Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Todd Oishi

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 48
1
FORUM ANNOUNCEMENT for MARCH 23, 2020:

Until further notice, the advertisement and promotion of events on this forum (for the 2020 spring and summer seasons) have been suspended, given the government’s current social-distancing guidelines and their public health advisory to avoid all non-essential gatherings, in order to help reduce the burden on the health care system and flatten the curve and prevent the spread of the COVID-19 disease within your own community and to other communities.

Please stay home, stay safe, and stay healthy!

Sincerely,
Administrative Team of the Innovative Fly Fisher Forum

2

March 16, 2020
Attn: Fly Fishing Canada Members
RE: Message regarding COVID-19 (coronavirus)

With the World Health Organization (WHO) declaring COVID-19 (coronavirus) a pandemic, we want to assure you that we’re continuing to take steps to ensure the health and safety of our members and their families, event organizers, volunteers, hosts, and our partners.

We are following advice from federal and provincial public health agencies and continue with our increased awareness of this disease and how it could potentially affect our membership. As a result of today’s press conference and official advisories, we will be cancelling the 2020 Canadian National Fly Fishing Championship and suspending all FFC sanctioned events until further notice.

I am sad to announce that both of our National Teams that are currently in New Zealand preparing for the 2020 Commonwealth Fly Fishing Championships will be returning home this week, as per the Canadian government’s travel advisory for all Canadians to return home while travel is still possible. Upon their return, they will have to self-quarantine for 14 days. We wish them a safe journey, good health, and speedy return to their normal lives.

As well, I am very sad to announce that our Canadian Youth Team has withdrawn from the 2020 Youth World Fly Fishing Championships in Bosnia - Herzegovinian, due to the high probability of exposure to the coronavirus and other risks that would be associated with their travel and attendance at this event.

We also encourage everyone to continue to be diligent, following the recommended practices to limit the spread of the virus, such as washing your hands more frequently, using hand sanitizer and wipes, using proper coughing and sneezing etiquette, and seeking medical advice if you’re feeling ill.

We’re assessing the situation regularly to identify impacts to our membership and operations, and will keep you updated if we need to implement additional protocols or changes.

External links:
•         Government of Canada: FAQ
•         Government of Canada: Travel advice and advisories
•         World Health Organization: Advice for the public

Kind regards,

Todd Oishi
President of Fly Fishing Canada
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------


16 mars 2020
À l'attention des membres de Pêche à la mouche Canada
RE: Message concernant COVID-19 (coronavirus)

L'Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS) déclarant le COVID-19 (coronavirus) une pandémie, nous voulons vous assurer que nous continuons à prendre des mesures pour assurer la santé et la sécurité de nos membres et de leurs familles, organisateurs d'événements, bénévoles, hôtes et nos partenaires.

Nous suivons les conseils des agences de santé publique fédérales et provinciales et poursuivons notre sensibilisation accrue à cette maladie et à la façon dont elle pourrait potentiellement affecter nos membres. À la suite de la conférence de presse et des avis officiels d'aujourd'hui, nous annulerons le Championnat national canadien de pêche à la mouche 2020 et suspendrons tous les événements sanctionnés par la FFC jusqu'à nouvel ordre.

Je suis triste d'annoncer que nos deux équipes nationales qui se trouvent actuellement en Nouvelle-Zélande et se préparent pour les championnats de pêche à la mouche du Commonwealth 2020 rentreront chez elles cette semaine, conformément à l'avis de voyage du gouvernement canadien pour que tous les Canadiens rentrent chez eux pendant que le voyage est encore possible. . À leur retour, ils devront s'auto-mettre en quarantaine pendant 14 jours. Nous leur souhaitons un bon voyage, une bonne santé et un retour rapide à leur vie normale.

De plus, nous sommes très tristes de dire que notre équipe canadienne de jeunes s'est retirée des Championnats du monde de pêche à la mouche de la jeunesse 2020 en Bosnie-Herzégovine, en raison de la forte probabilité d'exposition au coronavirus et d'autres risques qui seraient associés à leur voyage et participation à cet événement.

Nous encourageons également tout le monde à continuer de faire preuve de diligence, en suivant les pratiques recommandées pour limiter la propagation du virus, telles que se laver les mains plus fréquemment, utiliser un désinfectant pour les mains et des lingettes, utiliser une étiquette appropriée pour la toux et les éternuements et consulter un médecin si vous '' se sentir mal.

Nous évaluons régulièrement la situation pour identifier les impacts sur nos membres et nos opérations, et nous vous tiendrons au courant si nous devons mettre en œuvre des protocoles ou des modifications supplémentaires.

Liens externes:
•         Government of Canada: FAQ
•         Government of Canada: Travel advice and advisories
•         World Health Organization: Advice for the public

Sincères amitiés,

Todd Oishi
Président de Fly Fishing Canada

3
Please note that due to the rapidly changing environment around COVID-19 the British Columbia Fly Fishing League will be suspending all meetings, events, and competitions that involve close quarter contact and carpooling until further notice. As well, the Trout Unlimited insurance for our events will be invalid due to the fact that TU has formally requested that all events and workdays be suspended until further notice.

We hope that by reducing potential for contracting the virus we can help protect the health and welfare of our volunteers and members while supporting the need to reduce strain on Canada’s health care system.

We thank you for your understanding and patience. Please stay tuned for any updates.

Best regards,
Todd Oishi

4
This thread will be used to display the National Ranking Points (NRPs) that have been recorded for the 2020 season by Canadian competitors that have purchased their membership Fly Fishing Canada (FFC) Membership Cards.

Results for both river and lake competitions will be posted and identified in order to provide some insight on how and where the competitors' points were earned.

Please scroll down this page in order to see the full list of competitions, results, and NRPs that were earned at each competition


FORMULA FOR CALCULATING NRPS:
The average of 3 results are used for calculating a competitor's 2020 NRPs. These results must include 2 of the following: 1 Best Lake Competition Result; 1 Best River Competition Result; or 1 Best River/Lake Competition Result before they can use their 2nd Best Result (see below for more information). A competitor's previous season's NRPs may be used as one of the results if it exceeds their 3 Best Results.

INCLUDING YOUR COMPETITION RESULTS ON THE NRP LEADER BOARD:
Please contact Fly Fishing Canada for more information on how to have your competition results and statistics for the 2020 season included on the 2020 Fly Fishing Canada National Ranking Points Leader Board for Canadian Competitors: flyfishingcanadapresident@gmail.com

MEMBERSHIP FEES:
The Membership Fee is $45 for adults and $25 for Youths (Youths being defined as any person who is 18 years of age or under during the membership year).  FFC will accept registration payment via e-transfer starting on January 1st, 2019. Please send your e-transfer to: Flyfishingcanada2@gmail.com

Here's a link to the announcement with more information on the membership cards: http://innovativeflyfisher.com/forum/index.php?topic=3536.msg27206#msg27206


FORMULA FOR CALCULATING NRPS:
The average of 3 results are used for calculating a competitor's 2020 NRPs. These results must include 2 of the following: 1 Best Lake Competition Result; 1 Best River Competition Result; or 1 Best River/Lake Competition Result before they can use their 2nd Best Result (see below for more information). A competitor's previous season's NRPs may be used as one of the results if it exceeds their 3 Best Results.

Results for both river and lake competitions are posted in order to provide some insight on how and where the competitors' points were earned ( scroll down this page in order to see the full list of competitions, the results, and NRPs that were earned at each competition ).


BEST 3 RESULTS ARE USED for CALCULATING the 2020 NRPs 
In order to better reflect a competitor's performance, 3 results are being used for calculating a competitor’s NRP for the year.  A competitor’s results from the current year’s competitions as well as their previous year’s NRP may be used in order to calculate their NRPs.

The results for calculating a competitor's current NRPs consists of the average of 3 results that must include 1 lake competition result and 1 river competition result, and may include 1 of the following result as the 3rd factor (whichever possesses the highest point value): 
a. 2nd Best River Result.
b. 2nd Best Lake Result.
c. Best Mixed River/Lake Result.
d. Previous Season’s NRPs.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CALCULATING NRPs for the CURRENT YEAR:
Step One:
The highest point value of a competitor's Best Lake Result, Best River Result, or Best Mixed Lake/River Result will be the first factor used for calculating their NRPs.

Step Two:
a) If a competitor’s Best Lake Result is used as the first factor, then their Best River Result or Best Mixed Lake/River Result (whichever is greater) will be used as the second factor used for determining their NRPs.

b) If a competitor’s Best River Result is used as the first factor, then either their Best Lake Result or Best Mixed Lake/River Result (whichever is greater) will be used as the second factor used for determining their NRPs.

c) If a competitor’s Best Mixed Lake/River Result is used as the first factor, then either their Best Lake Result, Best River Result, or their 2nd Best Mixed Lake/River Result (whichever is greater) will be used as the second factor for determining their NRPs.

Step Three:
The third factor that will be used for calculating a competitor’s NRPs will be either their previous year’s NRP or their next greatest current year result (Lake Result, River Result, or Mixed Lake/River Result), whichever is greater.

* Please note that a competitor’s results from three Mixed Lake/River Competitions will be used for calculating their NRPs if those 3 reults are greater than their other results.
** Ties are broken based on the tied competitors' best result for the current season.

CALCULATING NPRs for COMPETITORS WITH LESS THAN 3 RESULTS:
Zero points will be used as one of the factors when calculating the NRPs for competitors with only 2 results.
Zero points will be used as two of the factors when calculating the NRPs for competitors with only 1 result. 

------------------------------------------------------------------

Note: Competition organizers are responsible for submitting FFC Sanctioning Form prior to their event for FFC Sanctioning Approval Number and must confirm that their results are accurate before submitting for inclusion on the NRP Leader Board. Organizers are required to submit the results for their events to Fly Fishing Canada within a period of 7 days of the completion of the event or the results will not be eligible for inclusion for the 2020 NRPs.

The NRP Leader Board will be updated within a 7 day period of any results being submitted and verified for accuracy and compliance by Fly Fishing Canada's NRP and Rule Committee.

Thank-you,
Todd Oishi - President of Fly Fishing Canada

5
Here is the current results of the 2020 Leader Board for the British Columbia Fly Fishing League, which is based on a total of 1 competition with 18 competitors:


About the British Columbia Fly Fishing League Leader Board:
The individual points that are recorded on the British Columbia Fly Fishing League's leader board will consist of the competition points that a competitor has earned at individual competitions throughout the competition season, which starts on January 1st and ends on November 15th, 2020 The results of the season will be finalized after that date, and medals and trophies will be presented at an awards ceremony and banquet that will be held on the last weekend of November 2020.

Competitors are free to compete in as many competitions as they're able to attend, but their total points on the leader board are calculated based on their 3 best finishes at the river competitions (maximum of 2400 points) and their 3 best finishes at the stillwater competitions (maximum of 2400 points) that are held within the province of British Columbia. A competitor's results from 3 day competitions with both river and stillwater sessions will be added to their total points (maximum of 2400 points) in a separate category. This system will allow competitors the opportunity to improve their individual standing by culling poor performances at past competitions, and replacing them with better performances. At the end of the competition season all competitors will start out the new season with zero points on the leader board.

The results from the 2020 season competitions are recorded on the British Columbia Competitive Fly Fishing Leader Board. Medals and trophies will be presented for both the adult and youth categories at the season finale and awards ceremony on Sunday, November 15, 2020. Competitors must have competed at a minimum of 2 league events in order to eligible for an award.

Event Sanctioning Requirements:
• The British Columbia Fly Fishing League's leader board includes the results from all fly fishing competitions and championships that comply with FIPS-Mouche rules and are held within British Columbia during the competition season.
• All competitions seeking sanctioning and inclusion on the Leader Board must be submitted to the board members at least 21 days prior to the date of the event and must be open to all league members.
• Competitors are encouraged to organize competitions in their region, as there are no limits to the number of competitions that can be held within a season.
• The opening date for registration for each event must be announced on this forum at least 7 days prior to registrations being accepted.
• Registration must be accepted on a first come, first served basis, with organizer(s) being guaranteed a spot(s) at that competition (maximum of 2 spots can be reserved for event organizers).
• For a competition of any level to be sanctioned, a minimum of 50% of the participants must be league members in good standing.
• All competitions must be non-profit events without any personal or financial gain for all involved.

Where the registration fees go...
The British Columbia Fly Fishing League charges as little as possible for the entry fees for all our events, with 100% of the entry fees from each event being used to purchase the medals for the events, as well as trophies and plaques for the season finale's Awards Ceremonies and Banquet. The remaining balance is presented as a donation to the local members of the League that will be representing the Canadian National Youth Fly Fishing Team at upcoming international championships.

We pride ourselves on the fact that absolutely no one financially profits from hosting or participating at these events. There are no prizes or financial gain for doing well at any of our events (only medals), as the Olympic Ideal has been set as the standard for all of our events. We are all volunteers and do what we do for the love of our sport and to promote it.


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

POINT SYSTEM FOR COMPETITIONS:

The point system that is used provides a "tighter gap" between the positions that the competitors score, which will guarantee that no one is untouchable after just a single top performance, and thus, will encourage greater participation by those that wish to advance and those that are defending their lead on the Leader Board, which will ultimately generate a higher level of excitement and activity amongst the members of the League and encourage newcomers to our sport.

Here's a breakdown on how many points will be awarded for all future competitions the points and how the new point system works. Please note that the Point Gap increases with each additional day that is added for multiple-day competitions, which recognizes and rewards the competitors based on the increased "degree of difficulty" and effort that's required in order to achieve a top finish at those competitions (based on 24+ competitors):

Position      1 Day Comp    2 Day Comp     3 Day Comp
1st place=     600 points       900 points       1200 points
2nd place=    575 points       863 points       1150 points
3rd place=    550 points        825 points       1100 points
4th place=    525 points        788 points       1050 points
5th place=    500 points        750 points       1000 points
6th place=    475 points        713 points         950 points
7th place=    450 points        675 points         900 points
8th place=    425 points        638 points         850 points
9th place=    400 points        600 points         800 points
10th place=  375 points        563 points         750 points
11th place=  350 points        525 points         700 points
12th place=  325 points        488 points         650 points
13th place=  300 points        450 points         600 points
14th place=  275 points        413 points         550 points
15th place=  250 points        375 points         500 points
16th place=  225 points        338 points         450 points
17th place=  200 points        300 points         400 points
18th place=  175 points        263 points         350 points
19th place=  150 points        225 points         300 points
20th place=  125 points        188 points         250 points
21st place=  100 points        150 points         200 points
22nd place=   75 points        113 points         150 points
23rd place=    50 points          75 points         100 points
24th place=    25 points          38 points           50 points
                 (25 point gap)  (37.5 point gap)  (50 point gap)
-----------------------------------

25 points is used as the base score for a last place finish for all single day competitions, with 25 points being the gap between all of the positions for single day competitions with up to 24 competitors. This format will reward the competitors with a greater amount of points when there's a greater the number of competitors participating at that particular competition, but the base will always remain as 25 points for last place:

Single Day "Mini-comps" (18+ competitors):
1st place=  450 points   
2nd place= 425 points   
3rd place= 400 points   
4th place= 375 points   
5th place=  350 points   
6th place= 325 points   
7th place= 300 points   
8th place= 275 points   
9th place= 250 points   
10th place= 225 points   
11th place= 200 points   
12th place= 175 points   
13th place= 150 points   
14th place= 125 points   
15th place= 100 points   
16th place= 75 points 
17th place= 50 points 
18th place= 25 points

---------------------------

Single Day "Mini-comps" (12+ competitors):
1st place=  300 points   
2nd place= 275 points   
3rd place= 250 points   
4th place= 225 points   
5th place= 200 points   
6th place= 175 points   
7th place= 150 points   
8th place= 125 points   
9th place= 100 points   
10th place= 75 points 
11th place= 50 points 
12th place= 25 points

The new point system for 2016 and onwards will make it a whole lot simpler and require less effort for competitors to calculate their points and understand what's required in order to advance on the Leader Board.

--------------------------------------------------------

Point Gap for competitions with less than 24 Competitors:
The point gaps remain constant regardless of the number of competitors in attendance. The last place person will always be awarded the same amount of points, which are based on the number of days of the competitions: 25 points at a single day competition; 38 points at a 2 day competition; and 50 points at a 3 day competition.

The maximum points awarded for 1st place for 1 day mini-competitions with less than 12 competitors will be based on the number of competitors X 25 points. For example: 10 competitors X 25 points = 250 points for first place and the point scale.

Calculating the points is a very simple process with this formula - with little more effort being required than just a quick glance at the charts or doing your own math.

Point Scale based on number of competitors       1 Day Comp    2 Day Comp     3 Day Comp
1st place at a competition with 24 competitors=    600 points       900 points       1200 points
1st place at a competition with 23 competitors=    575 points       863 points       1150 points
1st place at a competition with 22 competitors=    550 points        825 points       1100 points
1st place at a competition with 21 competitors=    525 points        788 points       1050 points
1st place at a competition with 20 competitors=    500 points        750 points       1000 points
1st place at a competition with 19 competitors=    475 points        713 points         950 points
1st place at a competition with 18 competitors=    450 points        675 points         900 points
1st place at a competition with 17 competitors=    425 points        638 points         850 points
1st place at a competition with 16 competitors=    400 points        600 points         800 points
1st place at a competition with 15 competitors=    375 points        563 points         750 points
1st place at a competition with 14 competitors=    350 points        525 points         700 points
1st place at a competition with 13 competitors=    325 points        488 points         650 points
1st place at a competition with 12 competitors=    300 points        450 points         600 points   
Point Gap for each position after 1st place=        (25 point gap)  (37.5 point gap)  (50 point gap)

--------------------------------------------------------

Point Gap for competitions with more than 24 Competitors:
The Maximum points awarded for a 1st place finish remain constant, but the Point Gap at all competitions with more than 24 competitors decreases (tightens) based on the number of competitors competing at those competitions.

For example; at a 3 Day Competition with 50 competitors the following formula is used for calculating the Point Gap between the positions:
Step 1: 1200 (point scale for 1st place) - 50 (no. of competitors) = 1150.
Step 2: 1150 ÷ 49 (no. of competitors finishing below 1st place) = 23.47 Point Gap
Step 3: The Point Gap of 23.47 points is deducted in order to calculate the points for each position below 1st place

For example: 1200 Points for 1st place - 23.47 Point Gap = 1176.53 points for 2nd place (1177 points*)
* The final calculated number of points are rounded to the closest number, with .5 values being rounded up to the next number

1st Place = 1200 Points
2nd Place = 1177 Points
3rd Place = 1153 Points
4th Place = 1130 Points
5th Place = 1106 Points
6th Place = 1083 Points
7th Place = 1059 Points
8th Place = 1036 Points
9th Place = 1012 Points
10th Place = 989 Points
11th Place = 965 Points
12th Place = 942 Points
13th Place = 918 Points
14th Place = 895 Points
15th Place = 871 Points
16th Place = 848 Points
17th Place = 824 Points
18th Place = 801 Points
19th Place = 778 Points
20th Place = 754 Points
21st Place = 731 Points
22nd Place = 707 Points
23rd Place = 684 Points
24th Place = 660 Points
25th Place = 637 Points
26th Place = 613 Points
27th Place = 590 Points
28th Place = 566 Points
29th Place = 543 Points
30th Place = 519 Points
31st Place = 496 Points
32nd Place = 472 Points
33rd Place = 449 Points
34th Place = 425 Points
35th Place = 402 Points
36th Place = 379 Points
37th Place = 355 Points
38th Place = 332 Points
39th Place = 308 Points
40th Place = 285 Points
41st Place = 261 Points
42nd Place = 238 Points
43rd Place = 214 Points
44th Place = 191 Points
45th Place = 167 Points
46th Place = 144 Points
47th Place = 120 Points
48th Place = 97 Points
49th Place = 73 Points
50th Place = 50 Points

------------------------------------------


6
Fly Fishing Canada News / Fly Fishing Canada Membership for 2020
« on: February 05, 2020, 08:05:09 AM »


FFC Membership for 2020
Annual Memberships for Fly Fishing Canada (FFC) and the 2020 season are now available for those wishing to be a part of a growing organization. Join the ranks of those enjoying competitive fly fishing and representing Canada within the global Fly Fishing Community!
 
Member privileges shall include:
Option to be listed on the National Ranking Points (NRPs) Leader Board,
Active members will not be required to pay the $5 event sanctioning fee (individual event fees charged by the league organizers still apply),
Voting rights at the AGM,
Option to hold a Director's position on the Fly fishing Canada Board,
Consideration for International Team Selection,
Newsletters,
Access to Special Information (including information write-ups by Team Canada members) and Rewards through the FFC website, currently being revamped throughout 2020.  These articles are currently on Innovativeflyfisher.com until the FFC site gets revamped.
Plus more.
 
Each season, your membership dues go towards paying the expenses of Fly Fishing Canada, such as our FIPs (International Fly Fishing Federation) membership, CIPs (International Sport Fishing Confederation) membership and web site fees.
 

Membership fees are due by Feb 29th. If a membership fee is paid after the deadline, then that member's NRP points will not be carried forward from the previous season (2019), but the angler's NRP points for the current season will be retroactively recorded going back to the beginning of the current season so that any competitions done in the 2020 season will be counted. Anglers with extraordinary circumstances may petition the board in writing for approval to request a later payment date.
   
In paying a Membership fee prior to the Feb 29th deadline will mean that any past NRPs will be carried forward into the 2020 season.
 
In not paying a Membership fee prior to the deadline, those competitors will lose their accumulated NRPs from past seasons.
 
 

The Membership Fee is $45 for adults and $25 for Youths (Youths being defined as any person who is 18 years of age or under during the membership year).
 

E-transfer to: Flyfishingcanada2@gmail.com
 
Further Information
More information about Fly Fishing Canada (FFC) can be found at its home page:  http://www.flyfishingcanada.net/en/
 
Further information regarding National Ranking Points (NRPs) and Competitions can be found under the 'Competition' section of the FFC website.
 
For Information regarding general membership issues, please feel free to contact Chris Puchniak at:  chrispuchniak@shaw.ca
 
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 
 
Adhésion au FFC pour 2020
 
Les abonnements annuels pour Fly Fishing Canada (FFC) et la saison 2020 sont maintenant disponibles pour ceux qui souhaitent faire partie d'une organisation en pleine croissance. Rejoignez les rangs de ceux qui pratiquent la pêche à la mouche compétitive et représentant le Canada au sein de la communauté mondiale de la pêche à la mouche! 
 
Les privilèges des membres comprennent:
 
• Option pour figurer sur le tableau des leaders des points de classement national (PNR),
 • Les membres actifs ne seront pas tenus de payer les frais de sanction de l'événement de 5 $ (les frais de l'événement individuels facturés par les organisateurs de la ligue s'appliquent toujours),
• Droit de vote à l'AGA,
• Option pour occuper un poste d'administrateur au conseil d'administration de Pêche à la mouche Canada,
• Prise en compte de la sélection des équipes internationales,
• Newsletters,
• Accès à des informations spéciales (y compris des articles rédigés par des membres d'Équipe Canada) et des récompenses via le site Web de la FFC, actuellement en cours de refonte tout au long de 2020. Ces articles sont actuellement sur Innovativeflyfisher.com jusqu'à la refonte du site de la FFC.
• Plus encore. 
 
Chaque saison, vos frais d'adhésion servent à payer les dépenses de Fly Fishing Canada, comme l'adhésion à la FIP (Fédération internationale de pêche à la mouche), l'adhésion à la CIP (International Sport Fishing Confederation) et les frais de site Web.   Les frais d'adhésion sont dus avant le 29 février. Si une cotisation est payée après la date limite, les points PNR de ce membre ne seront pas reportés de la saison précédente (2019), mais les points PNR du pêcheur pour la saison en cours seront enregistrés rétroactivement depuis le début de la saison en cours de sorte que toutes les compétitions organisées au cours de la saison 2020 soient comptabilisées. Les pêcheurs à la ligne dans des circonstances extraordinaires peuvent demander par écrit au conseil d'administration d'approuver une date de paiement ultérieure.     
Le paiement d'une cotisation avant la date limite du 29 février signifie que tous les PNR antérieurs seront reportés dans la saison 2020. En ne payant pas de frais d'adhésion avant la date limite, ces concurrents perdront leurs PNR accumulés des saisons précédentes. 
 
Les frais d'adhésion sont de 45 $ pour les adultes et de 25 $ pour les jeunes (les jeunes étant définis comme toute personne âgée de 18 ans ou moins pendant l'année d'adhésion).
 
Transfert électronique à: Flyfishingcanada2@gmail.com
 
Plus d'informations Vous trouverez plus d'informations sur Fly Fishing Canada (FFC) sur sa page d'accueil: http://www.flyfishingcanada.net/en/ 
 
De plus amples informations concernant les points de classement national (PNR) et les compétitions sont disponibles dans la section «Compétition» du site Web de la FFC. 
 
Pour plus d'informations sur les problèmes d'adhésion, n'hésitez pas à contacter Chris Puchniak à: chrispuchniak@shaw.ca
 
 
 

7


"The Whitefish Festival" Fly Fishing Competition
Date: Sunday, March 1, 2020.
Location: Maple Ridge, British Columbia. 
Entry Fees: $15.00 (2019 Fly Fishing Canada Membership Card Holder Discounted Rate: $10.00)
Eligible Species: Trout and Whitefish
Point System: 1 Point per fish
Maximum Number of Competitors: 16 anglers; 18 anglers; or 20 anglers (must an even number divisible by 3 or 4)
Number of Groups: 2 Groups (A/B and C/D)
Competitors per Group: Each groups will consist of 8 anglers.
The Draw: Groups and team members will be randomly drawn at the Designated Meeting area.
* Groups will fish as teams, which will provide a great team-building exercise and learning opportunity for the rookies!
No Fishing Period: This venue is closed to fishing for all competitors and their associates as of 6:00am Monday, February 24, 2020.
 
NEWCOMERS TO THE SPORT:
Please consider this to be your invitation to come join in on a fun day on the water with a great group of guys! No previous competition angling experience necessary. This will be a great introduction for newcomers and rookies that are wanting to learn more about our sport through participation at these events. A fun and informative time for all is guaranteed!

COMPETITION STATUS:
British Columbia Competitive Fly Fishing League= 600 point scale 

REGISTRATION PROCESS:
• Registration for this competition opens at 6:00pm Friday, January 31, 2020.
• Registration is accepted on a first come, first served basis. Early registrations will not be accepted.
• Competitors that are submitting registration must be 100% committed to attending this event!
• Competitors must email Todd Oishi at: info@innovativeflyfisher.com in order to register for this event.
• Registration fees will be collected at the Competitor's Meeting on the morning of the competition.


-----------------------------------------------------------------

REGISTRATION PROCESS:

With the anticipation of a greater number of rookie competitors entering the competition scene this season, it has been decided that existing BCFF League members will be given priority during the registration process for the first 2/3 of the available spots at all one-day-competitions. The remaining 1/3 of the available spots will be reserved for rookie and 2nd year competitors.

Any spots that remain vacant after 14 days of the registration opening, will be assigned on a first come, first served basis to the competitors that are on the Waiting List. League members and Rookies that miss registration for an event and have applied to have their name placed on the Waiting List will be given priority for the registration process for the next scheduled one-day-competition.

Rookie competitors will be assigned to compete on teams with 2 League members during the draw process for each one-day-competition, which will allow the rookies the opportunity to learn from more experienced competitors and improve their skills, and understand how the team dynamic works in our sport..

How to Register:  Competitors must email Todd Oishi at: info@innovativeflyfisher.com to register.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

REGISTERED COMPETITORS:

Registration for this competition opens at 6:00pm Friday, January 31, 2020.
 1. John Wilkinson                 ✔ confirmed
 2. Stanton Jack                    ✔ confirmed
 3. Kage Kossler                    ✔ confirmed
 4. Istvan Kereszturi              ✔ confirmed
 5. Brian Danilkiewicz             ✔ confirmed 
 6. Todd Oishi                        ✔ confirmed
 7. Jay Giasson                      ✔ confirmed
 8. Matthew Mikes                  ✔ confirmed
 9. Seth Bisson                      ✔ confirmed
10. Martin Payne                    ✔ confirmed
11. Bobby Danilkiewicz           ✔ confirmed
12. Marty Paul                       ✔ confirmed
13. Andy Fournier (rookie)      ✔ confirmed
14. Anthony Torresan (rookie) ✔ confirmed
15. Tyler Ekdahl (rookie)         ✔ confirmed
16. Lee Fraser (rookie)            ✔ confirmed
17. Ryland Treloar (youth)       ✔ confirmed
18. Gord Dykstra                     ✔ confirmed


Waiting List:
1.
2.
3.


-------------------------------------------------------


Details about the competition:
Total number of sessions: 2 sessions (8:30am – 11:30am and 1:00pm – 4:00pm).
Total number of beats: 4 beats (depending on the number of competitors).
Each session consists of 160 minutes of fishing.


Details about the sessions:
Number of sessions: 2 sessions (AM Session and PM Session).
Length of each session: 160 minutes.
Number of beats fished per session: 2 beats.
Beat divisions: Beats are divided into 4 sections.
Competitor positioning within beats: Positioning to be "drawn by straws".
Fishing time per section: 20 minutes.
Competitors rotate to the section downstream of their location within the beat.
Competitors in the bottom section rotates to the top section of the beat.
Beat Relocations: 20 minute time allowance to relocate to the next beat and discuss tactics.
Lunch Break: 90 minutes time allowance for lunch break (eat while driving) and relocating to the other side of the river between sessions.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here's the Schedule and Rotations for this competition:

Whitefish Festival Rotation with 16 competitors

ROTATION:
Session One: (8:00 - 11:30)
                       Beat E1     -    Beat E2    -    Beat E3     -     Beat W4     -     Beat W5     -     Beat W6   

8:00   – 9:00:   Group A1    -    Group A2      -   Group A3     -    Group B1     -    Group B2     -    Group B3         
Relocate to next beat: 9:00 - 9:15
9:15  – 10:15:  Group A3    -    Group A1      -   Group A2     -    Group B3     -    Group B1     -    Group B2       
Relocate to next beat: 10:15 - 10:30
10:30  – 11:30: Group A2    -    Group A3      -   Group A1     -    Group B2     -    Group B3     -    Group B1 

Lunch and Relocation to Other Side of River: 11:30am - 1:00pm

Session Two: (1:00 - 4:00)
                       Beat E1     -    Beat E2    -    Beat E3     -     Beat W4     -     Beat W5     -     Beat W6   
1:00   – 2:00:  Group B2    -    Group B3      -   Group B1     -    Group A2     -    Group A3     -    Group A1       
Relocate to next beat: 2:00 - 2:15
2:15  – 3:15:  Group  B1    -    Group B2      -   Group B3     -    Group A1     -    Group A2     -    Group A3       
Relocate to next beat: 3:15 - 3:30
3:30  – 4:30:   Group B3    -    Group B1      -   Group B2     -    Group A3     -    Group A1     -    Group A2        

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SCHEDULE:
7:00am: Competitors' Meeting at Designated Parking Location (information will be sent to all registered competitors via email).
7:10am: Carpooling, shuttling, and departure for the river beats.

Session One (8:00am – 11:30am fishing on 3 river beats)

8:00am – 9:00am: Session One (1st beat)                       
(Competitors spend 20 minutes in each third of the beat)

Relocate to next beat: 9:00am – 9:15am (15 minute allowance)

9:15am – 10:15am: Session One (2nd beat)                       
(Competitors spend 20 minutes in each third of the beat)

Relocate to next beat: 10:15am – 10:30am (15 minute allowance)

10:30am – 11:30am: Session One (3rd beat)                       
(Competitors spend 20 minutes in each third of the beat)
---------------------------------------------------------------
11:30pm – 1:00pm  - Lunch Break and relocation to other side of river (90 minutes)
---------------------------------------------------------------

Session Two (1:00pm – 4:30pm fishing on 2 river beats)

1:00pm – 2:00pm: Session Two (4th beat)   
(Competitors spend 20 minutes in each third of the beat)

Relocate to next beat: 2:00pm – 2:15pm (20 minute allowance)  
         
2:15pm – 3:15pm: Session Two (5th beat)   
(Competitors spend 20 minutes in each third of the beat)

Relocate to next beat: 3:15pm – 3:30pm (20 minute allowance)  
         
3:30pm – 4:30pm: Session Two (6th beat)   
(Competitors spend 20 minutes in each third of the beat)

4:00 End of Competition....

4:30pm: Competitors' Meeting at Stave Fall Dam Parking Lot (east side of river)

9
2022 Ladies World Fly Fishing Championships in Merritt, British Columbia

I am pleased to announce that Fly Fishing Canada will host the 2022 Ladies World Fly Fishing Championships, which will be held in conjunction with the 2022 Master Fly Fishing Championship in Merritt, British Columbia, Canada during the third week of September 2022!

The bid was formally accepted by FIPS-Mouche on January 18, 2020. This event will provide an incredible opportunity for us to showcase and share this region's spectacular fisheries and angling opportunities, as well as its natural beauty, with the rest of the world!

DATES: September 19 - 25, 2022
LOCATION: Merritt British Columbia, Canada
COMPETITION SESSIONS: 5 sessions of river and loch-style fly fishing.
ELIGIBLE FISH SPECIES: Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout, Cutthroat Trout, and Mountain Whitefish.

PRELIMINARY SCHEDULE:
Sunday, September 18:
1:00pm – 2:00pm ... Arrival of the teams at Competition Hotel
2:30pm – 3:30pm ... Captains’ meeting and draw
4:00pm – 5:00pm ... Parade of Nations
5:00pm – 6:00pm ... Opening Ceremony
6:30pm – 8:00pm ... Dinner

Monday, September 19:
5:30am – 7:00am     ... Breakfast
8:00am – 12:00pm   ... 1st session of the Masters WFFC
12:00pm – 1:00pm   ... Lunch
1:00pm – 5:00pm     ... 1st session of the Ladies WFFC
6:30pm – 8:00pm     ... Dinner

Tuesday, September 20:
5:30am – 7:00am      ... Breakfast
8:00am – 12:00pm    ... 2nd session of the Ladies WFFC
12:00pm – 1:00pm    ... Lunch
1:00pm – 5:00pm      ... 2nd session of the Masters WFFC
6:30pm – 8:00pm      ... Dinner               

Wednesday, September 21:
5:30am – 7:00am     ... Breakfast
8:00am – 12:00pm   ... 3rd Session of the Masters WFFC
12:00pm – 1:00pm   ... Lunch
1:00pm – 5:00pm     ... 3rd Session of the Ladies WFFC
6:30pm – 8:00pm     ... Dinner

Thursday, September 22:
5:30am – 7:00am     ... Breakfast
8:00am – 12:00pm   ... 4th Session of the Ladies WFFC
12:00pm – 1:00pm   ... Lunch
1:00pm – 5:00pm     ... 4th Session of the Masters WFFC
6:30pm – 8:00pm     ... Dinner

Friday, September 23:
5:30am – 7:00am     ... Breakfast
8:00am – 12:00pm   ... 5th Session of the Masters WFFC
12:00pm – 1:00pm   ... Lunch
1:00pm – 5:00pm     ... 5th Session of the Ladies WFFC

Saturday, September 24:
1:00pm - 3:00pm ... Awards Ceremony Masters and Ladies WFFC
5:00pm - 11:00pm...Closing Ceremonies

Sunday, September 25:
Competitors depart for home...

Please contact Todd Oishi if you would like to volunteer or for more information: toishis@gmail.com

Stay tuned for more details...

10

2020 EVENT SCHEDULE FOR THE BRITISH COLUMBIA FLY FISHING LEAGUE:

Here are the tentative dates* and venues for the competitions and championships that are sanctioned and qualify for earning points for the British Columbia Fly Fishing League’s Leader Board for 2020: 

• March 1, Competition #1: "The White Fish Festival" River Fly Fishing Competition - 600 point scale

• April 5, Competition #2: "West Coast Mountain Madness" River Fly Fishing Competition - 600 point scale

• May 2, Competition #3: Harmon Lake Loch-Style Fly Fishing Competition - 600 point scale

• June 6, Competition #4: Glimpse Lake Loch-Style Fly Fishing Competition - 600 point scale

• June 20 - 26, Competition #5: Canadian National Fly Fishing Championship - 1200 point scale

• August 23, Competition #6: XXX River Fly Fishing Competition - 600 point scale (venue to determined 30 days prior to this event)

• September 20 - 26, Competition #7: North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championships - 1200 point scale   

• November 8, Competition #8: Mill Lake Loch-Style Fly Fishing Competition - 600 point scale               

• November 15: 2020 British Columbia Fly Fishing League's 2020 Season Finale and Awards Ceremony

* It is the responsibility of the members of the BCFFL and Fly Fishing Canada members to monitor the individual threads for each competition that they wish to attend for announcements and changes for the registration and other details for these events. The date and time that the registration opens is posted at least 30 days in advance of the competition dates (click on the link for the events for more details).

** Event organizers can contact Todd Oishi at: toishis@gmail.com to have their event sanctioned and added to the Events Schedule.

JOINING THE BCFF LEAGUE:
We really want to encourage newcomers and fly fishers of all skill levels to come out to the upcoming season's events, and see what our group and competitive fly fishing is all about (no previous competition experience necessary). It's going to be a fun and informative season, so don't delay and sign-up for our league today! Please contact Todd Oishi for more information and to register for the British Columbia Fly Fishing League: toishis@gmail.com

     ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

REGISTRATION PROCESS AND REQUIREMENTS:
• Registration for each of the one-day-competitions will open at 6:00pm (PST) at least 3 weeks prior to the date of each competition.
• Registration will be accepted on a first come, first served basis, with the event organizer(s) being guaranteed a spot(s) at that competition (maximum of 2 spots can be reserved for event organizers and their teams).
• Competitors and teams that are submitting registration for limited entry competitions or championships must be 100% committed to attending those events!!!!
• Individuals and teams that repetitively register for and then withdraw or fail to appear at limited entry events, will be banned from the registration process for future limited entry events (in all fairness to the other teams and competitors that are attempting to register and participate at those events)

WHERE YOUR EVENT REGISTRATION FEES GO:
The British Columbia Fly Fishing League charges as little as possible for the entry fees for all our events, with 100% of the entry fees from each event being used to purchase the medals for the events, as well as trophies and plaques for the season finale's Awards Ceremonies and Banquet. The remaining balance is presented as a donation to the local members of the League that will be representing the Canadian National Youth Fly Fishing Team at upcoming international championships.

We pride ourselves on the fact that absolutely no one financially profits from hosting or participating at these events. There are no prizes or financial gain for doing well at any of our events (only medals), as the Olympic Ideal has been set as the standard for all of our events. We are all volunteers and do what we do for the love of our sport and to promote it.


EVENT SANCTIONING REQUIREMENTS:
• The British Columbia Fly Fishing League's leader board includes the results from all fly fishing competitions and championships that comply with FIPS-Mouche rules and are held within British Columbia for the 2020 calendar year.
• All competitions seeking sanctioning and inclusion on the Leader Board must be submitted to the board members at least 21 days prior to the date of the event and must be open to all league members.
• For a competition of any level to be sanctioned, a minimum of 50% of the participants must be league members in good standing.
• All competitions must be non-profit events without any personal or financial gain for all involved.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

About the British Columbia Fly Fishing Leader Board:
The individual points that are recorded on the British Columbia Fly Fishing League's leader board will consist of the competition points that a competitor has earned at individual competitions throughout the competition season, which starts on January 1st and ends on November 10th, 2020 The results of the season will be finalized after that date, and medals and trophies will be presented at an awards ceremony and banquet that will be held on Sunday, November 15, 2020.

Competitors are free to compete in as many competitions as they're able to attend, but their total points on the leader board are calculated based on their 3 best finishes at the river competitions (maximum of 2400 points) and their 3 best finishes at the stillwater competitions (maximum of 2400 points) that are held within the province of British Columbia. A competitor's results from 3 day competitions with both river and stillwater sessions will be added to their total points (maximum of 2400 points) in a separate category. This system allows competitors the opportunity to improve their individual standing by culling poor performances at past competitions, and replacing them with better performances. At the end of the competition season all competitors will start out the new season with zero points on the leader board.

Fish Points System:
Fish Points System for Rivers:
The leader board's fish point system that will be used for river competitions is as follows: All eligible fish will be scored as 500 Point, which will completely eliminate the need to handle the fish and ensure a quick release for every fish caught.

Fish Point System for Lakes:
The leader board's fish point system that will be used for lake competitions is as follows: All eligible fish will be measured in water troughs and scored as 100 points per fish, and 20 points per centimeters.

--------------------------------------------------------

The Formula for Scoring Points:
Here's a breakdown on how many points will be awarded for all future competitions the points and how the new point system works. Please note that the Point Gap increases with each additional day that is added for multiple-day competitions, which recognizes and rewards the competitors based on the increased "degree of difficulty" and effort that's required in order to achieve a top finish at those competitions:.

The formula that's used for calculating the points at a competition with 24 competitors has been set as the maximum number of points that can be awarded at these competitions. A minimum of 12 competitors is required at a competition (A.K.A. a Mini-comp) in order for its results to be included on the leader board.

Competition Levels for Awarding Points:
Competitions will be scored using the following caps on the maximum points that a competitor can be awarded at a competition with 24 or more competitors:
1 day competitions (minimum of two, 3 hour sessions): 600 points for 1st place   ( base formula applies )
2 day competitions (minimum of four, 3 hour sessions): 900 points for 1st place   ( base formula X 1.5 )
3 Day Competitions (minimum of five, 3 hour sessions): 1200 points for 1st place ( base formula X 2 )

Here are the points that would be awarded at the following competitions:

Position      1 Day Comp    2 Day Comp     3 Day Comp
1st place=     600 points       900 points       1200 points
2nd place=    575 points       863 points       1150 points
3rd place=    550 points        825 points       1100 points
4th place=    525 points        788 points       1050 points
5th place=    500 points        750 points       1000 points
6th place=    475 points        713 points         950 points
7th place=    450 points        675 points         900 points
8th place=    425 points        638 points         850 points
9th place=    400 points        600 points         800 points
10th place=  375 points        563 points         750 points
11th place=  350 points        525 points         700 points
12th place=  325 points        488 points         650 points
13th place=  300 points        450 points         600 points
14th place=  275 points        413 points         550 points
15th place=  250 points        375 points         500 points
16th place=  225 points        338 points         450 points
17th place=  200 points        300 points         400 points
18th place=  175 points        263 points         350 points
19th place=  150 points        225 points         300 points
20th place=  125 points        188 points         250 points
21st place=  100 points        150 points         200 points
22nd place=   75 points        113 points         150 points
23rd place=    50 points          75 points         100 points
24th place=    25 points          38 points           50 points
                 (25 point gap)  (37.5 point gap)  (50 point gap)

-----------------------------------

25 points is used as the base score for a last place finish for all single day competitions, with 25 points being the gap between all of the positions for single day competitions with up to 24 competitors. This format will reward the competitors with a greater amount of points when there's a greater the number of competitors participating at that particular competition, but the base will always remain as 25 points for last place:

Single Day "Mini-comps" (18+ competitors):
1st place=  450 points   
2nd place= 425 points   
3rd place= 400 points   
4th place= 375 points   
5th place=  350 points   
6th place= 325 points   
7th place= 300 points   
8th place= 275 points   
9th place= 250 points   
10th place= 225 points   
11th place= 200 points   
12th place= 175 points   
13th place= 150 points   
14th place= 125 points   
15th place= 100 points   
16th place= 75 points 
17th place= 50 points 
18th place= 25 points

---------------------------

Single Day "Mini-comps" (12+ competitors):
1st place=  300 points   
2nd place= 275 points   
3rd place= 250 points   
4th place= 225 points   
5th place= 200 points   
6th place= 175 points   
7th place= 150 points   
8th place= 125 points   
9th place= 100 points   
10th place= 75 points 
11th place= 50 points 
12th place= 25 points

The new point system for 2016 and onwards will make it a whole lot simpler and require less effort for competitors to calculate their points and understand what's required in order to advance on the Leader Board.

--------------------------------------------------------

Point Gap for competitions with less than 24 Competitors:
The point gaps remain constant regardless of the number of competitors in attendance. The last place person will always be awarded the same amount of points, which are based on the number of days of the competitions: 25 points at a single day competition; 38 points at a 2 day competition; and 50 points at a 3 day competition.

The maximum points awarded for 1st place for 1 day mini-competitions with less than 12 competitors will be based on the number of competitors X 25 points. For example: 10 competitors X 25 points = 250 points for first place and the point scale.

Calculating the points is a very simple process with this formula - with little more effort being required than just a quick glance at the charts or doing your own math.

Point Scale based on number of competitors       1 Day Comp    2 Day Comp     3 Day Comp
1st place at a competition with 24 competitors=    600 points       900 points       1200 points
1st place at a competition with 23 competitors=    575 points       863 points       1150 points
1st place at a competition with 22 competitors=    550 points        825 points       1100 points
1st place at a competition with 21 competitors=    525 points        788 points       1050 points
1st place at a competition with 20 competitors=    500 points        750 points       1000 points
1st place at a competition with 19 competitors=    475 points        713 points         950 points
1st place at a competition with 18 competitors=    450 points        675 points         900 points
1st place at a competition with 17 competitors=    425 points        638 points         850 points
1st place at a competition with 16 competitors=    400 points        600 points         800 points
1st place at a competition with 15 competitors=    375 points        563 points         750 points
1st place at a competition with 14 competitors=    350 points        525 points         700 points
1st place at a competition with 13 competitors=    325 points        488 points         650 points
1st place at a competition with 12 competitors=    300 points        450 points         600 points   
Point Gap for each position after 1st place=        (25 point gap)  (37.5 point gap)  (50 point gap)

--------------------------------------------------------

Point Gap for competitions with more than 24 Competitors:
The Maximum points awarded for a 1st place finish remain constant, but the Point Gap at all competitions with more than 24 competitors decreases (tightens) based on the number of competitors competing at those competitions.

For example; at a 3 Day Competition with 50 competitors the following formula is used for calculating the Point Gap between the positions:
Step 1: 1200 (point scale for 1st place) - 50 (no. of competitors) = 1150.
Step 2: 1150 ÷ 49 (no. of competitors finishing below 1st place) = 23.47 Point Gap
Step 3: The Point Gap of 23.47 points is deducted in order to calculate the points for each position below 1st place

For example: 1200 Points for 1st place - 23.47 Point Gap = 1176.53 points for 2nd place (1177 points*)
* The final calculated number of points are rounded to the closest number, with .5 values being rounded up to the next number

1st Place = 1200 Points
2nd Place = 1177 Points
3rd Place = 1153 Points
4th Place = 1130 Points
5th Place = 1106 Points
6th Place = 1083 Points
7th Place = 1059 Points
8th Place = 1036 Points
9th Place = 1012 Points
10th Place = 989 Points
11th Place = 965 Points
12th Place = 942 Points
13th Place = 918 Points
14th Place = 895 Points
15th Place = 871 Points
16th Place = 848 Points
17th Place = 824 Points
18th Place = 801 Points
19th Place = 778 Points
20th Place = 754 Points
21st Place = 731 Points
22nd Place = 707 Points
23rd Place = 684 Points
24th Place = 660 Points
25th Place = 637 Points
26th Place = 613 Points
27th Place = 590 Points
28th Place = 566 Points
29th Place = 543 Points
30th Place = 519 Points
31st Place = 496 Points
32nd Place = 472 Points
33rd Place = 449 Points
34th Place = 425 Points
35th Place = 402 Points
36th Place = 379 Points
37th Place = 355 Points
38th Place = 332 Points
39th Place = 308 Points
40th Place = 285 Points
41st Place = 261 Points
42nd Place = 238 Points
43rd Place = 214 Points
44th Place = 191 Points
45th Place = 167 Points
46th Place = 144 Points
47th Place = 120 Points
48th Place = 97 Points
49th Place = 73 Points
50th Place = 50 Points

------------------------------------------

* Points earned towards Fly Fishing Canada's National Point Ranking System (NRPs) at these competitions will be calculated and posted as soon as the registration fills. The British Columbia Fly Fishing League’s Leader Board will be updated within 24 hours of each and every competition.

       ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

AWARDS:

Individual medals and trophies will be presented at the season finale awards banquet, which will be held in Maple Ridge at the end of the season (Sunday, November 15, 2020). There will also be a separate category to recognize the performances of the youths that are participating at all of these competitions and the youth championships.

In the event of a tie at the end of the season; fish points will be the first tie breaker, followed by fish numbers. A fish-off will be used to break any ties that may occur for the medals (Top 3 positions)...

Contact Information for Organizers of the British Columbia Competitive Fly Fishing League:
Todd Oishi: toishis@gmail.com
Chris Punchiak: chrispuchniak@shaw.ca
Brian Danilkiewicz: briand27@telus.net

11

IMPORTANT UPDATE FOR MARCH 30, 2020:

Please note that this competition has been cancelled due to the rapidly changing environment around COVID-19.
We hope that by reducing potential for contracting the virus we can help protect the health and welfare of our volunteers and members while supporting the need to reduce strain on Canada’s health care system.

We thank you for your understanding and patience.

Best regards,
Todd Oishi
———————————————-

Fly fishers from across North America and around the World are invited to register for this international loch-style fly fishing competition, and to celebrate fly fishing in general. In the past, members of the Canadian, Scottish, English, Irish, and U.S. National Fly Fishing Teams, and British Military have participated and competed for the team and individual titles, medals, and The NALS Individual and Team Cups.

To date, through registration fees, proceeds from the silent auction, and the generous support of Highland Valley Copper and their staff, this event has helped to raise a grand total of $183,000.00 for the B.C. Children's Hospital over the past 9 years...

---------------------------------------------------------

DETAILS:

Dates: September 20 - 26, 2020.
Location: Logan Lake, British Columbia (45 minutes from Kamloops or 3 hours from Vancouver)
Competition Venues: Tunkwa Lake West, Tunkwa Lake East, Corbett Lake, Batstone Lake, and Roche Lake.
Competition Headquarters: Tunkwa Lake Resort.
Number of Competition Sessions: Five, 3-hour sessions of loch-style fly fishing, and one "rest" session.
Number of Sectors: 5 lake venues.
Eligible Species: Rainbow Trout
Minimum Length: 25.0 centimeters
Entry Fee: $320.00 per person, which includes lunches on all 3 days of the competition and dinner at the opening and closing ceremonies. Registration fees will be accepted as of May 1, 2020 and are due by June 30, 2020.
Entry Fee Deposits: Teams are required to submit a non-refundable deposit of $500.00 within 30 days of submitting their registration or they will forfeit their spot.
Guest Fee: $35.00 per person, which includes dinner at the Opening Ceremonies and the Closing Ceremonies. Guest fees are due by June 30, 2020.
Awards: Medals will be awarded to the top three teams and individuals, and the Cup to the top team and individual.
Competition Rules: FIPS-MOUCHE rules apply, with single fly rule.
Maximum Number of Teams: 12 five-man teams ( we require an even number of teams for this event, in order to ensure that every competitor has a boat partner ).
Competition Points: This championship is a top level championship with points qualifying for both Team USA and Team Canada's National Ranking Point Systems.

LINK TO THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE: www.flyfishingchampionship.com

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN!
Please note that registration opens as far in advance as possible, so teams are able to book and secure the larger cabins that hold 5-6 person teams at Tunkwa Lake Resort, so please reserve your accommodations as soon as you register for this event!!

REGISTRATION:
◦ In order to ensure a quality experience, the maximum number of teams has been set at 12 teams.
◦ 6 spots are reserved for Canadian Teams.
◦ 6 spots are reserved for International Teams.
◦ Teams consist of a maximum of 5 competitors and may have a maximum of 1 Reserve Angler ( optional ).
◦ Registration will be accepted on a first come, first served basis with priority being given to complete teams of 5 competitors.
◦ Teams are required to submit a non-refundable deposit of $500.00 within 30 days of submitting their registration or they will forfeit their spot.
◦ Teams and individuals are required to officially register by emailing Todd Oishi at: info@innovativeflyfisher.com 
◦ Registration fees are due by June 30, 2020 (registration is not complete until payment has been received).
◦ Registration fees are nonrefundable after June 30, 2020.

INDIVIDUAL REGISTRATION
Individual registrants will be placed onto an "Individuals List" and may possibly be picked up by a team that is short on team members, or the 5 individuals will be formed into a five-man team if they agree to do so, and there's a spot available for their team.

LIST OF OFFICIALLY REGISTERED TEAMS

CANADIAN REGIONAL and PROVINCIAL TEAMS:



1. Team Cormorant (Canadian Regional Team)
Todd Oishi - Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada.
Terence Courtoreille - Yellow Knife, Northwest, Canada.
John Nishi - Millarville, Alberta, Canada.
Mike Oishi - Barriere, British Columbia, Canada.
Rob Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia, Canada,

2. Team Baetis Sigma Phly (Canadian Regional Team)
Jason Doucette - Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Jay Giasson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
Jordan Viveiros - Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
Taylor Culver - Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
Jonathan Toyad - Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

3. Team King Fisher White:
Kevin Cucheron - Calgary, Alberta, Canada
John Wilkinson - Abbotsford, British Columbia, Canada
Brian Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
Darryl Fisher - Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
Mike Learmonth - Surrey, British Columbia, Canada

4. Team King Fisher Blue:
Ken Woodward - Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
Bobby Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
Callum Learmonth - Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Gerald Wolfe - Squamish, British Columbia, Canada
Evan Patterson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada

5. Team Osprey:
Ernie Kalwa - Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Tom Irvine - Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Phil Irvine - Chilliwack, British Columbia, Canada
Paul Davidson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
Lyle Heinrich  - Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
 
-------------------------------------------------

MULTI-NATIONAL TEAMS:



6. Team Shadow:
Istvan Kereszturi - Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
Jakob Lorfice  - Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Kage Gossler  - Bend, Oregon, U.S.A.
Brian Hamanishi - Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Stanton Jack - Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

7. Team Trout Bums:
Claude Cipelletti - Prince George, British Columbia, Canada
David Heine - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Colette Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia, Canada
Peter Morrison - Fernie, British Columbia, Canada
Madoka Myers, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.

----------------------------------------------------------------

U.S.A. REGIONAL and NATIONAL TEAMS:



8. Team Freestone (U.S. Regional Team)
Sean Crocker - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 
Loren Williams - Saratoga Springs, New York, U.S.A.
Steve Good - Chalfont, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Andy Koons - Perkasie, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Ken Crane - LaFayette, New York, U.S.A.

9. Team USA Youth (U.S. National Team)
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA

-------------------------------------------

Australian, U.K, EUROPEAN, AND OTHER INTERNATIONAL TEAMS:



10. Team Australia:
Glenn Eggleton
Geoff Naylor
Karen Brooks
Janus(John) Kruska
Jason Garrett Jr.
Peter Brooks - Reserve
------------------------------------

PAST INTERNATIONAL TEAMS AND PARTICIPANTS:











----------------------------------------

Please contact Todd Oishi if you'd like to register a team for this event: toishis@gmail.com


---------------------------------------------------

WAITING LIST FOR TEAMS:
1.
2.
3.

WAITING LIST FOR INDIVIDUALS* HOPING TO JOIN A TEAM:
1. Ricky Ozmar - Cumming, Georgia, U.S.A.
2.
3.
4.
5.
* The first five individuals will be formed into a team.
---------------------------------------------------------

VENUES AND OTHER DETAILS:
 
Competition Venues: Tunkwa Lake West, Tunkwa Lake East, Corbett Lake, Batstone Lake, and Roche Lake.
Opening Ceremonies Location: Tunkwa Lake Resort
Closing Ceremonies Location:   Corbett lake Lodge
Maximum Number of Participants: 60 competitors (12 five-man teams - with 6 spots reserved for international teams).
No fishing policy: There will be a 12 day no-fishing-policy for all competition venues, which comes into effect at 6:00am on August 31, 2020. All competitors, their agents, and associates are not allowed to fish the competition venues during this period of time.
Official Practice Sessions: Teams are responsible for arranging their own transportation needs and boat rental costs, as well as the access fees on the private lake venues.

Registration fees include the following items:
1) Transportation on the 3 competition days.
2) Boat rentals on the 3 competition days.
3) Access fees for the two private lakes on the 3 competition days.
4) Lunches at the competition venues on the 3 competition days.
5) A barbecue dinner at the Opening Ceremonies at Tunkwa Lake Resort.
6) A banquet dinner at the Awards/Closing Ceremonies at Corbett Lake Lodge.

COMPETITION VENUES:
1. Batstone Lake
2. Corbett Lake
3. Roche Lake
4. Tunkwa Lake East
5. Tunkwa Lake West
 
ROTATION:
Group              Session 1 - Session 2  Session 3 - Session 4 - Session 5 - Session 6
Group A:           BREAK        Roche        Corbett      Batstone   Tunkwa E    Tunkwa W
Group B:           Roche         BREAK     Tunkwa W    Tunkwa E   Batstone      Corbett
Group C:         Tunkwa E    Tunkwa W     BREAK       Roche       Corbett       Batstone
Group D:          Batstone      Corbett      Roche        BREAK     Tunkwa W     Tunkwa E
Group E:          Corbett      Batstone     Tunkwa E    Tunkwa W    Roche         BREAK
Rested Sector: Tunkwa W    Tunkwa E    Batstone     Corbett          -             Roche

DISTANCE AND TRAVEL TIME BETWEEN VENUES:
Tunkwa Lake to Roche Lake =            68 minutes / 89 km (single session venue with lunch served at resort)
Tunkwa Lake to Corbett Lake =           60 minutes /    81.4 km
Tunkwa Lake to Batstone Lake =         80 minutes /  110.0 km
Seven Half Diamond to Corbett Lake = 25 minutes /   29.0 km

SHUTTLE DEPARTURE TIMES:
• Vehicles depart for Roche Lake (morning session): 6:15am
• Vehicles depart for Batstone Lake: 6:30am
• Vehicles depart for Corbett Lake Resort: 6:45am
• Vehicles depart for Roche Lake afternoon session: 9:15am
Competitors must meet on the lawn at the picnic area at Tunkwa Lake Resort.

BOAT PAIRINGS for all GROUPS:


SPECIAL RULE MODIFICATIONS FOR OFFICIAL PRACTICE SESSIONS ON ALL LAKE VENUES
- There will be a total of 3 official practice days for the competition lake venues, which are September 20, 21, and 22, 2020.
- Only officially registered competitors and alternates are permitted to fish on the competition lake venues during the 3 practice days (agents and associates are not permitted).
* Teams are responsible for booking their practice times and boat reservations, and are encouraged to do so well in advance of their arrival.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEADQUARTERS AND CEREMONIES VENUES:

Venues Headquarters:                                    Tunkwa Lake Resort
Opening Ceremonies Venue:                           Tunkwa Lake Resort
Youth's Fly Fishing Clinic:                               Tunkwa Lake Resort
Closing Ceremonies & Awards Banquet Venue: Corbett Lake Lodge

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROTATION:
Group              Session 1 - Session 2  Session 3 - Session 4 - Session 5 - Session 6
Group A:           BREAK        Roche        Corbett      Batstone   Tunkwa N    Tunkwa S
Group B:           Roche         BREAK     Tunkwa S    Tunkwa N   Batstone      Corbett
Group C:         Tunkwa N    Tunkwa S     BREAK       Roche       Corbett       Batstone
Group D:          Batstone      Corbett      Roche        BREAK     Tunkwa S     Tunkwa N
Group E:          Corbett      Batstone     Tunkwa N    Tunkwa S    Roche         BREAK
Rested Sector: Tunkwa S    Tunkwa N    Batstone     Corbett          -             Roche

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

Sunday, September 20, 2020:
OFFICIAL PRACTICE DAY
All competition venues are open for practicing (teams are responsible for their own transportation needs, boat rentals and the 2 private lake access fees)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday, September 21, 2020:
OFFICIAL PRACTICE DAY
All competition venues are open for practicing (teams are responsible for their own transportation needs, boat rentals and the 2 private lake access fees)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, September 22, 2020:
OFFICIAL PRACTICE DAY
All competition venues are open for practicing (teams are responsible for their own transportation needs, boat rentals and the 2 private lake access fees)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, September 23, 2020:
* No fishing allowed on Competition Venues on this day.
Youth's Fly Fishing Clinic:  Tunkwa Lake Resort 10:00am - 2:00pm
Opening Ceremonies; Dinner; Captains' Meeting; Draw; and Team Photos: Tunkwa Lake Lodge 6:00pm - 8:00pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, September 24, 2020
Session One:    9:00am - 12:00pm
Lunch Break    12:00pm - 1:30pm
Session Two:     1:30pm - 4:30pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday, September 25, 2020  

Session Three:     9:00am - 12:00pm
Lunch Break:      12:00pm - 1:30pm
Session Four:        1:30pm - 4:30pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday, September 26, 2020

Session Five:     9:00am - 12:00pm
Lunch Break:   12:00pm - 1:30pm
Session Six:      1:30pm - 4:30pm

Saturday Evening, September 27, 2018

Closing Ceremonies, Awards Banquet, Silent Auction, and Medal Presentations: 7:00pm Corbett Lake Lodge
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday, September 29, 2020
Teams depart for home...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

12
As anglers, we are constantly trying to improve our skills, number of fish to the net, and overall enjoyment of our sport. I have to say that one of my greatest lessons learned this season involved my preparation for each and every expedition and competition that I participated at. I am not referring to a packing list, which I regularly use, but my mental preparation for these adventures.

I honestly believe that setting realistic goals and walking through the angling scenarios that I should expect to encounter, has helped me to remain calm and focused on my angling rather than worrying about what to do during the times when I wasn't catching fish and other anglers were. Developing an effective plan/strategy for what to do when things aren't working is much easier and effectively executed when you don't have a fly rod in your hand and fish are not visibly moving or feeding.

One of the greatest lessons that I often share with other anglers, is the importance of fanning your casts when fishing loch-style (or even when anchored), which will not only help you to cover more water, but expose your flies to a far greater number of fish! I often see novice and experienced anglers repetitively casting and pulling their flies through the same water rather than fanning their casts, which is something that you'll rarely observe me doing, unless I am experimenting with depths in "fishy areas" or have found a pod of fish.

Anyways, how about the rest of you? What was your greatest lesson learned this season, and what lesson(s) would you be willing to share with the other forum members?



An angler experiencing a success day on the water, which was due to the fact that she fanned her cast and covered a vast amount of water.

13

Announcement for the 2020 Canadian National Fly Fishing Championship

DETAILS
Competition Dates: June 20 - 27, 2020
Maximum Number of Participants: 45 competitors / 9 teams (5 competitors per team).
Eligible Participants: Due to limited space and expectations of being a sold-out-event, this championship is open to Canadian competitors only.
Competition Headquarters: Merritt, British Columbia
Competition Venues: Corbett Lake, Roche Lake, Tunkwa Lake, Upper Similkameen River, and Lower Similkameen River.
Competition Sessions: Six sessions (5 fishing and 1 rest).
Competitor controlled lake and river sessions.
Eligible species: Whitefish, Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, and Brook Trout.
Point system for lakes: 100 points per fish and 20 points per centimeter (minimum size: 25cm for lakes).
Point system for rivers: 600 points per fish regardless of size (reduces stress on the fish).
Competition Rules: Single barbless hook and 2019 Fly Fishing Canada rules apply.

REGISTRATION
- Registration opens at 12:00pm (PST) on December 10, 2019.
- Registration for the 2020 Canadian National Fly Fishing Championship will be accepted on a first come, first served basis, with priority given to complete 5-person-teams that have attended at least one of the past three Canadian Nationals.
- Teams must submit payment for their registration fees by January 31, 2020 or they will forfeit their spot.
- Registration fees are non-refundable after February 28, 2020.

REGISTRATION FEES
- Registration fees per Competitor: $450.00 CAD (profits will be donated to youth fly fishing programs).
- Registration fees include: Opening Ceremonies Dinner; bag lunches on the 3 competition days; boat rentals and lake access fees for the 3 competition days; and the Closing Ceremony and Awards Banquet Dinner.
- Transportation will be provided to and from the 5 different venues on the 3 competition days.
- Competitors are responsible for the costs associated with boat rentals and private lake access during official practice sessions.

Email Todd Oishi at: 2020nffc@gmail.com to submit your registration:

--------------------------------------------------------------
SPECIAL RULE MODIFICATIONS*
- There will be a total of 3 practice days for the competition lake venues, which are June 20, 21, and 22, 2020.
- All venues are closed to fishing for all competitors and their associates for a period of 30 days prior to this event.
- All Similkameen River competition beats are closed to fishing for all competitors and their associates.
- Practice areas on the Similkameen River will be marked on maps that will be provided to all competitors.
- Only officially registered competitors are permitted to fish on the competition venues during official practice.
- Teams are restricted to a maximum of one practice day with two boats on the Corbett Lake venue.
- Teams are restricted to a maximum of one practice day with two boats on the Roche Lake venue.
- Teams are restricted to a maximum of one practice days with two boats on the Tunkwa Lake venue.
- A maximum of 3 teams are permitted on Corbett Lake during each of the 3 official practice days.
- Teams are responsible for booking boats and practice times on the competition lake venues in advance of their arrival.
- Friends and associates of the teams are prohibited from fishing on the competition lake and river venues during the practice sessions and no-fishing period.
*These rule modifications have been added in order to allow all competitors a fair and equal opportunity to practice on the competition lakes..

River Session Format:
3 hour sessions (2 hours fishing and 1 hour controlling).
Competitors will fish 2 beats per session.
Each river beat will be divided into two sections.
Three competitors will be assigned to each beat.
Competitors will spend 90 minutes on each beat.
Competitors will fish for a total of 60 minutes per beat.
Competitors will control for a total of 30 minutes per beat.
Competitors will rotate positions within the beat every 30 minutes.
45 minute allowance to move to the second beat of the session.

Venue Pairings for Venue Rotations:
1. Corbett Lake and Tunkwa Lake
2. Roche Lake and Break
3. Upper Similkameen River and Lower Similkameen River

------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Annonce pour le Championnat Canadien de Pêche À La Mouche 2020


DÉTAILS
Dates Du Concours: Du 20 Au 27 Juin 2020
Nombre Maximum de Participants: 45 concurrents / 9 équipes (5 concurrents par équipe).
Participants admissibles: en raison de l'espace limité et du fait que l'on s'attend à ce que l'événement soit complet, ce championnat n'est ouvert qu'aux compétiteurs canadiens.
Siège De La Concurrence: Merritt (Colombie-Britannique)
Sites de compétition: Lac Corbett, Lac Roche, Lac Tunkwa, rivière Similkameen supérieure et rivière Similkameen inférieure.
Sessions de compétition: Six sessions (5 de pêche et 1 de repos).
Séances de lac et de rivière contrôlées par les concurrents.
Espèces admissibles: corégone, truite arc-en-ciel, truite fardée et omble de Fontaine.
Système de points pour les lacs: 100 points par poisson et 20 points par centimètre (taille minimale: 25cm pour les lacs).
Système de points pour les cours d'eau: 600 points par poisson quelle que soit sa taille (réduit le stress sur le poisson).
Les règles de concurrence: hameçon simple sans ardillon et 2019 De Pêche À La Mouche Canada s'appliquent.

ENREGISTREMENT
- Les inscriptions débutent à 12h00 (HNP) le 10 décembre 2019.
- Les inscriptions au championnat national de Pêche À La Mouche 2020 seront acceptées selon le principe du premier arrivé, premier servi, la priorité étant accordée aux équipes de cinq personnes qui ont assisté à au moins un des trois derniers championnats nationaux canadiens.
- Les équipes doivent payer leurs frais d'inscription au plus tard le 31 janvier 2020, sinon elles perdront leur place.
- Les droits d'inscription ne sont pas remboursables après le 28 février 2020.

LES FRAIS D'INSCRIPTION
- Frais d'inscription par concurrent: 450,00 $CAD (les profits seront donnés aux programmes de pêche à la mouche des jeunes).
- Les frais d'inscription comprennent: le dîner De La Cérémonie D'ouverture; les déjeuners-valise pendant les trois jours de compétition; la location de bateaux et les droits d'accès au lac pendant les trois jours de compétition; La Cérémonie de clôture et le dîner du Banquet de remise des Prix.
- Le transport sera assuré à destination et en provenance des 5 différents sites les 3 jours de compétition.
- Les concurrents sont responsables des coûts associés à la location des bateaux et à l'accès privé au lac pendant les séances d'entraînement officielles.

Envoyez un courriel à Todd Oishi à: 2020nffc@gmail.com pour soumettre votre inscription:

--------------------------------------------------------------

MODIFICATIONS DES RÈGLES SPÉCIALES*
- Il y aura un total de 3 jours d'entraînement pour les sites de competition lake, qui sont les 20, 21 et 22 juin 2020.
- Tous les sites sont fermés à la pêche pour tous les concurrents et leurs associés pendant une période de 30 jours avant cet événement.
- Tous les battements de compétition de Similkameen River sont fermés à la pêche pour tous les concurrents et leurs associés.
- Les zones d'entraînement sur la rivière Similkameen seront indiquées sur des cartes qui seront fournies à tous les concurrents.
- Seuls les concurrents officiellement enregistrés sont autorisés à pêcher sur les sites de compétition pendant la pratique officielle.
- Les équipes sont limitées à un maximum d'une journée d'entraînement avec deux bateaux sur le site du Lac Corbett.
- Les équipes sont limitées à un maximum d'une journée d'entraînement avec deux bateaux sur le site du Lac Roche.
- Les équipes sont limitées à un maximum d'une journée d'entraînement avec deux bateaux sur le site du Lac Tunkwa.
- Un maximum de 3 équipes sont autorisées sur le lac Corbett pendant chacune des 3 journées d'essais officielles.
- Les équipes sont responsables de la réservation des bateaux et des heures de pratique sur les sites de compétition du lac avant leur arrivée.
- Il est interdit aux amis et associés des équipes de pêcher sur les sites de compétition du lac et de la rivière pendant les séances d'entraînement et la période d'interdiction de pêche.
*Ces modifications aux règles ont été ajoutées afin de donner à tous les concurrents une chance égale et équitable de pratiquer sur les lacs de compétition..

Rivière Format De Session:
Sessions de 3 heures (2 heures de pêche et 1 heure de contrôle).
Les concurrents vont pêcher 2 temps par session.
Chaque rivière battre sera divisé en deux sections.
Trois concurrents seront assignés à chaque battement.
Les concurrents passeront 90 minutes sur chaque temps.
Les concurrents pêcheront pour un total de 60 minutes par temps.
Les concurrents auront le contrôle pour un total de 30 minutes par temps.
Les concurrents vont tourner les positions dans le rythme toutes les 30 minutes.
45 minutes pour passer au deuxième temps de la session.

Jumelages de sites pour les Rotations de sites:
1. Lac Corbett et Lac Tunkwa
2. Roche Lake et Break
3. Rivière Similkameen supérieure et rivière Similkameen inférieure


14

THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED!!

Urgent Notice for March 16, 2020:
Please note the 2020 Canadian National Fly Fishing Championship has officially been cancelled, due to the fact that the Canadian government has issued another advisory today that bans all gatherings of more than 50 people: “Gatherings of more than 50 people had also been banned”

Thank-you for your understanding and please stay safe.

Todd Oishi – Organizer of the 2020 Canadian National Fly Fishing Championships

------------------------------------------------------------

Competition Dates: June 20 - 27, 2020
Maximum Number of Participants: 45 competitors/9 teams (there should ideally be 9 teams, as this is a competitor controlled event)
Eligible Participants: Due to limited space and expectations of being a sold-out-event, this championship is open to Canadian teams only.
Competition Headquarters and Hotel: Comfort Inn  & Suites - Merritt, British Columbia
Competition Venues: Corbett Lake, Roche Lake, Tunkwa Lake, Upper Similkameen River, and Lower Similkameen River.
Competition Sessions: Six sessions (5 fishing and 1 rest).
Competitor controlled lake and river sessions.
Eligible species: Whitefish, Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, and Brook Trout.
Minimum fish size for lakes: 25cm for lakes
Point system for lakes: 100 points per fish and 20 points per centimeter.
Minimum fish size for rivers: 18cm for rivers
Point system for rivers: 600 points per eligible fish regardless of size (reduces stress on the fish).

Competition Rules:
Single barbless hook and 2019 Fly Fishing Canada rules apply.

REGISTRATION
- Registration opens at 12:00pm (PST) on December 10, 2019.
- Registration for the 2020 Canadian National Fly Fishing Championship will be accepted on a first come, first served basis, with initial priority (first 30 days) given to complete 5-person-teams that have attended at least one of the past three Canadian Nationals.
- Individuals are welcome to submit their registration in hopes of joining an existing team or forming a team with other individuals..
- Teams are required to pay their registration fees in full by February 28, 2020 or they will forfeit their spot.
- Deposits and registration fees are non-refundable.
- Teams must be 100% committed to attending this event if they are submitting their registration!
- Registration closes at 6:00pm on March 31, 2020.

REGISTRATION FEES
- Registration fees per Competitor: $450.00 CAD (profits will be donated to youth fly fishing programs).
- Registration fees include: Opening Ceremonies Dinner; bag lunches on the 3 competition days; boat rentals and lake access fees for the 3 competition days; and the Closing Ceremony and Awards Banquet Dinner.
- Transportation will be provided to and from the 5 different venues on the 3 competition days.
- Competitors are responsible for looking after their own transportation needs during official practice sessions.
- Competitors are responsible for the costs associated with boat rentals and private lake access during official practice sessions.

Email Todd Oishi at: 2020nffc@gmail.com to submit your registration:

--------------------------------------------------------------

ACCOMMODATIONS:
the Comfort In  & Suites - Merritt is the official hotel, headquarters, and staging area for the 2020 Canadian Nationals.
Competitors are encouraged to stay at the Comfort Inn, as this venue will be used as the staging area for carpooling to and from the competition venues, the closing ceremonies and awards banquet will be held in the banquet room at this facility, and this will be the headquarters for the event where the scores will be posted on a nightly basis. There are also several restaurants, coffee shops, and stores within walking distance of the hotel.

Here are their rates that we have negotiated for all competitors from Jun 19-Jun 28, 2020:
Single King/Queen: $110/night* plus taxes
2 Beds - double occupancy: $120/night* plus taxes
*Rates includes complimentary hot breakfast, free wifi, free parking, and indoor pool & hot tub

The manager has set aside a block of rooms at the special rate, under "Flyfishing Tournament". Teams and competitors are recommended to call the hotel directly at 250-315-0237 to book and provide the dates of their stay.

--------------------------------------------------------------

PRACTICE SESSION RULE MODIFICATIONS*
- There will be a total of 3 practice days for the competition lake venues, which are June 20, 21, and 22, 2020.
- All venues are closed to fishing for competitors and their associates as of May 20, 2020 (30 day closure).
- All Similkameen River beats are closed to fishing for competitors and their associates as of May 20, 2020.
- Practice areas on the Similkameen River will be marked on maps that will be provided to all competitors.
- Only officially registered competitors are permitted to fish on the competition venues during official practice.
- Teams are restricted to a maximum of a single practice day with two boats on the Corbett Lake venue.
- Teams are restricted to a maximum of a single practice day with two boats on the Roche Lake venue.
- Teams are restricted to a maximum of a single practice day with two boats on the Tunkwa Lake venue.
- A maximum of 3 teams are permitted on Corbett Lake during each of the 3 official practice days.
- Teams are responsible for booking boats and practice times on the competition lake venues in advance of their arrival.
- Friends and associates of the teams are prohibited from fishing on the competition lake and river venues during the practice sessions and no-fishing period.
*These rule modifications have been added in order to allow all competitors a fair and equal opportunity to practice on the competition lakes and river.

--------------------------------------------------------------

LAKE SESSION RULE MODIFICATIONS:
- All lake sessions are competitor controlled.
- Lake session are 3 hours.
- After a coin-toss, each competitor has the right to be in command of the boat for an equal amount of time during each session (90 minutes each).
- The competitor in command of the boat will determine whether the drogue is to be used at that moment in time.
- When in use, the drogue must be attached to the starboard (right) side of the boat.
- Competitors are required to fish on the port (left) side of the boat, and within their respective quadrants.
- Both competitors are permitted to man the oars, drogue and motor, but cannot have their flies in the water or score fish caught while the boat is under the power of the oars or motor.

Lake Session's Fish Verification and Recording Process (all sessions are competitor controlled):
- A single waterproof scorecard and clipboard with two individual sections will be provided for each boat, which will be used to record the results for both competitors.
- The scorecard must be stored in the middle of the boat, so that it is visible at all times and easily accessed by both competitors.
- Both of the competitor and controller are required to verify length of every fish (25cm minimum); record the time that fish are caught; and sign their scorecards for each and every fish that is recorded on the scorecard.
- The act of signing for fish on the scorecard at the end of a session is strictly prohibited and may result in a competitor's(s') disqualification for that session.

--------------------------------------------------------------

RIVER SESSION RULE MODIFICATIONS:
- 3 hour sessions (2 hours fishing and 1 hour controlling).
- Competitors will fish 2 beats per session.
- Each river beat will be divided into two sections.
- Three competitors will be assigned to each beat. 
- Competitors will spend 90 minutes on each beat.
- Each competitor will fish for a total of 60 minutes per beat.
- Each competitor will serve as a controller for a total of 30 minutes per beat.
- Competitors will rotate positions within the beat every 30 minutes.
- The competitor serving as the controller must remain positioned at the divider of the upper and lower sections of the beat.
- There is a 45 minute allowance to move to the second beat of the session.

River Session's Fish Verification and Recording Process (all sessions are competitor controlled):
- A single waterproof scorecard and clipboard will be provided for each "group of 3 competitors", with three individual sections, which will be used to record the results for all three competitors.
- The scorecard must be stored in the middle of the beat with the acting controller, so that it is visible at all times and easily accessed by all three competitors.
- Competitors are required to bring each and every fish to the controller for minimum size verification (18cm minimum).
- Both the competitor and the controller are required to verify length of the fish; record the time that fish are caught; and sign their scorecards when each and every fish that is recorded on the scorecard.
- The act of signing for fish on the scorecard at the end of a session is strictly prohibited and may result in a competitor's(s') disqualification for that session.

--------------------------------------------------------------

SECTORS:
Sector 1: Similkameen Lower   
Sector 2: Similkameen Upper   
Sector 3: Roche Lake
Sector 4: Corbett Lake 
Sector 5: Tunkwa Lake

ROTATIONS (6 Sessions):
                      DAY ONE         /        DAY TWO          /        DAY THREE
Group     Session 1 - Session 2 / Session 3 - Session 4 / Session 5 - Session 6
Group A: Sector 3       BREAK       Sector 4     Sector 5      Sector 1    Sector 2
Group B: Sector 2      Sector 1      BREAK       Sector 3      Sector 5    Sector 4
Group C: Sector 1      Sector 2     Sector 3      BREAK        Sector 4    Sector 5
Group D: Sector 5      Sector 4     Sector 1     Sector 2       BREAK      Sector 3
Group E: Sector 4      Sector 5     Sector 2     Sector 1       Sector 3     BREAK
Rested Sector: -            3                 5               4                2               1


VENUE PAIRINGS:
Corbett Lake and Tunkwa Lake
Roche Lake and Break
Upper Similkameen River and Lower Similkameen River

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SCHEDULE:

Saturday, June 20, 2020
1st Official Practice Day
- Competitors are responsible for their own transportation and the fees associated with practicing on the competition lakes during all practice sessions.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday, June 21, 2020
2nd Official Practice Day
- Competitors are responsible for their own transportation and the fees associated with practicing on the competition lakes during all practice sessions.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Monday, June 22, 2020
3rd Official Practice Day
- Competitors are responsible for their own transportation and the fees associated with practicing on the competition lakes during all practice sessions.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, June 23, 2020 (all competition venues are closed to fishing)
Opening Ceremonies, Conservation Symposium, Dinner, and Captains' Meeting at Corbett Lake Lodge
Drinks and socializing: 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Team Photos: 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Conservation Symposium: 3:00pm
Opening Ceremonies: 4:00pm
Dinner: 5:00pm
Captains’ Meeting: 6:00pm

--------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, June 24 - Day One of Competition
6:00am Departures for Similkameen River
6:45am Departures for Roche Lake (AM Session)
7:00am Departures for Tunkwa Lake
7:15am Departures for Corbett Lake
10:30am Departures for Roche Lake (PM Session)

River Session Hours:
Session One:  8:00am - 9:30am (1st beat of the Session One)
                     9:30am - 10:15am (45 minutes relocation)
                    10:15am - 11:45am (2nd beat of the Session One)
Lunch Break: 11:45am - 12:45pm (One Hour Break)
Session Two: 12:45pm - 2:15pm (1st beat of the Session Two)
                      2:15pm - 3:00pm (45 minutes relocation)
                      3:00pm - 4:30pm (2nd beat of the Session Two)

Lake Session Hours:
Session One:   8:30am - 11:30am
Lunch Break: 11:30pm - 1:30pm (2 hours)
Session Two:   1:30pm - 4:30pm

--------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, June 25 - Day Two of Competition
6:00am Departures for Similkameen River
7:00am Departures for Roche Lake (AM Session)
7:15am Departures for Tunkwa Lake
7:30am Departures for Corbett Lake
10:30am Departures for Roche Lake (PM Session)

River Session Hours:
Session Three: 8:00am - 9:30am (1st beat of the Session Three)
                      9:30am - 10:15am (45 minutes relocation)
                    10:15am - 11:45am (2nd beat of the Session Three)
Lunch Break:           11:45am - 12:45pm (One Hour Break)
Session Four: 12:45pm - 2:15pm (1st beat of the Session Four)
                      2:15pm - 3:00pm (45 minutes relocation)
                      3:00pm - 4:30pm (2nd beat of the Session Four)
 
Lake Session Hours:
Session Three: 8:30am - 11:30am
Lunch Break:  11:30pm - 1:30pm (2 hours)
Session Four:   1:30pm - 4:30pm

--------------------------------------------------------------

Friday, June 26 - Day Three of Competition and Banquet/Awards Ceremony
6:00am Departures for Similkameen River
7:00am Departures for Roche Lake (AM Session)
7:15am Departures for Tunkwa Lake
7:30am Departures for Corbett Lake
10:30am Departures for Roche Lake (PM Session)

River Session Hours:
Session Five:  8:00am - 9:30am (1st beat of the Session Five)
                     9:30am - 10:15am (45 minutes relocation)
                   10:15am - 11:45am (2nd beat of the Session Five)
Lunch Break:           11:45am - 12:45pm (One Hour Break)
Session Six: 12:45pm - 2:15pm (1st beat of the Session Six)
                     2:15pm - 3:00pm (45 minutes relocation)
                     3:00pm - 4:30pm (2nd beat of the Session Six)

Lake Session Hours:
Session Five:  8:30am - 11:30am
Lunch Break: 11:30pm - 1:30pm (2 hours)
Session Six:    1:30pm - 4:30pm

Closing Ceremonies & Awards Banquet
6:30pm: Doors Open
7:30pm: Dinner is Served 
8:30pm: Medals Presentation
9:00pm: Live & Silent Auction
9:30pm - 12:00am: Socializing and celebration...

--------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday, June 27, 2020
 - Depart for Home

--------------------------------------------------------------

LIST OF REGISTERED TEAMS:

1. Team Cormorant
Todd Oishi - Maple Ridge, British Columbia.
John Nishi - Millarville, Alberta.
Terence Courtoreille - Yellow Knife, Northwest Territories.
Mike Oishi - Barriere, British Columbia.
Rob Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia,

2. Team King Fisher White:
Johnny Wilkinson- Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Kevin Cucheron - Calgary, Alberta
Brian Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Gerald Wolfe - Squamish, British Columbia
Evan Paterson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia

3. Team King Fisher Blue:
Geoff LeClair - Kamloops, British Columbia
Bobby Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Ken Woodward- Kelowna, British Columbia
Darryl Fischer - Kamloops, British Columbia
Mackenzie Harmston - Maple Ridge, British Columbia

4. Team On Point:
Scott Voisin - London, Ontario   
Shawn Jones - London, Ontario       
Brian Endo - London, Ontario           
Marc Visconti - Oshawa, Ontario       
Craig McFayden - Waterloo, Ontario     

5. Team Shadow:
Stanton Jack - Vancouver, British Columbia
Jay Giasson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Jordan Viveiros - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Istvan Kerezturi - Burnaby, British Columbia
Jason Doucette - Edmonton, Alberta

6. Team Trout Bums:
Claude Cipelletti - Prince George, British Columbia
David Heine - Victoria, British Columbia
Colette Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia
Peter Morrison - Fernie, British Columbia
Madoka Myers - Boulder Colorado

7. Team EnDiable:
Jim Iredale - Mont Tremblant, Quebec
Clint Goyette - Squamish, British Columbia
Brandon Higgs - Squamish, British Columbia
Jonathan Furigay - Duncan, British Columbia
Chris Krysciak - Toronto, Ontario
Monica Gallagher (manager) - Mont Tremblant, Quebec

8. :

9. Spot Reserved for a "Team of 5 Individuals"

----------------


INDIVIDUALS LOOKING TO JOIN OR FORM A TEAM:
1. Ionut Cotinghi - Ottawa, Ontario
2. Graham Murfitt - Ottawa, Ontario
3. Sorin Comsa - Ottawa, Ontario
4. Jane Vincent -
5.
6.

Waiting List for Competitors Waiting to Confirm:
1. Jonathan Toyad - Edmonton, Alberta (requires final confirmation)
2.

Please stay tuned to this topic for updates and announcements for this event...

15

2019 British Columbia Fly Fishing League Season Finale and Awards Ceremony

Location: The Ranch Pub & Grill at the Maple Ridge Equestrian Center at 21973 132nd Avenue, Maple Ridge, B.C.
Date: Sunday, November 17, 2019
Time: 12:00pm – 2:00pm

This is an open invitation to all forum members, spouses, friends, family, league members and non-league members. It would be great to have as many of you as possible at this event! So consider this as your invitation to come out to support the youth team members and celebrate the memories and friendships that we've made during the 2018 season, and to recognize the accomplishments of the adult and youth members of the British Columbia Fly Fishing League.

This year has been a great season with many fantastic competitions (and some very challenging ones as well). This season there will have been a total of 8 competitions held within British Columbia (4 rivers and 4 stillwaters), with an total of 87 competitors competing at these competitions and championships.

The results from those competitions have been recorded on the British Columbia Competitive Fly Fishing Leader Board. Medals and trophies will be presented for both the adult and youth categories at the season finale and awards ceremony on Sunday, November 17, 2019.

Here are the categories for this year's awards:

Overall Categories:
• River Champion (highest points earned at river competitions)
• Stillwater Champion (highest points earned at stillwater competitions)
• Largest Catch - Stillwaters (based on the number of fish scored)
• Largest Catch - Rivers (based on the number of fish scored)
• Most Sportsmanlike
• Service Award - Special Presentation

Adult Categories:
• Competitor of the Year (overall champion on the Leader Board)
• Top 3 Adult Competitive Fly Fishers for British Columbia (19 years old and older)
• Female Competitor of the Year
• Rookie of the Year
• Most Improved Competitor (Rivers and Lakes Combined)

Youth Categories:
• Competitor of the Year (overall champion on the Youth Leader Board)
• Top 3 Youth Competitive Fly Fishers for British Columbia (12 – 18 years old)
• Most Improved Competitor (Youth)
 

Spouses, children and parents, as well as non-league members are invited and most welcome to attend this event. This will provide a great opportunity for your parents, spouses, and children to meet the parents, spouses, and children of your fellow league members and share in some stories of the good times, memories, and friendships that we’ve built over this past season. It’ll also allow them to share the experience and perhaps better understand why we’re so willing to brave the elements, and better understand why we're so passionate (and obsessed) about this great sport!

Please post a reply on this thread or email Todd Oishi at: info@innovativeflyfisher.com in order to register for this event (I need an accurate head-count for the booking).

List of registered attendees:
 1.  Todd Oishi
 2.  Robyn Oishi
 3.  Stanton Jack
 4. & 5. Jayson Giasson and Krystal
 6.  Ryland Treloar
 7.  Julie Pool
 8. & 9. Ken and Wendy Woodward
10. Mike Learmonth
11. Callum Learmonth
12. Cathy Learmonth
13. Brian Danilkiewicz
14. Ryland Treloar
15. Hudson Treloar
16. and 17. Raymond and Julie Pool
18. and 19. John and Tina Wilkinson
20. Chris Puchniak
21. Jason Puchniak
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
37.
38.
29.
30.

Here's a link to the leader board with the current standings: http://innovativeflyfisher.com/forum/index.php?topic=3410.msg26479#msg26479

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 48