Author Topic: "West Coast Mountain Madness" River Fly Fishing Competition - April 14, 2019  (Read 446 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5717
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship

DETAILS:
Date: Sunday, April 14, 2019
Location: Location to be shared via private emails.
Entry Fees: $15.00 (2019 Fly Fishing Canada Membership Card Holder Discounted Rate: $10.00).
Number of Sessions: 2 sessions (3 hours of fishing per session).
Eligible fish species: Whitefish, Cutthroat and Rainbow Trout.
Scoring system: 1 point per fish.
Number of Participants: 8, 12, or 16 competitors (max of 16).
Number of Groups: 2 groups (A/B).
Competitors per Group: Each groups will consist of 4, 6, or 8 anglers (dependant upon the number of participants).
The Draw: Groups and team members will be randomly drawn at the Designated Meeting area.
* Competitors will fish as a teams, which will provide a great team-building exercise and learning opportunity for the rookies!

REGISTRATION PROCESS:
Registration for this event opens at 6:00pm on March 1, 2019
Registration is accepted on a first come, first served basis. Early registrations will not be accepted.
Competitors that are submitting registration must be 100% committed to attending this event!
Competitors must email Todd Oishi at: info@innovativeflyfisher.com in order to register for this event.
Please send your registration fee by e-transfers to: chrispuchniak@shaw.ca or contact Chris Puchniak for his mailing address if you wish to send a cheque or money order (fees are non-refundable)
Registration fees are due in full and must be received by Friday, March 8, 2019 in order to officially complete the registration process and secure your spot for this competition.

No Fishing Period: The competition beats on this venue are closed to fishing for all competitors and their agents as of 6:00am on April 1, 2019.
Competitors are free to fish other sections of the river, but cannot fish the competition beats or have their associates or friends fish them for their gain.

SAFETY:
Please note that all competitors are required to wear CSA Approved PFDs, wading belts, and eye protection at all times!!!
Special Wading Restrictions: Competitors are not allowed to wade in water that is greater than 2 feet in depth.

AWARDS:
Medals will be awarded to the top 3 individuals.

COMPETITION POINT VALUES:
Individual results will be included on the BCCFFL Leader Board (maximum 600 point scale event).
Fly Fishing Canada= Level 5 Competition. 550 Point Maximum Value (based on average NRPs of the top 5 ranked competitors).

COMPETITION DETAILS (may be amended to suit the number of competitors):
Number of sessions: 2 (AM Session and PM Session).
Length of each session: 3 hours (90 minutes fishing per beat) (dependant on the number of competitors).
Number of River Beats: 4 beats.
Beat Divisions: Beats are divided into 4 sections (dependant on the number of competitors).
Competitors rotate to the section downstream of their location within the beat.
Competitors in the bottom section rotates to the top section of the beat.
Competitor positioning within beats: 3 or 4 or competitors per beat (dependant on the number of competitors).
Competitor Rotation: 30 minute rotations within each third of each beat (dependant on the number of competitors).
Beat Relocations: 30 minute time allowance to relocate to the next beat.
Lunch Break: 60 minutes time allowance for lunch break and relocating between sessions.

Please contact Todd Oishi at: toishis@gmail.com in order to register for this competition.

LIST of REGISTERED COMPETITORS:
1. Todd Oishi (paid)
2. Jayson Giasson (paid)
3. Stanton Jack (paid)
4. Mike Learmonth (paid)
5. Callum Learmonth (paid)
6. Brian Danilkiewicz (paid)
7. Johnny Wilkinson
8. Chris Puchniak (paid)
9. Derek Ayers
10. Istvan Kereszturi
11. Bobby Danilkiewicz (paid)
12. Brian Hamanishi
13. Mark Yodagawa
14. Evan Paterson
15. Mack Harmston
16. Marty Payne

WAITING LIST:
1. Mike Oishi
2. Paul Davidson
3.

Details about the competition:
Total number of sessions: 2 sessions (8:30am 11:30am and 1:00pm 4:00pm).
Total number of beats: 4 beats (depending on the number of competitors).
Each session consists of 160 minutes of fishing.

Details about the sessions:
Number of sessions: 2 sessions (AM Session and PM Session).
Length of each session: 160 minutes.
Number of beats fished per session: 2 beats.
Beat divisions: Beats are divided into 4 sections.
Competitor positioning within beats: Positioning to be "drawn by straws".
Fishing time per section: 20 minutes.
Competitors rotate to the section downstream of their location within the beat.
Competitors in the bottom section rotates to the top section of the beat.
Beat Relocations: 20 minute time allowance to relocate to the next beat and discuss tactics.
Lunch Break: 90 minutes time allowance for lunch break (eat while driving) and relocating to the other side of the river between sessions.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here's the Schedule and Rotations for this competition:
(Rotation with 16 competitors)

ROTATION:
Session One: (8:30 - 11:30)
                       Beat E1     -    Beat E2     -     Beat W3     -     Beat W4   

8:30    9:50:   Group A     -     Group B       -    Group C      -     Group D         
Relocate to next beat: 9:50 - 10:10
10:10  11:30:  Group B     -     Group A       -    Group D      -     Group C

Lunch and Relocation to Other Side of River: 11:30am - 1:00pm

Session Two: (1:00 - 4:00)
                       Beat E1     -    Beat E2     -     Beat W3     -     Beat W4     
1:00    2:20:  Group D     -     Group C       -    Group B      -     Group A         
Relocate to next beat: 2:20 - 2:40
2:40  4:00:  Group C     -     Group D      -    Group A      -     Group B       

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SCHEDULE:
7:00am: Competitors' Meeting at Designated Parking Location (information will be sent to all registered competitors via email).
7:10am: Carpooling, shuttling, and departure for the river beats.

Session One (8:30am 11:30am fishing on 2 river beats)

8:30am 9:50am: Session One (1st beat)                       
(Competitors spend 20 minutes in each quarter of the beat)

Relocate to next beat: 9:50am 10:10am (20 minute allowance)

10:10am 11:30am: Session One (2nd beat)                       
(Competitors spend 20 minutes in each quarter of the beat)

---------------------------------------------------------------
11:30pm 1:00pm  - Lunch Break and relocation to other side of river (90 minutes)
---------------------------------------------------------------

Session Two (1:00pm 4:00pm fishing on 2 river beats)

1:00pm 2:20pm: Session Two (4th beat)   
(Competitors spend 20 minutes in each quarter of the beat)

Relocate to next beat: 2:20pm 2:40pm (20 minute allowance)  
         
2:40pm 4:00pm: Session Two (5th beat)   
(Competitors spend 20 minutes in each quarter of the beat)

4:00 End of Competition....

4:30pm: Competitors' Meeting at Designated Spot

--------------------------------------------------------

ROTATIONS WITHIN THE QUARTER SECTIONS (QUADRANT) OF EACH BEAT:

Please note that there the beats are divided into 4 quadrants.
There will be 1 competitors fishing within each quadrant (4 competitors per beat).
The competitors fishing within the 2 quadrants within each half of the beat will swap quadrants after 20 minutes fishing time. 
After 40 minutes fishing time, all 4 competitors will move to the opposite half of their beat and resume fishing.
The competitors will swap quadrants within their half of the beat after 20 minutes fishing time.
Competitors will draw straws (4 different lengths) upon their arrival at each beat in order to determine the starting positions for each competitor.
The competitor that draws the longest straw is identified as Competitor Number 1; the second longest is Competitor Number 2; the third longest is Competitor Number 3; and the shortest is Competitor Number 4 (see illustrations below)

-------------------------------------------------------

Initial positioning for the first 20 minutes on the beat and the quadrant rotations:


-------------------------------------------------------

Positioning for the next 20 minutes and the quadrant rotations:


-------------------------------------------------------

Positioning for the next 20 minutes and the quadrant rotations:


-------------------------------------------------------

Final positioning for the last 20 minutes on the beat:



This new rotation/format will provide more equal opportunities and create a more fair rotation for all competitors, as no one will have to walk a distance greater than 2 quadrants during the rotations within each beat. It will also reduce the amount of time and energy that's required to rotate within the beats and ensure that competitors are able to monitor each other at all times.
« Last Edit: March 19, 2019, 06:58:19 AM by Chris Puchniak »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Mike Learmonth

  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 532
    • View Profile
Just a friendly reminder to everyone participating in this comp.

If you are planning on buying your FFC membership for 2019 ... please do so before this event to avoid the newly imposed $5 event fee for nonmembers.

READ this thread for details.

http://innovativeflyfisher.com/forum/index.php?topic=3383.msg26264#msg26264
Team Kingfisher member