Author Topic: 2019 British Columbia Provincial Rivers Fly Fishing Championship: Princeton, BC  (Read 1415 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5839
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship

Dates: July 6 & 7, 2019.
Location: Princeton, British Columbia.
Competition Water: Similkameen River near Princeton.
Eligible Fish Species: Whitefish, Cutthroat, and Rainbow Trout.
No Fishing Period: All competition beats are closed to fishing as of 6:00am on June 24, 2019.
Practice Area: Competitors can practice upstream of the A&W, and the areas at and downstream of the Highway 3 bridge, which is located approximately 11 miles east of Bromley Rock.
BCCFFL Competition Status: 900 point scale for the British Columbia Competitive Fly Fishing League.
FFC Competition Status: Level 2 - 700 point scale for the Fly Fishing Canada's National Ranking Points.
Scoring System: 1 point per fish (for quicker scorekeeping and medal presentations).
Maximum Number of Competitors/Teams: 36 competitors/6 teams
Number of Competitors per Groups: Logistics require that there must be 6 competitors per group (this is a 6-man-team event).
Individuals will be assembled to form a team of 6 competitors or can be recruited by any teams that are short a team member(s).
* Participants and volunteers are required to wear CSA Approved Personal Flotation Devices (PFDs) and eye protection at all times.

-----------------------------------------------------------

REGISTRATION FEES:
1. $15.00 per competitor (100% non-refundable)
2. 2019 Fly Fishing Canada Membership Card Holder Discounted Rate: $10.00.
3. Registration fee for your team is due in full and must be received by Friday, February 22, 2019 in order to officially complete the registration process and secure your spot for your team at this event.
4. Team captains or managers are responsible for submitting a single payment for all 6 members of their team.
5. Please send your e-transfers to: chrispuchniak@shaw.ca or contact Chris Puchniak for his mailing address if you wish to send a cheque or money order.

REGISTRATION PROCESS:
Registration opens at 6:00pm on Friday, January 25, 2019.
Members of the B.C. Fly Fishing League being given top priority during registration.
Registration for the general public will be opened on a first come, first served basis in the event that there are any vacant spots.
This is a team event, with complete, 6-angler teams being given priority during the registration process.
Teams are required to provide the names of the 6 members of their team when submitting their registration.
Competitors and teams that are submitting registration must be 100% committed to attending this event!
Individuals and teams are welcome to register for the waiting list in the event of any cancellations.
Early registrations will not be accepted.
Competitors must email Todd Oishi at: info@innovativeflyfisher.com in order to register for this event.

-----------------------------------------------------------

Trout Unlimited Involvement:
This event will serve as a work project for the Southwestern British Columbia Chapter of Trout Unlimited Canada, with a river cleanup, youth involvement, and the gathering of fish data for regional biologists being the project. All volunteers will be required to sign the Trout Unlimited Workday Sign-in Form during the Competitors' Meeting, which is being held at 7:30am on July 6th in the A&W parking lot. The Workday Sign-in Form ensures that all of the participants and members are covered under Trout Unlimited's liability insurance and provides the Southwestern British Columbia Chapter of Trout Unlimited Canada with permission to use photos taken at this event for promotional purposes.

-----------------------------------------------------------

COMPETITION DETAILS:
Maximum number of competitors: 36
Maximum number of teams: 6
Number of competitors per team: 6 <<< NEW FOR 2019!!
Number of groups: 6
Number of competitors per group: 6
Number of beats: 12
Number of competitors sharing each beat: 3

OTHER DETAILS:
This is a competitor controlled event with sessions consisting of 2 hours fishing time per session.
Competitors will fish 2 beats per session.
60 minutes of fishing on each beat.
20 Minutes of fishing time in each third of each beat (A.K.A. beat-third).
3 sessions on Day One (AM, Noon, and PM).
2 sessions on Day Two (AM and Noon)
5 sessions in total.
Competitors will fish 10 beats at some point during championship.
Beat Divisions: Beats are divided into 3 sections (A.K.A. beat-thirds)
Competitors rotate to the section downstream of their location within the beat.
Competitors in the bottom section rotate to the top section of the beat.
Competitor positioning within beats: 3 competitors per beat (see schedule for details).
Competitor Rotation: 20 minute spent fishing within each beat-third.

Competitors are invited to meet for dinner, drinks, Day One Results,and socializing at Billy's Family Restaurant, 301 Vermilion Ave, Princeton BC on Saturday evening, July 6th from 6:30pm - 8:00pm.

FISH RECORDING: Each and every fish, as well as the time, must be recorded by the competitor that caught the fish (on their own scorecard) immediately following its release. Recording multiple fish at the same time is not permitted.

AWARDS and RESULTS:
Individual and team results will be recorded.
Medals will be awarded to the top 3 teams and top 3 individuals.
Individual results will be included on the BCCFFL Leader Board (900 point scale).Individual results will be submitted to FFC for inclusion in their NRP (650 point scale).

REGISTERED TEAMS (Max of 6 Teams/36 competitors):
British Columbia Provincial Fly Fishing Championship team rosters (potential) for entering after registration opens:

1. TEAM CORMORANT  (Paid)
1. Terence Courtoreille
2. John Nishi
3. Mike Oishi
4. Todd Oishi
5. Chris Puchniak
6. Rob Stroud

2. TEAM KING FISHER WHITE   (Paid)
1. Kevin Cucheron
2. John Wilkinson
3. Mike Learmonth
4. Evan Paterson
5. Mackenzie Harmston
6. Brian Danilkiewicz

3. TEAM KING FISHER BLUE   (Paid)
1. Callum Learmonth
2. Bobby Danilkiewicz
3. Ken Woodward
4. Slate Spooner
5. Gaby Roy
6. Jayson Giasson

4. TEAM TROUT BUMS   (Paid)
1. Claude Cipelletti
2. Len Cook
3. David Heine
4. Peter Morrison
5. Colette Stroud
6. Daryl Fisher

5. TEAM SHADOW   (Paid) 
1. Stanton Jack
2. Istvan Kereszturi
3. Mark Yodogawa
4. Madoka Myers
5. Brian Hamanishi
6. Billy Whilms
Reserve: Kay Feihne

6. Team Bend   (Paid)
1. Kage Kossler
2. Isaac Korman
3. Anders Korman
4. Lewis Hirsch
5. Hunter Wright
6. Ethan Endter
---------------------------------

INDIVIDUAL WAITING LIST:
1. Clint Goyette
2. Brandon Higgs
3.
4.
5.
6.

THE DRAW
Please note that a draw for Groups for the members of each team will be performed 2 weeks prior to this event, in order to ensure that a driver is available for each group of 3 competitors. The Draw will be performed by a third party. Competitors will stay in their assigned group for all 5 sessions.

Once the competitors have been assigned their Group, the 6 competitors in each group will be divided into 2 groups that consist of 3 competitors.

Carpooling to the beats will be arranged as soon as the competitors have identified their Group Letters and Numbers. The 3 competitors in each half of their group will carpool and stay together for that entire day.

--------

THE ROTATION
The following format for the rotation for this event has been created in order to ensure that all 36 competitors will fish a total of 10 beats at some point in time during this championship, which is the ideal and most effective way to ensure that there is an equal opportunity for all teams and individuals (everyone fishes the top producing beats as well as the lower producing beats).

There will be 6 competitors assigned to each Letter Group. With each Letter Group fishing on 2 beats for a combined total of 2 hours (1 hour per beat). 3 competitors will fish on 1 of the paired beats and the other 3 in their Letter Group will fish on the other beat.

Competitors will relocate and to the other beat in their pairing after 1 hour. This will ensure that all 6 competitors in each Letter Group will fish the exact same waters during each of the 2 hour sessions.

There is a 30 minute allowance for competitors to relocate to the other beat, which should be more than sufficient given the rotation that is being used for this championship and the close proximity of the beats that have been selected for the beat pairings.

Competitors are required to get off the water and relocate to their next beat in a timely fashion, and must adhere to the start and stop times on the schedule for this championship.



BEAT PAIRINGS:
Sector Number  / Beat  Name                 /   Beat Name       (Distance between Beats)
SECTOR 1: 1. Ball Diamond (HWY) / 3. Rainbow Alley (OHR)         (6.2 km) 
SECTOR 2: 2. Gold Pan (HWY)   / 5. Gravel Bar Run (HWY)           (5.4 km) 
SECTOR 3: 4. Dewdney Park (OHR) /  8. V.W. Beat (OHR)             (11.2 km) 
SECTOR 4: 6. L.H.B. Run (HWY)  /10. New Upper Bromley(HWY)   (10.8 km)   
SECTOR 5: 7. Square Tip Island(HWY) /9. 90 Degree Bend(HWY)   (2.1km)   
SECTOR 6: 11. U.H.B. Beat (HWY)  / 12. T.B.A. Beat (HWY)            (2.0km)   
           
GROUP ROTATIONS ON DAY ONE ( July 7 ):
(A draw will be performed at the July 3rd Maple Ridge Fly Tying Night in order to determine the Letter for each group.)

Session One:
Bt 1. Bt 2.    Bt 3. Bt 4.    Bt 5. Bt 6.    Bt 7. Bt 8.    Bt 9.  Bt 10.
 A1    B1        A2    C1       B2     D1      E1     C2       E2      D2
 A2    B2        A1    C2       B1     D2      E2     C1       E1      D1

(Group E uses Lower HWY#3 Bridge when moving from 90 Degree/Square Tip Island to Upper Bromley/Boulder Run)

Session Two:
Bt 1. Bt 2.    Bt 3. Bt 4.    Bt 5. Bt 6.    Bt 7. Bt 8.      Bt 9. Bt 10.
 B1    C1       B2    D1        C2    E1        A1   D2         A2     E2
 B2    C2       B1    D2        C1    E2        A2   D1         A1     E1

(Group A uses Lower HWY#3 Bridge when moving from 90 Degree/Square Tip Island to Upper Bromley/Boulder Run)

Session Three:
Bt 1. Bt 2.    Bt 3. Bt 4.   Bt 5. Bt 6.    Bt 7. Bt 8.      Bt 9. Bt 10.
 C1    D1       C2    E1       D2   A1        B1    E2         B2     A2
 C2    D2       C1    E2       D     A2        B2    E1         B1     A1

                  --------------------------------------

GROUP ROTATIONS ON DAY TWO ( July 8 ):

Session Four:
Bt 1. Bt 2.    Bt 3. Bt 4.    Bt 5. Bt 6.    Bt 7. Bt 8.     Bt 9. Bt 10.
 D1    E1       D2    A1        E2   B1        C1    A2        C2      B2
 D2    E2       D1    A2        E1   B2        C2    A1        C1      B1

(Group C uses Lower HWY#3 Bridge when moving from 90 Degree/Square Tip Island to Upper Bromley/Boulder Run)

Session Five:
Bt 1. Bt 2.    Bt 3. Bt 4.    Bt 5. Bt 6.     Bt 7. Bt 8.     Bt 9. Bt 10.
 E1    A1        E2    B1       A2    C1         D1    B2        D2     C2
 E2    A2        E1    B2       A1    C2         D2    B1        D1     C1       
           

                              THE SCHEDULE FOR THE 2018 BCPRFFC:

DAY ONE - SATURDAY, JULY 6TH:

7:00am Competitors' Meeting and "The Draw" will be held at A&W Restaurant Parking Lot in Princeton

---------------------------------------------------------
Carpooling to Beats for the start of Session One
---------------------------------------------------------

Session One: 8:30am 11:00am (fishing 2 river beats)

8:30am 9:30am: Session One (first beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 1 1st choice
Competitors 2 2nd choice
Competitors 3 3rd choice
(Rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Relocate to next Beat: 9:30am 10:00am (30 minute allowance)                
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

10:00am 11:00am: Session One (second beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 2 1st choice
Competitors 3 2nd choice
Competitors 1 3rd choice
(Rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
11:00am 11:30am  - Lunch and relocation to next Beat  (30 minutes)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Session Two: 11:30am 2:00pm (fishing on 2 river beats)

11:30pm 12:30pm: Session Two (third beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 3 1st choice
Competitors 1 2nd choice
Competitors 2 3rd choice
(rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)         

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Relocate to next Beat: 12:30pm 1:00pm (30 minute allowance)       
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
1:00pm 2:00pm: Session Two (fourth beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 1 1st choice
Competitors 2 2nd choice
Competitors 3 3rd choice
(rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)       

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Relocate to next Beat: 2:00pm 2:30pm (30 minute allowance)               
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Session Three: 2:30pm 5:00pm (fishing on 2 river beats)

2:30pm 3:30pm: Session Three (fifth beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 2 1st choice
Competitors 3 2nd choice
Competitors 1 3rd choice
(Rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Relocate to next Beat 3:30pm 4:00pm  (30 minute allowance)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

4:00pm 5:00pm: Session Three (sixth beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 3 1st choice
Competitors 1 2nd choice
Competitors 2 3rd choice
(rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)         

5:30pm: Competitors' Meeting at A&W parking lot (ALL SCORECARDS MUST BE HANDED IN TO TODD OISHI)...

SATURDAY EVENING SOCIAL 6:30pm - 8:00pm: Dinner, drinks, Day One Results,and socializing at Billy's Family Restaurant, 301 Vermilion Ave, Princeton BC


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------



DAY TWO - SUNDAY, JULY 7TH:

7:00am Competitors' Meeting and "The Draw" will be held at A&W Restaurant Parking Lot in Princeton

---------------------------------------------------------------
Carpooling to Beats for the start of Session Four
---------------------------------------------------------------

Session Four: 8:30am 11:00am (fishing 2 river beats)

8:30am 9:30am: Session Four (seventh beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 1 1st choice
Competitors 2 2nd choice
Competitors 3 3rd choice
(Rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Relocate to next Beat: 9:30am 10:00am (30 minute allowance)              
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

10:00am 11:00am: Session Four (eighth beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 2 1st choice
Competitors 3 2nd choice
Competitors 1 3rd choice
(Rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
11:00am 11:30am  - Lunch and relocation to next Beat  (30 minutes)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Session Five: 11:30am 2:00pm (fishing on 2 river beats)

11:30am 12:30pm: Session Five (ninth beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 3 1st choice
Competitors 1 2nd choice
Competitors 2 3rd choice
(rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)         

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Relocate to next Beat: 12:30pm 1:00pm (30 minute allowance)     
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
1:00pm 2:00pm: Session Five (tenth beat)     
Beat third positioning for all groups are as follows:
Competitors 1 1st choice
Competitors 2 2nd choice
Competitors 3 3rd choice
(rotate beat thirds every 20 minutes)   
   
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:30pm: Competitors' Meeting at A&W parking lot...
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

3:00pm: Results and awards ceremonies

3:30pm Carpooling for home...







 
« Last Edit: May 20, 2019, 08:47:01 AM by Todd Oishi »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5839
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
NOTICE TO ALL TEAM CAPTAINS AND MANAGERS:

Please note that the registration fee for your team is due in full and must be received by Friday, February 22, 2019 in order to officially complete the registration process and secure your spot for your team at this event. Team captains or managers are responsible for submitting a single payment for all 6 members of their team.

Please send your e-transfers to: chrispuchniak@shaw.ca or contact Chris Puchniak for his mailing address if you wish to send a cheque or money order.
« Last Edit: January 28, 2019, 12:52:16 PM by Todd Oishi »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Brian Danilkiewicz

  • Canadian Youth National Fly Fishing Team Assistant Coach
  • 5 Star Member
  • *
  • Posts: 177
    • View Profile
NOTICE TO ALL TEAM CAPTAINS AND MANAGERS:

Please note that the registration fee for your team is due in full and must be received by Friday, February 22, 2019 in order to officially complete the registration process and secure your spot for your team at this event. Team captains or managers are responsible for submitting a single payment for all 6 members of their team.

Please send your e-transfers to: chrispuchniak@shaw.ca or contact Chris Puchniak for his mailing address if you wish to send a cheque or money order.

Just a friendly reminder that team registration is due this Friday
Team Kingfisher

Chris Puchniak

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3442
  • Cloverdale, BC, Canada
    • View Profile
    • Skookum's Fly Box
I have added to the team list at the top which teams have paid their full amount and which have not.

Please note that if a team member if NOT an FFC member before your registration fees are due (which is this FRIDAY), then the fee for those individuals is $15 and not $10.  So that will dictate whether a team pays $60 collectively, or as much as $90 collectively (or somewhere in between).
I will fish anywhere and find beauty in it.

Don't be a Pessimist. Don't be an Optimist.  Be a Realist and change when you need to.

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5839
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Thank-you to all of the teams for submitting their payments on time!

Please note that Team EnDiable has withdrawn from this championship, and Team Bend has thankfully filled that spot, so we have 6 teams.

Individuals are welcome to register for the waiting list in the event of any cancellations or to fill spots on any teams that are searching for a team member/ replacement.
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5839
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Just a friendly reminder that the Similkameen River closes for all competitors and their associates in 2 weeks (Monday, June 24th).

With a grand total of 36 competitors fishing on 6 teams and somewhat promising conditions in the forecast, this event promises to be the biggest, most challenging, and greatest Provincial Championship to date!

I'm sincerely looking forward to seeing and fishing with all of you at this event!

Cheers,
Todd
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...