Author Topic: Comp #3 of the 2015 B.C. Provincial River Fly Fishing Championship: Feb 15 2015  (Read 17553 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5171
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Competition #3 of the 2015 B.C. Provincial River Fly Fishing Championships

Date: Sunday, February 15, 2015.
Location: Lower Mainland Region of British Columbia.
Competition Water: The river venue will be announced via email to the registered participants.
No Fishing Period: All competition beats are closed to fishing as of 8:00am Tuesday, February 10, 2015.
All participants must wear CSA Approved Personal Flotation Devices (PFDs) and eye protection.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

List of Registered Competitors for Competition #3 (maximum of 24):
(Please confirm that you're able to attend this competition if your name is on the following list of registered participants)

1. Vance Whitley     -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
2. Mike Oishi           -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
3. Matthew Mikes     -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
4. Chris Puchniak     -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
5. Mattia Mangione   -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
6. Paolo Mangione    -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
7. Matt Dirksen        -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
8. Todd Oishi           -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
9. Cody Wolfe          -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
10. John Wilkinson   -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
11. Brennan Lund     -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
12. Martin Payne      -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
13. Aaron Laing        -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
14. Marc Bilan          -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
15. Clint Goyette      -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
16. Evan Paterson    -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
17. Norm Godding    -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
18. Mike Learmonth  -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
19. Brian Danilkiewicz  -  Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
20. Alistair Grogan    -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
21. Ian Troup           -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
22. Jordan Viveiros   -     Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
23. Peter Huyghabeart -  Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅
24. Gerald Wolfe          -  Participation Confirmed ✅ ✅

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

List of Competitors Sitting Out for Competition #3
1. Gerald Wolfe
2. Danny Hollins
3. Gerry Nicol
4. Russell Miller
5. Devin Ramsay
6. Kevin Cucheron
7. Andy Larkin
8. Noah Kelly
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


Schedule:
7:00am: Competitors' Meeting at Designated Parking Location (information will be sent to all registered competitors via email).
7:10am: Carpooling, shuttling, and departure for the river beats.

Details about the competition:
Total number of sessions: 2 sessions (8:00am – 11:50am and 12:50pm – 4:40pm).
Total number of beats: 4 beats (2 beats on each side of the River)
Each session consists of 3 hours of fishing.
Number of Letter Groups: 4 groups.
Number of competitors per Letter Group: 6 competitors.

Details about the sessions:
Every competitor will fish 2 beats during each session.
Each beat is split into 6 parts, which are referred to as “sextants”.
“Drawing of straws” will used to determine which competitor starts in which sextant when arriving at each beat.
Competitors will use the same starting order when rotating within the halves of their beat.
Competitors rotate sextants in a downstream direction within their half of the beat.
The competitor in the lowest sextant rotates to the top sextant within their half of the beat.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rotation:
             Beat 1 (East) - Beat 2 (East) - Beat 3 (West) - Beat 4 (West)     
Session 1:  Group A     -     Group B       -    Group C      -     Group D     
Session 1:  Group B    -      Group A       -    Group D      -     Group C

Session 2:  Group C    -      Group D       -    Group A      -     Group B     
Session 2:  Group D    -      Group C       -    Group B      -     Group A

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here are the results for the Draw for Competition #3...

Group A:
1. John Wilkinson   
2. Aaron Laing       
3. Jordan Viveiros   
4. Andy Fournier           
5. Gerald Wolfe         
6. Brian Danilkiewicz

Group B:
1. Clint Goyette     
2. Vance Whitley     
3. Evan Paterson   
4. Martin Payne     
5. Cody Wolfe           
6. Alistair Grogan   

Group C:
1. Todd Oishi           
2. Brennan Lund     
3. Norm Godding
4. Matthew Mikes
5. Peter Huyghabeart
6. Mattia Mangione       

Group D:
1. Chris Puchniak     
2. Ian Troup           
3. Matt Dirksen         
4. Marc Bilan         
5. Mike Learmonth
6. Paolo Mangione     



-----------------------------------------------------------------------


Schedule:
7:00am: Competitors' Meeting at Designated Parking Location (information will be sent to all registered competitors via email).
7:10am: Carpooling, shuttling, and departure for the river beats.

Details about the competition:
Total number of sessions: 2 sessions (8:00am – 11:50am and 12:50pm – 4:40pm).
Total number of beats: 4 beats (2 beats on each side of the River)
Each session consists of 3 hours of fishing.
Number of Letter Groups: 4 groups.
Number of competitors per Letter Group: 6 competitors.

Details about the sessions:
Every competitor will fish 2 beats during each session.
Each beat is split into 6 parts, which are referred to as “sextants”.
Please read the notes at the bottom of this post for the information regarding the starting positions of each competitor when arriving at each beat.
Competitors will use the same starting order when rotating within the halves of their beat.
Competitors rotate sextants in a downstream direction within their half of the beat.
The competitor in the lowest sextant rotates to the top sextant within their half of the beat.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rotation:
             Beat 1 (East) - Beat 2 (East) - Beat 3 (West) - Beat 4 (West)     
Session 1:  Group A     -     Group B       -    Group C      -     Group D     
Session 1:  Group B    -      Group A       -    Group D      -     Group C

Session 2:  Group C    -      Group D       -    Group A      -     Group B     
Session 2:  Group D    -      Group C       -    Group B      -     Group A

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Session One (8:00am – 11:50am on 2 river beats)   

8:00am – 8:45am:
Competitor 1, 3, & 5  -  Upper half of Beat (rotate sextants after 15 minutes)         
Competitor 2, 4, & 6  -  Lower half of Beat (rotate sextants after 15 minutes)                         

Rotate Beat Halves: 8:45am – 9:00am (15 minute allowance)            

9:00am – 9:45am:
Competitor 1, 3, & 5  -  Lower half of Beat (rotate sextants after 15 minutes)         
Competitor 2, 4, & 6  -  Upper half of Beat (rotate sextants after 15 minutes

Relocate to next Beat: 9:45am – 10:05am (20 minute allowance)

10:05am – 10:50am:
Competitor 1, 3, & 5  -  Lower half of Beat (rotate sextants after 15 minutes)         
Competitor 2, 4, & 6  -  Upper half of Beat (rotate sextants after 15 minutes

Rotate Beat Halves: 10:50am – 11:05am (15 minute allowance)                                          

11:05am – 11:50am:
Competitor 1, 3, & 5  -  Upper half of Beat (rotate sextants after 15 minutes)         
Competitor 2, 4, & 6  -  Lower half of Beat (rotate sextants after 15 minutes)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Relocate to the other side of the river venue 60 minutes (11:50am – 12:50pm)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Session Two (12:50pm – 4:40pm on 2 river beats)

12:50pm – 1:35pm:
Competitor 1, 4, & 6  -  Lower half of Beat (rotate sextants after 15 minutes)         
Competitor 2, 3, & 5  -  Upper half of Beat (rotate sextants after 15 minutes

Rotate Beat Halves: 1:35pm – 1:50pm (15 minute allowance)    
     
1:50pm – 2:35pm:
Competitor 1, 4, & 6  - Upper half of Beat (rotate sextants after 15 minutes)       
Competitor 2, 3, & 5  - Lower half of Beat (rotate sextants after 15 minutes)         

Relocate to next Beat: 2:35pm – 2:55pm (20 minute allowance)

2:55pm – 3:40pm:
Competitor 1, 4, & 6  - Upper half of Beat (rotate sextants after 15 minutes)       
Competitor 2, 3, & 5  - Lower half of Beat (rotate sextants after 15 minutes)   
       
Rotate Beat Halves: 3:40pm – 3:55pm (15 minute allowance)           
       
3:55pm – 4:40pm:
Competitor 1, 4, & 6  - Lower half of Beat (rotate sextants after 15 minutes)       
Competitor 2, 3, & 5  - Upper half of Beat (rotate sextants after 15 minutes)     

Competitors’ Meeting and collecting of scorecards: 5:00pm

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Starting Positions for all Competitors within their respective beat halves:

Session One
Morning starting positions for all competitors within each Beat Half: :
Competitors 3&4 in Top Sextants of their beat halves
Competitors 5&6 in Middle Sextant of their beat halves 
Competitors 1&2 in Lower Sextant of their beat halves 

Relocate to next beat

Competitors 1&2 in Top Sextants of their beat halves
Competitors 5&6 in Middle Sextant of their beat halves 
Competitors 3&4 in Lower Sextant of their beat halves 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Relocate to Other Side of River
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Session Two
Afternoon starting positions for all competitors within each Beat Half:
Competitors 5&6 in Top Sextant of their beat halves 
Competitors 1&2 in Middle Sextant of their beat halves 
Competitors 3&4 in Lower Sextant of their beat halves 

Relocate to next beat

Competitors 3&4 in Top Sextant of their beat halves 
Competitors 1&2 in Middle Sextant of their beat halves 
Competitors 5&6 in Lower Sextant of their beat halves
« Last Edit: February 11, 2015, 12:37:25 PM by Todd Oishi »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

mattiamangione

  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 171
    • View Profile
Hi Todd
We confirm for this competition
Me and my dad
Thanks

Matthew Dirksen

  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 288
  • A.K.A. Matt51
    • View Profile
I will be there Thanks Todd.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2015, 08:43:25 PM by Matthew Dirksen »

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5171
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Thanks for your confirmations, Mattia, Paolo, and Matt!
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Matthew Mikes

  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
Confirming that I will also be at this competition.
Matthew

John Wilkinson

  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 802
  • Abbotsford BC
    • View Profile
The third rat will be there!  Got cheese!?????

Johnnyrattat
****** The Fish Whisperer ******

Chris Puchniak

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3168
  • Cloverdale, BC, Canada
    • View Profile
    • Skookum's Fly Box
The third rat will be there!  Got cheese!?????

Johnnyrattat

So that's your secret... a little cheese whiz on the hook, eh?  Lol!   :P
I will fish anywhere and find beauty in it.

Don't be a Pessimist. Don't be an Optimist.  Be a Realist and change when you need to.

John Wilkinson

  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 802
  • Abbotsford BC
    • View Profile
I have one fly I call the "Cracker" ;D ;D ;D

Johnnycrumbs
****** The Fish Whisperer ******

Brennan Lund

  • Fly Fishing Team Canada Member
  • 5 Star Member
  • *
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Count me in!!!!!

Brennan

John Wilkinson

  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 802
  • Abbotsford BC
    • View Profile
Count me in!!!!!

Brennan

What.... you want some cheese on your fly too!? ??? :D
****** The Fish Whisperer ******

Matthew Dirksen

  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 288
  • A.K.A. Matt51
    • View Profile
Brennan just wants in the rat trap never trust that kid1 :)

Martin Payne

  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 168
  • A.K.A. britguy
    • View Profile
Even though it is my Birthday I will be there :)

Brennan Lund

  • Fly Fishing Team Canada Member
  • 5 Star Member
  • *
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
thanks matt ;)

Aaron Laing

  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 515
  • New Westminster, BC, Canada
    • View Profile
Confirm me Todd.

Aaron
Randy Patton: "Did you get a picture? Did anyone see it? No? Then it never happened!"

Norm Godding

  • Canadian Youth National Fly Fishing Team Assistant Coach
  • 5 Star Member
  • *
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Todd, I will also be participating in #3