Author Topic: The Whitefish Festival Fly Fishing Competition - March 11, 2018  (Read 84 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5238
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
The Whitefish Festival Fly Fishing Competition - March 11, 2018
« on: December 20, 2017, 11:12:34 AM »

"The Whitefish Festival" Fly Fishing Competition



Registration for the "The Whitefish Festival" Fly Fishing Competition opens at 6:00pm on February 15, 2017

Date: Sunday, March 11, 2018.
Location: Lower Mainland Region of British Columbia. 
Maximum Number of Competitors: 18 (competitors fish in groups of 3s)
Eligible Species: Trout and Whitefish
Point System: 1 Point per fish
Competition Status:
British Columbia Competitive Fly Fishing League= 600 point scale 
Fly Fishing Canada= Level 4 Competition. 360 Point Value (based on average NRPs of the top 5 competitors).
Entry Fees: $10.00 per competitor
Number of Groups: competitors will fish in groups of 3 or 4.
The Draw: Groups and team members will be randomly drawn at the Designated Meeting area.
Number of Competitors: Maximum of 24 competitors.
Number of Teams: 8 Teams consisting of 3 competitors per team (each team will consists of 1 rookie competitor)
* Teams will fish as a group, which will provide a great team building excercise and learning opportunity for the 8 rookies!!!

No Fishing Period: This venue is closed to fishing as of 6:00am Saturday, April 28, 2018.
 
REGISTRATION:
Registration for this competition opens at 6:00pm Thursday, February 15, 2017.
Registration is accepted on a first come, first served basis. Early registrations will not be accepted. Competitors must email Todd Oishi at: info@innovativeflyfisher.com in order to register for this event.
-----------------------------------------------------------------

NEW REGISTRATION PROCESS:

With the anticipation of a greater number of rookie competitors entering the competition scene this season, it has been decided that existing BCFF League members will be given priority during the registration process for the first 2/3 of the available spots at all one-day-competitions. The remaining 1/3 of the available spots will be reserved for rookie and 2nd year competitors.

Any spots that remain vacant after 14 days of the registration opening, will be assigned on a first come, first served basis to the competitors that are on the Waiting List. League members and Rookies that miss registration for an event and have applied to have their name placed on the Waiting List will be given priority for the registration process for the next scheduled one-day-competition.

Rookie competitors will be assigned to compete on teams with 2 League members during the draw process for each one-day-competition, which will allow the rookies the opportunity to learn from more experienced competitors and improve their skills, and understand how the team dynamic works in our sport..

How to Register:  Competitors must email Todd Oishi at: info@innovativeflyfisher.com to register.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

REGISTERED COMPETITORS
League Members:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.

Rookie List:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Waiting List:


-------------------------------------------------------

Schedule:
7:00am: Competitors' Meeting at Designated Parking Location (information will be sent to all registered competitors via email).
7:10am: Carpooling, shuttling, and departure for the river beats.

Details about the competition:
Total number of sessions: 2 sessions (8:30am 11:30am and 12:30pm 3:30pm).
Total number of beats: 4 beats
Each session consists of 2.5 hours of fishing.
Number of Teams: 4 teams (5 competitors per team).
Number of competitors per Group: 10 competitors.

Details about the sessions:
Number of sessions: 2 (AM Session and PM Session).
Length of each session: 2.5 hours (75 minutes fishing per beat).
Number of beats fished per session: 2 beats (2 beats in the AM Session and 2 beats in the PM Session).
Beat divisions: Beats are divided into 5 sections.
Competitor positioning within beats: 5 competitors per beat (positioning to be drawn in advance).
Fishing time per section: 15 minutes.
Competitor rotation: 15 minute rotations within each fifth of each beat.
Competitors rotate to the section downstream of their location within the beat.
Competitors in the bottom section rotates to the top section of the beat.
Beat Relocations: 30 minute time allowance to relocate to the next beat and discuss tactics.
Lunch Break: 60 minutes time allowance for lunch break and relocating to the other side of the river between sessions.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here's the Schedule and Rotations for this competition:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROTATION:
               Beat 1 (East) - Beat 2 (East)Beat 3 (West) -Beat 4 (West) b]       
Session One:
8:30    9:45:  Group A     -     Group B       -    Group C      -     Group D     
Relocate to next beat: 9:45 - 10:15
10:15  11:30: Group B     -     Group A       -    Group D      -     Group C     

Lunch and Relocation to Other Side of River: 11:30am - 12:30pm

Session Two:
12:30 1:45:   Group D     -     Group C       -    Group B      -     Group A   
Relocate to next beat: 1:45 - 2:15
2:15 3:30:     Group C     -     Group D       -    Group A      -     Group B     


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SCHEDULE:
7:00am Competitors' Meeting and Draw at Designated Area

Session One (8:30am 11:30am on different 2 river beats)

8:30am 9:45am: Session One (1st beat)                       
(rotate beat-fifths every 15 minutes)

Relocate to other half of beat: 9:45am 10:15am (30 minute allowance)              

10:15am 11:30am: Session One (2nd beat)                       
(rotate beat-fifths every 15 minutes)

---------------------------------------------------------------
11:30pm 12:30pm  - Lunch Break and relocation to other side of river (60 minutes)
---------------------------------------------------------------

Session Two (12:30pm 3:30pm on 2 river beats)

12:30pm 1:45pm: Session Two (3rd beat)   
(rotate beat-fifths every 15 minutes)

Relocate to next beat: 1:45pm 2:15pm (30 minute allowance)  
           
2:15pm 3:30pm: Session Two (4th beat)   
(rotate beat-fifths every 15 minutes)

3:30 End of Competition....

4:00pm: Competitors' Meeting at Designated Spot
« Last Edit: December 21, 2017, 07:41:36 PM by Todd Oishi »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...