimited Canada, with a river cleanup, youth involvement, and the gathering of fish data for regional biologists being the project. All volunteers will be required to sign the Trout Unlimited Workday Sign-in Form during the Competitors' Meeting, which is being held at 7:30am on July 7th in the A&W parking lot. The Workday Sign-in Form ensures that all of the participants and members are covered under Trout Unlimited's liability insurance and provides the Southwestern British Columbia Chapter of Trout Unlimited Canada with permission to use photos taken at this event for promotional purposes.

REGISTRATION PROCESS:
Entry Fee: $10.00 (Entry fees help to cover the cost of medals and trophy fund for the B.C. Competitive Fly Fishing League).
Registration Process:
- Priority will be given to members of the B.C. Competitive Fly Fishing League being given top priority.
- Registration for the general public will be opened on a first come, first served basis if there are any vacant spots.
- This is a team event with 5-angler teams being given priority during the registration process.
- Registration opens at 6:00pm on Friday, December 22, 2017.
Early registrations will not be accepted. Competitors must email Todd Oishi at: info@innovativeflyfisher.com in order to register for this event.

COMPETITION DETAILS:
Maximum number of competitors: 30
Maximum number of teams: 6
Maximum number of competitors per team: 5
Number of groups: 5
Number of competitors per group: 6
Maximum number of beats: 10
Number of competitors sharing each beat: 3

OTHER DETAILS:
This is a competitor controlled event with sessions consisting of 2 hours fishing time per session.
Competitors will fish 2 beats per session.
60 minutes of fishing on each beat.
20 Minutes of fishing time in each third of each beat (A.K.A. beat-third).
3 sessions on Day One (AM, Noon, and PM).
2 sessions on Day Two (AM and Noon)
5 sessions in total.
All 30 competitors will fish all 10 beats at some point during championship.
Beat Divisions: Beats are divided into 3 sections (A.K.A. beat-thirds)
Competitors rotate to the section downstream of their location within the beat.
Competitors in the bottom section rotate to the top section of the beat.
Competitor positioning within beats: 3 competitors per beat (see schedule for details).
Competitor Rotation: 20 minute spent fishing within each beat-third.

Competitors are invited to meet for dinner, drinks, Day One Results,and socializing at Billy's Family Restaurant, 301 Vermilion Ave, Princeton BC on Saturday evening, July 7th from 6:30pm - 8:00pm.

FISH RECORDING: Each and every fish, as well as the time, must be recorded by the competitor that caught the fish (on their own scorecard) immediately following its release. Recording multiple fish at the same time is not permitted.

AWARDS and RESULTS:
Individual and team results will be recorded.
Medals will be awarded to the top 3 teams and top 3 individuals.
Individual results will be included on the BCCFFL Leader Board (900 point scale).Individual results will be submitted to FFC for inclusion in their NRP (650 point scale).

REGISTERED TEAMS (Max of 6 Teams/30 competitors):

TEAM CORMORANT
Todd Oishi
Chris Puchniak
Rob Stroud
John Nishi
Mike Oishi

TEAM SHADOW 
Stanton Jack
Istvan Kereszturi
Mark Yodogawa
Madoka Myers
Brian Hamanishi

TEAM INDI
Marius-Adrian Dumitru
Darryl Fischer
Mike Ohata
Jay Giasson
Paul Davidson

TEAM KING FISHER WHITE   
Kevin Cucheron
John Wilkinson
Mike Learmonth
Matt Mikes
Brian Danilkiewicz

TEAM KING FISHER BLUE 
Bobby Danilkiewicz
Gaby Roy
Marty Payne
Callum Learmonth
Ken Woodward

TEAM TROOT LEGENDS 
Evan Paterson
Matthew Dirksen
Mack Harmston
Ryan Peck
Colette Stroud


---------------------------------
WAITING LISTS (in the event of any cancellations)

TEAM WAITING LIST:
1. Trout Bums
2. Team EnDiable

INDIVIDUAL WAITING LIST:
1. Jason Doucette
2.
3.
4.
5.

THE DRAW
Please note that a draw for Groups for the members of each team will be performed 2 weeks prior to this event, in order to ensure that a driver is available for each group of 3 competitors. The Draw will be performed by a third party. Competitors will stay in their assigned group for all 5 sessions.

Once the competitors have been assigned their Group, the 6 competitors in each group will be divided into 2 groups that consist of 3 competitors. A draw will be performed at the Competitor Meeting on July 3rd at the Maple Ridge Fly Tying Night in order to determine the Letter for each group.

Carpooling to the beats will be arranged as soon as the competitors have identified their Group Letters and Numbers. The 3 competitors in each half of their group will carpool and stay together for that entire day.

--------

THE ROTATION
The following format for the rotation for this event has been created in order to ensure that all 30 competitors will fish all 10 beats at some point in time during this championship, which is the ideal and most effective way to ensure that there is an equal opportunity for all teams and individuals (everyone fishes the top producing beats as well as the lower producing beats).

There will be 6 competitors assigned to each Letter Group. With each Letter Group fishing on 2 beats for a combined total of 2 hours (1 hour per beat). 3 competitors will fish on 1 of the paired beats and the other 3 in their Letter Group will fish on the other beat.

Competitors will relocate and to the other beat in their pairing after 1 hour. This will ensure that all 6 competitors in each Letter Group will fish the exact same waters during each of the 2 hour sessions.

There is a 30 minute allowance for competitors to relocate to the other beat, which should be more than sufficient given the rotation that is being used for this championship and the close proximity of the beats that have been selected for the beat pairings.

Competitors are required to get off the water and relocate to their next beat in a timely fashion, and must adhere to the start and stop times on the schedule for this championship.



BEAT PAIRINGS:
Beat Number & Name   / Beat Number & Name / Distance between Beats
SECTOR 1: 1. Ball Diamond (HWY)      /  3.  Rainbow Alley (OHR)       (6.2 km) 
SECTOR 2: 2. Gold Pan (HWY)             /  5.  Gravel Bar Run (HWY)     (5.4 km) 
SECTOR 3: 4. Dewdney Park (OHR)     /   8.  V.W. Beat (OHR)             (11.2 km) 
SECTOR 4: 6. H.B. Run (HWY)             / 10.  New Upper Bromley (HWY)     (10.8 km)   
SECTOR 5: 7. Square Tip Island (HWY) /   9.  90 Degree Bend (HWY)    (2.1km)   


GROUP ROTATIONS ON DAY ONE ( July 7 ):
(A draw was performed at the July 3rd Maple Ridge Fly Tying Night in order to determine the Letter for each group.)

Group A1:
1. Ken Woodward         
2. Rob Stroud               (Driver) ✓
3. Evan Paterson       
------
Group A2:
1. Istvan Kereszturi       (Driver) ✓
2. Marius-Adrian Dumitru         
3. Brian Danilkiewicz

Group B1:
1. John Wilkinson      (Driver) ✓
2. Darryl Fischer             
3. Brian Hamanishi       
---------
Group B2:
1. Callum Learmonth     
2. Colette Stroud           
3. Mike Oishi             (Driver) ✓

Group C1:
1. Todd Oishi              (Driver) ✓
2. Paul Davidson           
3. Mack Harmston         
----------
Group C2:
1. Bobby Danilkiewicz       
2. Mark Yodogawa       
3. Mike Learmonth      (Driver) ✓

Group D1:
1. Marty Payne          (Driver) ✓
2. Matthew Dirksen   
3. John Nishi                 
---------
Group D2:
1. Jay Giasson                 
2. Stanton Jack             
3. Kevin Cucheron      (Driver) ✓

Group E1:
1. Gaby Roy                 
2. Ryan Peck               
3. Chris Puchniak        (Driver) ✓
------
Group E2:
1. Madoka Myers         (Driver) ✓               
2. Matt Mikes                 
3. Mike Ohata
           

Session One:
Beat 1.     Beat 2.    Beat 3.     Beat 4.   Beat 5.     Beat 6.    Beat 7.    Beat 8.      Beat 9.      Beat 10.
   A1.          B1.          A2.           C1.         B2.          D1.         E1.          C2.            E2.            D2.           
   A2.          B2.          A1.           C2.         B1.          D2.         E2.          C1.            E1.            D1.         

(Group E uses Lower HWY#3 Bridge when moving from 90 Degree/Square Tip Island to Upper Bromley/Boulder Run)

Session Two:
Beat 1.     Beat 2.    Beat 3.     Beat 4.   Beat 5.     Beat 6.    Beat 7.    Beat 8.      Beat 9.      Beat 10.
   B1.          C1.          B2.           D1.         C2.          E1.         A1.          D2.            A2.            E2.           
   B2.          C2.          B1.           D2.         C1.          E2.         A2.          D1.            A1.            E1.         

(Group A uses Lower HWY#3 Bridge when moving from 90 Degree/Square Tip Island to Upper Bromley/Boulder Run)

Session Three:
Beat 1.     Beat 2.    Beat 3.     Beat 4.   Beat 5.     Beat 6.    Beat 7.    Beat 8.      Beat 9.      Beat 10.
   C1.          D1.          C2.           E1.         D2.          A1.         B1.          E2.            B2.            A2.           
   C2.          D2.          C1.           E2.         D1.          A2.         B2.          E1.            B1.            A1.         

GROUP ROTATIONS ON DAY TWO ( July 8 ):
(A draw was performed at the July 3rd Maple Ridge Fly Tying Night in order to determine the Letter for each group.)
Group A1:
1. Istvan Kereszturi         (Driver) ✓
2. Evan Paterson           
3. Brian Danilkiewicz               
-----------
Group A2:
1. Marius-Adrian Dumitru       
2. Ken Woodward         
3. Rob Stroud               (Driver) ✓         

Group B1:
1. Colette Stroud   
2. Mike Oishi               (Driver) ✓
3. Darryl Fischer             
--------
Group B2:
1. Callum Learmonth     
2. John Wilkinson        (Driver) ✓
3. Brian Hamanishi                   

Group C1:
1. Mike Learmonth      (Driver) ✓
2. Paul Davidson   
3. Mack Harmston         
--------
Group C2:
1. Mark Yodogawa
2. Bobby Danilkiewicz           
3. Todd Oishi              (Driver) ✓

Group D1:
1. Marty Payne           (Driver) ✓
2. Stanton Jack           
3. Matthew Dirksen
------
Group D2:
1. Jay Giasson                 
2. Kevin Cucheron      (Driver) ✓
3. John Nishi   

Group E1:
1. Chris Puchniak          (Driver) ✓
2. Mike Ohata               
3. Matt Mikes                 
-------
Group E2:
4. Madoka Myers          (Driver) ✓
5. Gaby Roy                   
6. Ryan Peck   

Session Four:
Beat 1.     Beat 2.    Beat 3.     Beat 4.   Beat 5.     Beat 6.    Beat 7.    Beat 8.      Beat 9.      Beat 10.
   D1.          E1.          D2.           A1.         E2.          B1.         C1.          A2.            C2.            B2.           
   D2.          E2.          D1.           A2.         E1.          B2.         C2.          A1.            C1.            B1.         

(Group C uses Lower HWY#3 Bridge when moving from 90 Degree/Square Tip Island to Upper Bromley/Boulder Run)

Session Five:
Beat 1.     Beat 2.    Beat 3.     Beat 4.   Beat 5.     Beat 6.    Beat 7.    Beat 8.      Beat 9.      Beat 10.
   E1.          A1.          E2.           B1.         A2.          C1.         D1.          B2.            D2.            C2.           
   E2.          A2.          E1.           B2.         A1.          C2.         D2.          B1.            D1.            C1.         
           
     




                              THE SCHEDULE FOR THE 2018 BCPRFFC:

DAY ONE - SATURDAY, JULY 7TH:

7:00am Competitors' Meeting and "The Draw" will be held at A&W Restaurant Parking Lot in Princeton

---------------------------------------------------------
Carpooling to Beats for the start of Session One
---------------------------------------------------------

Session One: 8:30am – 11:00am (fishing 2 river beats)

8:30am – 9:30am: Session One (first beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 1 – 1st choice
Competitors 2 – 2nd choice
Competitors 3 – 3rd choice
(Rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Relocate to next Beat: 9:30am – 10:00am (30 minute allowance)                
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

10:00am – 11:00am: Session One (second beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 2 – 1st choice
Competitors 3 – 2nd choice
Competitors 1 – 3rd choice
(Rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
11:00am – 11:30am  - Lunch and relocation to next Beat  (30 minutes)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Session Two: 11:30am – 2:00pm (fishing on 2 river beats)

11:30pm – 12:30pm: Session Two (third beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 3 – 1st choice
Competitors 1 – 2nd choice
Competitors 2 – 3rd choice
(rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)         

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Relocate to next Beat: 12:30pm – 1:00pm (30 minute allowance)       
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
1:00pm – 2:00pm: Session Two (fourth beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 1 – 1st choice
Competitors 2 – 2nd choice
Competitors 3 – 3rd choice
(rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)       

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Relocate to next Beat: 2:00pm – 2:30pm (30 minute allowance)               
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Session Three: 2:30pm – 5:00pm (fishing on 2 river beats)

2:30pm – 3:30pm: Session Three (fifth beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 2 – 1st choice
Competitors 3 – 2nd choice
Competitors 1 – 3rd choice
(Rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Relocate to next Beat 3:30pm – 4:00pm  (30 minute allowance)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

4:00pm – 5:00pm: Session Three (sixth beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 3 – 1st choice
Competitors 1 – 2nd choice
Competitors 2 – 3rd choice
(rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)         

5:30pm: Competitors' Meeting at A&W parking lot (ALL SCORECARDS MUST BE HANDED IN TO TODD OISHI)...

SATURDAY EVENING SOCIAL 6:30pm - 8:00pm: Dinner, drinks, Day One Results,and socializing at Billy's Family Restaurant, 301 Vermilion Ave, Princeton BC


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------



DAY TWO - SUNDAY, JULY 8TH:

7:00am Competitors' Meeting and "The Draw" will be held at A&W Restaurant Parking Lot in Princeton

---------------------------------------------------------------
Carpooling to Beats for the start of Session Four
---------------------------------------------------------------

Session Four: 8:30am – 11:00am (fishing 2 river beats)

8:30am – 9:30am: Session Four (seventh beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 1 – 1st choice
Competitors 2 – 2nd choice
Competitors 3 – 3rd choice
(Rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Relocate to next Beat: 9:30am – 10:00am (30 minute allowance)              
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

10:00am – 11:00am: Session Four (eighth beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 2 – 1st choice
Competitors 3 – 2nd choice
Competitors 1 – 3rd choice
(Rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
11:00am – 11:30am  - Lunch and relocation to next Beat  (30 minutes)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Session Five: 11:30am – 2:00pm (fishing on 2 river beats)

11:30am – 12:30pm: Session Five (ninth beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 3 – 1st choice
Competitors 1 – 2nd choice
Competitors 2 – 3rd choice
(rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)         

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Relocate to next Beat: 12:30pm – 1:00pm (30 minute allowance)     
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
1:00pm – 2:00pm: Session Five (tenth beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 1 – 1st choice
Competitors 2 – 2nd choice
Competitors 3 – 3rd choice
(rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)   
   
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:30pm: Competitors' Meeting at A&W parking lot...
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

3:00pm: Results and awards ceremonies

3:30pm Carpooling for home...







 
« Last Edit: July 03, 2018, 08:34:47 PM by Todd Oishi »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Anthony Amenta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Definitely interested in this.
I don't have anyone to team up with so if I do sign up, it will be solo.

I've never fished the Similkameen river before. So I don't know what style fishing is best here but I can learn!

I have been practicing nymphing style indicator fishing and probably my favourite is streamers in the river,

PM me if you're looking for a team member or if you have some information on the river.

-Anthony

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5539
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
That's great Anthony! I will register you as an individual, and hopefully find a spot on a team for you.

Always happy to see some new faces at these events!

Cheers,
Todd
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Chris Puchniak

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3340
  • Cloverdale, BC, Canada
    • View Profile
    • Skookum's Fly Box
I am in for this event!
I will fish anywhere and find beauty in it.

Don't be a Pessimist. Don't be an Optimist.  Be a Realist and change when you need to.

Paul Davidson

  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 41
  • Maple Ridge, B.C. Canada
    • View Profile
You can sign me in for an individual

   Paul

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5539
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
For those that failed to register last week and secure a spot at this championship; please feel free to register as an individual and I'll add you to the Waiting List, as there always seems to be a few cancellations as time wears on...
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Claude Cipelletti

  • BCCFFL Member
  • 5 Star Member
  • *
  • Posts: 224
  • A.K.A. troutseeker
    • View Profile
Crap, I missed this... put team Trout Bums on the waiting list I guess. Sorry guys.

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5539
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Claude, I've addd your team to the waiting list, but in reality, there hasn't been any indication that any of the teams that have registered will withdraw, so please send me the names of any team members that wish to be placed on the individual waiting list.
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Jay Giasson

  • 2 Star Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Live Love FISH
    • View Profile
Hi, can we please add my name to the individual waiting list, it would be great to join the event!
🎣🐟

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5539
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Done! You're on the waiting list, Jay. I hope a spot opens for you. :)
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Jay Giasson

  • 2 Star Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Live Love FISH
    • View Profile
Sweet, thanks Todd
🎣🐟

Jason Doucette

  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
    • Alberta Competitive Fly Fishing
Please add my name in for the waiting list, thanks.

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5539
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
An important update was sent out via email to all of the registered competitors for this event.

Please contact Todd Oishi or post here if you didn't receive the update/email, and you are on the list of registered competitors that can be found on the first post of this thread.

Thank-you,
Todd
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Brian Danilkiewicz

  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 145
    • View Profile
Hey Todd, didn’t get the email!
Team Kingfisher

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5539
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Just resent it...
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...