Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Todd Oishi

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 328
1
Excellent! Thanks Bobby!!

2
Update for 7:40pm, October 17th:
Fly Fishing Team USA has officially registered their team for the 2019 North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship.

Here's Team USA's roster for this event:
Devin Olsen
Josh Graffam
Lance Egan
Russ Miller
Michael Bradley

There is now only one spot remaining for an international team, so don't delay if you wish to register your team for next year's North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship.

3
Update for October 17th:

I am very pleased to announce that it has been confirmed that Master Nymph will be sending 2 teams to compete at the 2019 North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championships. Team Master Nymph Black and Team Master Nymph Copper will be comprised of both youth and adult competitors with several of them having a fair amount of international experience.

We now have a total of 12 teams registered for this event, with only 2 spots remaining for international teams. We also have 2 Canadian regional teams sitting on the "Waiting List" in the event that any of the international spots are not filled or in the event that any of the Canadian teams drop out.

The final 2 spots that are reserved for international teams should fill up quickly, so please remember to submit your registration as soon as possible if your team is hoping to participate at this championship!

If there are any vacant spots on the roster, the first vacant spot will be made available to the first team on the waiting list at 12:00pm (PST) on April 30, 2019, and if there is a second vacant spot on the roster, it will be made available to the second regional team on the waiting list at 12:00pm (PST) on May 31, 2019.


Please contact Todd Oishi at: info@innovativeflyfisher.com  to register your team for this event.

4
Update for October 17, 2018:

I spoke with the people at the Freshwater Society, and my contact assured me that they would be stocking Mill Lake with 750 fish during the week prior to the weekend of this competition, so the fishing should be very productive for this event.

5
Due to the overwhelming response - with 8 Canadian teams and 3 international teams expressing an interest during the first hour of registration opening - I will be opening 2 additional spots for one more Canadian and one more international team, which now brings the maximum number of teams to 14 teams (70 competitors).

Thank-you for the prompt responses to the announcement that registration had opened today!

Cheers,
Todd

6

Fly fishers from across North America and around the World are invited to register for this international loch-style fly fishing competition, and to celebrate fly fishing in general. Members of the Canadian, British, and U.S. National Fly Fishing Teams and competitors from the U.K. and Europe will be on hand and competing for the team and individual titles, medals, and The NALSFFC Cup.

To date, through registration fees, proceeds from the silent auction, and the generous support of Highland Valley Copper and their staff, this event has helped to raise a grand total of $161,000.00 for the B.C. Children's Hospital over the past 8 years...

---------------------------------------------------------

REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN!
Please note that registration opens as far in advance as possible, so teams are able to book and secure the larger cabins that hold 5-6 person teams at Tunkwa Lake Resort, so please reserve your accommodations as soon as you register for this event!!

DETAILS:

Dates: September 22 - 28, 2019.
Location: Logan Lake, British Columbia (45 minutes from Kamloops or 3 hours from Vancouver)
Competition Headquarters: Tunkwa Lake Resort.
Number of Competition Sessions: Five, 3-hour sessions of loch-style fly fishing, and one "rest" session.
Number of Sectors: 5 lake venues.
Eligible species: Rainbow Trout
Minimum length: 25cm <<<< New for 2019!!!
Entry fee: $320.00 per person, which includes lunches on all 3 days of the competition and dinner at the opening and closing ceremonies. Registration fees will be accepted as of June 1, 2019 and are due by June 30, 2019.
Guest fee: $35.00 per person, which includes dinner at the Opening Ceremonies and the Closing Ceremonies. Guest fees are due by June 30, 2019.
Awards: Medals will be awarded to the top three teams and individuals, and the Cup to the top team.
Competition Rules: FIPS-MOUCHE rules apply, with single fly rule.
Maximum Number of Teams: 14 five-man teams ( 70 competitors ).
Competition Points: This championship is a top level championship with points qualifying for both Team USA and Team Canada's National Ranking Point Systems.

LINK TO THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE: www.flyfishingchampionship.com

---------------------------------------------------------

VENUES AND OTHER DETAILS:
 
Competition Venues: Tunkwa Lake West, Tunkwa Lake East, Corbett Lake, Batstone Lake, and Roche Lake.
Opening Ceremonies Location: Tunkwa Lake Resort
Closing Ceremonies Location:   Corbett lake Lodge
Maximum Number of Participants: 70 competitors (14 five-man teams - with 7 spots reserved for international teams).
No fishing policy: There will be a 12 day no-fishing-policy for all competition venues, which comes into effect at 6:00am on September 10, 2019. All competitors, their agents, and associates are not allowed to fish the competition venues during this period of time.
Official Practice Sessions: Teams are responsible for arranging their own transportation needs and boat rental costs, as well as the access fees on the private lake venues.

Registration fees include the following items:
1) Transportation on the 3 competition days.
2) Boat rentals on the 3 competition days.
3) Access fees for the two private lakes on the 3 competition days.
4) Lunches at the competition venues on the 3 competition days.
5) A barbecue dinner at the Opening Ceremonies at Tunkwa Lake Resort.
6) A banquet dinner at the Awards/Closing Ceremonies at Corbett Lake Lodge.

COMPETITION VENUES:
1. Batstone Lake
2. Corbett Lake
3. Roche Lake
4. Tunkwa Lake East
5. Tunkwa Lake West
 
ROTATION:
Group              Session 1 - Session 2  Session 3 - Session 4 - Session 5 - Session 6
Group A:           BREAK        Roche        Corbett      Batstone   Tunkwa E    Tunkwa W
Group B:           Roche         BREAK     Tunkwa W    Tunkwa E   Batstone      Corbett
Group C:         Tunkwa E    Tunkwa W     BREAK       Roche       Corbett       Batstone
Group D:          Batstone      Corbett      Roche        BREAK     Tunkwa W     Tunkwa E
Group E:          Corbett      Batstone     Tunkwa E    Tunkwa W    Roche         BREAK
Rested Sector: Tunkwa W    Tunkwa E    Batstone     Corbett          -             Roche

DISTANCE AND TRAVEL TIME BETWEEN VENUES:
Tunkwa Lake to Roche Lake =            68 minutes / 89 km (single session venue with lunch served at resort)
Tunkwa Lake to Corbett Lake =           60 minutes /    81.4 km
Tunkwa Lake to Batstone Lake =         80 minutes /  110.0 km
Seven Half Diamond to Corbett Lake = 25 minutes /   29.0 km

SHUTTLE DEPARTURE TIMES:
Vehicles depart for Roche Lake (morning session): 6:15am
Vehicles depart for Batstone Lake: 6:30am
Vehicles depart for Corbett Lake Resort: 6:45am
Vehicles depart for Roche Lake afternoon session: 9:15am
Competitors must meet on the lawn at the picnic area at Tunkwa Lake Resort.

SPECIAL RULE MODIFICATIONS FOR OFFICIAL PRACTICE SESSIONS ON ALL LAKE VENUES
- There will be a total of 3 official practice days for the competition lake venues, which are September 22, 23, and 24, 2019.
- Only officially registered competitors and alternates are permitted to fish on the competition lake venues during the 3 practice days (agents and associates are not permitted).
* Teams are responsible for booking their practice times and boat reservations, and are encouraged to do so well in advance of their arrival.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEADQUARTERS AND CEREMONIES VENUES:

Venues Headquarters:                                    Tunkwa Lake Resort
Opening Ceremonies Venue:                           Tunkwa Lake Resort
Youth's Fly Fishing Clinic:                               Tunkwa Lake Resort
Closing Ceremonies & Awards Banquet Venue: Corbett Lake Lodge

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROTATION:
Group              Session 1 - Session 2  Session 3 - Session 4 - Session 5 - Session 6
Group A:           BREAK        Roche        Corbett      Batstone   Tunkwa N    Tunkwa S
Group B:           Roche         BREAK     Tunkwa S    Tunkwa N   Batstone      Corbett
Group C:         Tunkwa N    Tunkwa S     BREAK       Roche       Corbett       Batstone
Group D:          Batstone      Corbett      Roche        BREAK     Tunkwa S     Tunkwa N
Group E:          Corbett      Batstone     Tunkwa N    Tunkwa S    Roche         BREAK
Rested Sector: Tunkwa S    Tunkwa N    Batstone     Corbett          -             Roche

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

Sunday, September 22, 2019:
OFFICIAL PRACTICE DAY
All competition venues are open for practicing (teams are responsible for their own transportation needs, boat rentals and the 2 private lake access fees)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday, September 23, 2019:
OFFICIAL PRACTICE DAY
All competition venues are open for practicing (teams are responsible for their own transportation needs, boat rentals and the 2 private lake access fees)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, September 24, 2019:
OFFICIAL PRACTICE DAY
All competition venues are open for practicing (teams are responsible for their own transportation needs, boat rentals and the 2 private lake access fees)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, September 25, 2019:
* No fishing allowed on Competition Venues on this day.
Youth's Fly Fishing Clinic:  Tunkwa Lake Resort 10:00am - 2:00pm
Opening Ceremonies; Dinner; Captains' Meeting; Draw; and Team Photos: Tunkwa Lake Lodge 6:00pm - 8:00pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Session One:    9:00am - 12:00pm
Lunch Break    12:00pm - 1:30pm
Session Two:     1:30pm - 4:30pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday, September 27, 2019  

Session Three:     9:00am - 12:00pm
Lunch Break:      12:00pm - 1:30pm
Session Four:        1:30pm - 4:30pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday, September 28, 2019

Session Five:     9:00am - 12:00pm
Lunch Break:   12:00pm - 1:30pm
Session Six:      1:30pm - 4:30pm

Saturday Evening, September 28, 2018

Closing Ceremonies, Awards Banquet, Silent Auction, and Medal Presentations: 7:00pm Corbett Lake Lodge
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday, September 29, 2019
Teams depart for home...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

REGISTRATION:
◦ Registration for this event is now open.
◦ In order to ensure a quality experience, the maximum number of teams has been set at 14 teams.
◦ 7 spots are reserved for Canadian Teams.
◦ 7 spots are reserved for International Teams.
◦ Teams consist of a maximum of 5 competitors and may have a maximum of 1 Reserve Angler ( optional ).
◦ Registration will be accepted on a first come, first served basis with priority being given to complete teams of 5 competitors.
◦ Teams and individuals are required to officially register by emailing Todd Oishi at: info@innovativeflyfisher.com 
◦ Registration fees are due by June 30, 2019 (registration is not complete until payment has been received).
◦ Registration fees are nonrefundable after July 31, 2019.

INDIVIDUAL REGISTRATION
Individual registrants will be placed onto an "Individuals List" and may possibly be picked up by a team that is short on team members, or the 5 individuals will be formed into a five-man team if they agree to do so, and there's a spot available for their team.

LIST OF OFFICIALLY REGISTERED TEAMS

CANADIAN REGIONAL and PROVINCIAL TEAMS:
1. Team Cormorant
Todd Oishi - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
John Nishi - Millarville, Alberta
Chris Puchniak - Surrey, British Columbia
Rob Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia
Mike Oishi - Barriere, British Columbia

2. Team King Fisher White
Kevin Cucheron - Calgary, Alberta
Mike Learmonth - Surrey, British Columbia
Brian Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Gerald Wolfe - Squamish, British Columbia
Johnny Wilkinson - Abbotsford, British Columbia

3. Team King Fisher Blue
Bobby Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Mackenzie Harmston - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Evan Paterson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Callum Learmonth - Surrey, British Columbia
Darryl Fischer - Kamloops, British Columbia

4. Team Trout Bums
David Heine - Victoria, British Columbia
Colette Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia
Peter Morrison - Fernie, British Columbia
Mark Feldberg - Fernie, British Columbia
Richard Wilby - Kelowna, British Columbia

5. Team Shadow (U.S./Canadian Team):
Stanton Jack - Vancouver, British Columbia
Istvan Kereszturi - Burnaby, British Columbia
Brian Haminishi - Richmond, British Columbia
Madoka Myers - Denver, Colorado
Aggie Fritz - Abbotsford, British Columbia

6. Team Baetis Sigma Phly:
Jason Doucette - Edmonton, Alberta
Jay Giasson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Jordan Viveiros - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Justin Hardy -Edmonton, Alberta
Taylor Culver - Kamloops, British Columbia

7. Team En Diable:
Jim Iredale - Mont Tremblant, Quebec
Clint Goyette - Squamish, British Columbia
Brandon Higgs - Squamish, British Columbia
Jonathan Furigay - Edmonton, Alberta
Andy Larkin - Cobble Hill, British Columbia

INTERNATIONAL TEAMS:
8. Team Freestone (U.S. Regional Team)
Sean Crocker - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Loren Williams - Saratoga Springs, New York
Steve Good - Chalfont, Pennsylvania
Andy Koons - Perkasie, Pennsylvania
Ken Crane - LaFayette, New York

9. Team USA (U.S. National Fly Fishing Team)
Devin Olsen - Midvale, Utah
Josh Graffam - Louisville, Colorado
Lance Egan - Lehi, Utah
Russ Miller - Golden, Colorado
Michael Bradley - Cherokee, North Carolina

10. Team USA Youth (U.S. National Fly Fishing Team)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)

11. Team Master Nymph Copper (U.S. Regional Team)
Jason Lieverst - Bellevue, Washington (Team Captain)
Geoff LeClair - Kamloops, British Columbia
Gabriel Wittosch - Duluth, Georgia
Mason Sims - Chickamauga, Georgia
Paul Bourcq - Franklin, North Carolina

12. Team Master Nymph Black (U.S. Regional Team)
Ryan Peck - New Bern, North Carolina (Team captain)
Tyler Cornett - Cullowhee, North Carolina
Isaac Korman - Bend, Oregon
Anders Korman - Bend, Oregon
Hunter Wright - Cherokee, North Carolina

13. Team Ireland
Peter Driver - Kilkenny, Ireland
Tom Driver - Dublin, Ireland
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)

14. Soldier Palmers (British Army Fly Fishing Team):
TBD (based on deployment and availability)
TBD (based on deployment and availability)
TBD (based on deployment and availability)
TBD (based on deployment and availability)
TBD (based on deployment and availability)

15. Spot available for an international team...

WAITING LIST FOR TEAMS:
1. Team Highlander
2. Team Osprey
3.

WAITING LIST FOR INDIVIDUALS HOPING TO JOIN A TEAM:
1. Cody Burgdorff - Lafayette, Colorado, USA
2. Martin Payne - Surrey, British Columbia
3. Kage Kossler - Bend, Oregon
4. Slate Spooner - Calgary, Alberta
5.

8
Fly Fishing General Discussions / Re: Preferred nymphing method
« on: October 15, 2018, 08:37:31 AM »
Great question, Alex!

I'd use a leader that's longer than the length restriction that is enforced for competition angling (maximum length of twice the length of the fly rod).

Other than that, I'd still fish with the same techniques and fly patterns that I'm using for competitions...

9
Fly Tying General Discussions / Re: Jig Hook Eyes
« on: October 12, 2018, 08:48:10 AM »
Great question and discussion!

In my opinion, there is very little difference, other than the fact that your tippet sits slightly lower and more centered in the gap between the shank and point of the hook, as that is the spot where your knot will sit when it's clinched down. The knot will sit at the 3 o'clock position on an eye with a vertical configuration, while the knot will sit lower on an eye with a horizontal configuration, which decreases (closes) the angle between the hook's shank and the tippet when setting the hook. Some would argue that this helps to improve a hooks ability to hold fish, but in my opinion is less significant with curved hook points (see my diagram below):






10
I just wanted to personally thank John Wilkinson and Rob Stroud for volunteering their time to help me to coach the Canadian and American youths that attended the Youth Loch-Style Fly Fishing Clinic at 2018 North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship.

The clinic was a great success, as the time that the youths spent in the boats with 3 different instructors helped them to understand more about loch-style fishing and to prepare for the championship.


left to right: John Wilkinson; Rob Stroud; Anders Korman; Ryan Peck; Slate Spooner; Isaak Korman; Kage Kossler; and Todd Oishi

11
Updated with the statistics for all 5 venues and biggest fish records.

12
Bumped as a reminder for tonight's fly tying night at the Home Restaurant in Maple Ridge.

Hope to see you there!!

13
Thanks, Mike and Johnny! Just need to add Tunkwa, but haven't found the time yet. Stay tuned...

14
Here are some fish numbers and statistics for the 5 venues and 5 sessions of the 2018 North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championships:

VENUE STATISTICS:

Roche Lake Fish Numbers:
Session 1 (AM Session): 39 fish (Group B)
Session 2 (PM Session): 72 fish (Group A) <- largest catch
Session 3 (AM Session): 34 fish (Group D)
Session 4 (PM Session)  57 fish (Group C)
Session 5 (AM Session): 43 fish (Group E)
Session 6 (PM Session): Rested Session
Total fish caught and released: 245 rainbow trout

Corbett Lake Numbers:
Session 1 (AM Session): 33 fish (Group E)
Session 2 (PM Session): 33 fish (Group D)
Session 3 (AM Session): 29 fish (Group A)
Session 4 (PM Session): Rested Session
Session 5 (AM Session): 17 fish (Group C)
Session 6 (PM Session): 45 fish (Group B) <- largest catch
Total fish caught and released: 157 rainbow trout

Batstone Lake Numbers:
Session 1 (AM Session): 37 fish (Group D)
Session 2 (PM Session): 54 fish (Group E)
Session 3 (AM Session): Rested Session
Session 4 (PM Session): 61 fish (Group A) <- largest catch
Session 5 (AM Session): 32 fish (Group B)
Session 6 (PM Session): 41 fish (Group C)
Total fish caught and released: 225 rainbow trout

Tunkwa Lake East Numbers:
Session 1 (AM Session): 66 fish (Group C)
Session 2 (PM Session): Rest Session
Session 3 (AM Session): 38 fish (Group E)
Session 4 (PM Session): 75 fish (Group B) <- largest catch
Session 5 (AM Session): 38 fish (Group A)
Session 6 (PM Session): 56 fish (Group D)
Total fish caught and released: 273 rainbow trout

Tunkwa Lake West Numbers:
Session 1 (AM Session): Rest Session
Session 2 (PM Session): 75 fish (Group C) <- largest catch tied
Session 3 (AM Session): 75 fish (Group B) <- largest catch tied
Session 4 (PM Session): 50 fish (Group E)
Session 5 (AM Session): 74 fish (Group D)
Session 6 (PM Session): 58 fish (Group A)
Total fish caught and released: 332 rainbow trout

----------------------------------------------

SESSION STATISTICS:

Session 1 (AM Session): 175 fish - 1 group with a rest session
Session 2 (PM Session): 234 fish - 1 group with a rest session
Session 3 (AM Session): 176 fish - 1 group with a rest session
Session 4 (PM Session): 243 fish - 1 group with a rest session
Session 5 (AM Session): 204 fish - no groups with a rest session
Session 6 (PM Session): 200 fish - 1 group with a rest session

Grand Total of fish caught and released: 1,232 rainbow trout!

Largest catch: 52 fish (Todd Oishi)

Largest Fish: 59cm (Mike Oishi on Roche Lake)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FISH SIZES AND NUMBERS PER VENUE

Batstone Lake (225 trout):

29 cm: X (1)
30 cm: X (1)
31 cm: XX (2)
32 cm: XX (3)
33 cm: XXXXX (5)
34 cm: XXXX (4)
35 cm: XXXXX XX (7)
36 cm: XXXXX XX (7)
37 cm: XXXXX X (6)
38 cm: XX (2)
39 cm: XX (2)
40 cm: XXXXX XX (7)
41 cm: XXXXX XX (7)
42 cm: XXXXX XXX ( 8 )
43 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXX (14)
44 cm: XXXX (4)
45 cm: XXXXX XXXX (9)
46 cm: XXXXX XXXXX X (11)
47 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XX (22)
48 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XX (17) 
49 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XX (22) 
50 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX X (16)
51 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX (15)
52 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XX (17)
53 cm: XXXXX XXXXX (10)
54 cm: XXXXX XX (7)
55 cm: XX (2)
56 cm: X (1)
57 cm: -
58 cm: X (1)

Biggest fish on the Batstone Lake Venue: 58 cm by Holden Price
---------------------------------------------

Corbett Lake (157 trout):

40 cm: X (1)
41 cm: XXX (3)
42 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XX (12)
43 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXX (14)
44 cm: XXXXX XXXXX X (11)
45 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXX (23)
46 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX (20)
47 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXX (23)
48 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX (15)
49 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XX (12)
50 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XX (12)
51 cm: XXXXX XXXX (9)
52 cm: XX (2)

Biggest fish on the Corbett Lake Venue: 52 cm by Sean Crocker and Gerald Wolfe
---------------------------------------------

Roche Lake (245 trout):

18 cm: X (1)
19 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXX (13)
20 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXX (19)
21 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XX (32)
22 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXXX (21)
23 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX (15)
24 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XX (27)
25 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XX (17)
26 cm: XXXXX XXX ( 8 )
27 cm: XXXXX X (6)
28 cm: XXX (3)
29 cm: XXXXX XX (7)
30 cm: XX (2)
31 cm: XX (2)
32 cm: XX (2)
33 cm: -
34 cm: XXXX (4)
35 cm: XXXXX XX (7)
36 cm: XXXX (4)
37 cm: XXXXX X (6)
38 cm: XXXX (4)
39 cm: XXXXX X (6)
40 cm: XXXXX X (6)
41 cm: XXX (3)
42 cm: XXXX (4)
43 cm: XXXX (4)
44 cm: XXX (3)
45 cm: XXXX (4)
46 cm: -
47 cm: -
48 cm: X (1)
49 cm: XX (2)
50 cm: X (1)
51 cm: XXX (3)
52 cm: -
53 cm: X (1)
54 cm: X (1)
55 cm: -
56 cm: -
57 cm: X (1)
58 cm: XXX (3)
59 cm : X (1)

Biggest fish on the Roche Lake Venue: 59 cm by Mike Oishi

---------------------------------------------

Tunkwa Lake East (273 trout):
18 cm: X (1)
19 cm: -
20 cm: XXX (3)
21 cm: XXXXX X (6)
22 cm: XXXX (4)
23 cm: XXXXX XXXXX (10)
24 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX X (16)
25 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX X (21)
26 cm: XXXXX XXXXX X (11)
27 cm: XXXXX XXXX (9)
28 cm: XXXXX XX (7)
29 cm: XXX (3)
30 cm: -
31 cm: X (1)
32 cm: XXXXX X (6)
33 cm: XX (2)
34 cm: XXXXX XXX ( 8 )
35 cm: XXXXX X (6) 
36 cm: XXXXX XXXX (9)
37 cm: XXXXX XXXX (9)
38 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXX (14)
39 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXX (14)
40 cm: XXXXX XXXXX X (11)
41 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XX (17)
42 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX (15)
43 cm: XXXXX (5)
44 cm: XXXXX XX (7)
45 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XX (12) 
46 cm: XXXXX XXXX (9)
47 cm: XXXX (4)
48 cm: XXXXX XXXX (9)
49 cm: XXXXX XXXX (9) 
50 cm: XXXXX XXXX (9)
51 cm: XXX (3)
52 cm: XX (2)
53 cm:
54 cm: X (1)

Biggest fish on the Tunkwa Lake East Venue: 55 cm by Ben Comfort
---------------------------------------------

Tunkwa Lake West (332 trout):
18 cm: X (1)
19 cm: X (1)
20 cm: XXXXX XX (7)   
21 cm: XXXXX XXX ( 8 ) 
22 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXX (14)
23 cm: XXXXX XXXXX X (11)
24 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXX (19)
25 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XX (22)
26 cm: XXXXX XXXX (9)
27 cm: XXXXX XXXXX X (11)
28 cm: XXXXX XXXX (9)
29 cm: XX (2)
30 cm: XXXX (4)
31 cm: XXXX (4)
32 cm: XXX (3)
33 cm: XXXXX (5)
34 cm: XXXXX X (6)
35 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXX (18) 
36 cm: XXXXX XXXXX X (11)
37 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX (20)
38 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXX (13)
39 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXX (14)
40 cm: XXXXX XXX ( 8 )
41 cm: XXXXX X (6)
42 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXX (13)
43 cm: XXXXX XX (7)
44 cm: XXXXX XXXX (9)
45 cm: XXXXX XXXXX X (11)
46 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX (15)
47 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XX (17)
48 cm: XXXXX XXXXX XX (12)
49 cm: XXXXX XXXX (9)
50 cm: XXXXX (5)
51 cm: XXXX (4)
52 cm: XX (2)
53 cm: X (1)
54 cm: -
55 cm: XX (2)
56 cm: -
57 cm: X (1)

Biggest fish on the Tunkwa Lake West Venue: 57 cm by John Nishi
---------------------------------------------

Stay tuned for more stats...

15


Innovative Fly Fisher Forum's Fly Tying Night will be held in the private dining room at the Home Restaurant in Maple Ridge from 6:00pm - 9:00pm on Tuesday, October 9, 2018. Everyone is welcome to attend our open fly tying nights and join in on a fun and informative night out on the town!

The theme for October's Fly Tying Night will be "Fly Patterns for Interior Lakes"... Fly tyers are free to tie whatever they'd like to tie. I'll leave the floor open to others that are willing to share a few of their favorite pattern(s).

This is a great chance for you to refill the vacant slots in some of your fly boxes, and prepare for next season's recreational angling trips and competitions. It's also a great way to learn a few new tips and meet some other fly tyers in your region, and join in on the conversations/fishing stories from this past season and plans for this season...

The Home Restaurant is a family-oriented restaurant, so youths are welcome. They aren't charging us for the use of their private banquet room for our tying nights, but the deal is that you'll have to order either a meal or appetizer, or a pie and coffee, tea, or pop in order to fill a spot at the table - I can personally testify that they make the best coffee and pies in town!!!

This is truly a fun time with a great group of people/fly tyers. It's also a great way to hone your fly tying skills and learn some new patterns, so please consider coming out to join in on the fun and share a few laughs! Newcomers to the forum and non-members are most welcome at this and all of our events!! :)

Please email Todd Oishi at: toishis@gmail.com or post on this thread if you plan to attend, so I can get an accurate headcount for the seating.

List of attendees:
1. Todd Oishi
2. Brian Danilkiewicz
3. Greg Buerk
4. Greg Burnett
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.

----------------------------------------------------------

Here's the address for the Home Restaurant:
21667 Lougheed Hwy
Maple Ridge, BC
V2X 2S2
Phone: 604-476-1600


Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 328