Author Topic: 2019 North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championships  (Read 775 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5608
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
2019 North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championships
« on: October 15, 2018, 03:08:08 PM »

Fly fishers from across North America and around the World are invited to register for this international loch-style fly fishing competition, and to celebrate fly fishing in general. Members of the Canadian, Scottish, English, Irish, and U.S. National Fly Fishing Teams and competitors from the British Army, U.K., and Europe will be on hand and competing for the team and individual titles, medals, and The NALSFFC Cup.

To date, through registration fees, proceeds from the silent auction, and the generous support of Highland Valley Copper and their staff, this event has helped to raise a grand total of $161,000.00 for the B.C. Children's Hospital over the past 8 years...

---------------------------------------------------------

REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN!
Please note that registration opens as far in advance as possible, so teams are able to book and secure the larger cabins that hold 5-6 person teams at Tunkwa Lake Resort, so please reserve your accommodations as soon as you register for this event!!

DETAILS:

Dates: September 22 - 28, 2019.
Location: Logan Lake, British Columbia (45 minutes from Kamloops or 3 hours from Vancouver)
Competition Headquarters: Tunkwa Lake Resort.
Number of Competition Sessions: Five, 3-hour sessions of loch-style fly fishing, and one "rest" session.
Number of Sectors: 5 lake venues.
Eligible species: Rainbow Trout
Minimum length: 25cm <<<< New for 2019!!!
Entry fee: $320.00 per person, which includes lunches on all 3 days of the competition and dinner at the opening and closing ceremonies. Registration fees will be accepted as of June 1, 2019 and are due by June 30, 2019.
Guest fee: $35.00 per person, which includes dinner at the Opening Ceremonies and the Closing Ceremonies. Guest fees are due by June 30, 2019.
Awards: Medals will be awarded to the top three teams and individuals, and the Cup to the top team.
Competition Rules: FIPS-MOUCHE rules apply, with single fly rule.
Maximum Number of Teams: 14 five-man teams ( 70 competitors ).
Competition Points: This championship is a top level championship with points qualifying for both Team USA and Team Canada's National Ranking Point Systems.

LINK TO THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE: www.flyfishingchampionship.com

---------------------------------------------------------

VENUES AND OTHER DETAILS:
 
Competition Venues: Tunkwa Lake West, Tunkwa Lake East, Corbett Lake, Batstone Lake, and Roche Lake.
Opening Ceremonies Location: Tunkwa Lake Resort
Closing Ceremonies Location:   Corbett lake Lodge
Maximum Number of Participants: 70 competitors (14 five-man teams - with 7 spots reserved for international teams).
No fishing policy: There will be a 12 day no-fishing-policy for all competition venues, which comes into effect at 6:00am on September 10, 2019. All competitors, their agents, and associates are not allowed to fish the competition venues during this period of time.
Official Practice Sessions: Teams are responsible for arranging their own transportation needs and boat rental costs, as well as the access fees on the private lake venues.

Registration fees include the following items:
1) Transportation on the 3 competition days.
2) Boat rentals on the 3 competition days.
3) Access fees for the two private lakes on the 3 competition days.
4) Lunches at the competition venues on the 3 competition days.
5) A barbecue dinner at the Opening Ceremonies at Tunkwa Lake Resort.
6) A banquet dinner at the Awards/Closing Ceremonies at Corbett Lake Lodge.

COMPETITION VENUES:
1. Batstone Lake
2. Corbett Lake
3. Roche Lake
4. Tunkwa Lake East
5. Tunkwa Lake West
 
ROTATION:
Group              Session 1 - Session 2  Session 3 - Session 4 - Session 5 - Session 6
Group A:           BREAK        Roche        Corbett      Batstone   Tunkwa E    Tunkwa W
Group B:           Roche         BREAK     Tunkwa W    Tunkwa E   Batstone      Corbett
Group C:         Tunkwa E    Tunkwa W     BREAK       Roche       Corbett       Batstone
Group D:          Batstone      Corbett      Roche        BREAK     Tunkwa W     Tunkwa E
Group E:          Corbett      Batstone     Tunkwa E    Tunkwa W    Roche         BREAK
Rested Sector: Tunkwa W    Tunkwa E    Batstone     Corbett          -             Roche

DISTANCE AND TRAVEL TIME BETWEEN VENUES:
Tunkwa Lake to Roche Lake =            68 minutes / 89 km (single session venue with lunch served at resort)
Tunkwa Lake to Corbett Lake =           60 minutes /    81.4 km
Tunkwa Lake to Batstone Lake =         80 minutes /  110.0 km
Seven Half Diamond to Corbett Lake = 25 minutes /   29.0 km

SHUTTLE DEPARTURE TIMES:
Vehicles depart for Roche Lake (morning session): 6:15am
Vehicles depart for Batstone Lake: 6:30am
Vehicles depart for Corbett Lake Resort: 6:45am
Vehicles depart for Roche Lake afternoon session: 9:15am
Competitors must meet on the lawn at the picnic area at Tunkwa Lake Resort.

SPECIAL RULE MODIFICATIONS FOR OFFICIAL PRACTICE SESSIONS ON ALL LAKE VENUES
- There will be a total of 3 official practice days for the competition lake venues, which are September 22, 23, and 24, 2019.
- Only officially registered competitors and alternates are permitted to fish on the competition lake venues during the 3 practice days (agents and associates are not permitted).
* Teams are responsible for booking their practice times and boat reservations, and are encouraged to do so well in advance of their arrival.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEADQUARTERS AND CEREMONIES VENUES:

Venues Headquarters:                                    Tunkwa Lake Resort
Opening Ceremonies Venue:                           Tunkwa Lake Resort
Youth's Fly Fishing Clinic:                               Tunkwa Lake Resort
Closing Ceremonies & Awards Banquet Venue: Corbett Lake Lodge

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROTATION:
Group              Session 1 - Session 2  Session 3 - Session 4 - Session 5 - Session 6
Group A:           BREAK        Roche        Corbett      Batstone   Tunkwa N    Tunkwa S
Group B:           Roche         BREAK     Tunkwa S    Tunkwa N   Batstone      Corbett
Group C:         Tunkwa N    Tunkwa S     BREAK       Roche       Corbett       Batstone
Group D:          Batstone      Corbett      Roche        BREAK     Tunkwa S     Tunkwa N
Group E:          Corbett      Batstone     Tunkwa N    Tunkwa S    Roche         BREAK
Rested Sector: Tunkwa S    Tunkwa N    Batstone     Corbett          -             Roche

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

Sunday, September 22, 2019:
OFFICIAL PRACTICE DAY
All competition venues are open for practicing (teams are responsible for their own transportation needs, boat rentals and the 2 private lake access fees)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday, September 23, 2019:
OFFICIAL PRACTICE DAY
All competition venues are open for practicing (teams are responsible for their own transportation needs, boat rentals and the 2 private lake access fees)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, September 24, 2019:
OFFICIAL PRACTICE DAY
All competition venues are open for practicing (teams are responsible for their own transportation needs, boat rentals and the 2 private lake access fees)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, September 25, 2019:
* No fishing allowed on Competition Venues on this day.
Youth's Fly Fishing Clinic:  Tunkwa Lake Resort 10:00am - 2:00pm
Opening Ceremonies; Dinner; Captains' Meeting; Draw; and Team Photos: Tunkwa Lake Lodge 6:00pm - 8:00pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Session One:    9:00am - 12:00pm
Lunch Break    12:00pm - 1:30pm
Session Two:     1:30pm - 4:30pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday, September 27, 2019  

Session Three:     9:00am - 12:00pm
Lunch Break:      12:00pm - 1:30pm
Session Four:        1:30pm - 4:30pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday, September 28, 2019

Session Five:     9:00am - 12:00pm
Lunch Break:   12:00pm - 1:30pm
Session Six:      1:30pm - 4:30pm

Saturday Evening, September 28, 2018

Closing Ceremonies, Awards Banquet, Silent Auction, and Medal Presentations: 7:00pm Corbett Lake Lodge
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday, September 29, 2019
Teams depart for home...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

REGISTRATION:
◦ Registration for this event is now open.
◦ In order to ensure a quality experience, the maximum number of teams has been set at 14 teams.
◦ 7 spots are reserved for Canadian Teams.
◦ 7 spots are reserved for International Teams.
◦ Teams consist of a maximum of 5 competitors and may have a maximum of 1 Reserve Angler ( optional ).
◦ Registration will be accepted on a first come, first served basis with priority being given to complete teams of 5 competitors.
◦ Teams and individuals are required to officially register by emailing Todd Oishi at: info@innovativeflyfisher.com 
◦ Registration fees are due by June 30, 2019 (registration is not complete until payment has been received).
◦ Registration fees are nonrefundable after July 31, 2019.

INDIVIDUAL REGISTRATION
Individual registrants will be placed onto an "Individuals List" and may possibly be picked up by a team that is short on team members, or the 5 individuals will be formed into a five-man team if they agree to do so, and there's a spot available for their team.

LIST OF OFFICIALLY REGISTERED TEAMS



CANADIAN REGIONAL and PROVINCIAL TEAMS:
1. Team Cormorant
Todd Oishi - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
John Nishi - Millarville, Alberta
Chris Puchniak - Surrey, British Columbia
Rob Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia
Mike Oishi - Barriere, British Columbia

2. Team King Fisher White
Kevin Cucheron - Calgary, Alberta
Mike Learmonth - Surrey, British Columbia
Brian Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Gerald Wolfe - Squamish, British Columbia
Johnny Wilkinson - Abbotsford, British Columbia

3. Team King Fisher Blue
Bobby Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Ken Woodward - Kelowna, British Columbia
Marty Payne - Surrey, British Columbia
Callum Learmonth - Surrey, British Columbia
Darryl Fischer - Kamloops, British Columbia

4. Team Trout Bums
David Heine - Victoria, British Columbia
Colette Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia
Peter Morrison - Fernie, British Columbia
Mark Feldberg - Fernie, British Columbia
Richard Wilby - Kelowna, British Columbia

5. Team Shadow (U.S./Canadian Team):
Stanton Jack - Vancouver, British Columbia
Istvan Kereszturi - Burnaby, British Columbia
Brian Haminishi - Richmond, British Columbia
Madoka Myers - Denver, Colorado
Aggie Fritz - Abbotsford, British Columbia

6. Team Baetis Sigma Phly:
Jason Doucette - Edmonton, Alberta
Jay Giasson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Jordan Viveiros - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Justin Hardy -Edmonton, Alberta
Taylor Culver - Kamloops, British Columbia

7. Team En Diable:
Jim Iredale - Mont Tremblant, Quebec
Clint Goyette - Squamish, British Columbia
Brandon Higgs - Squamish, British Columbia
Jonathan Furigay - Edmonton, Alberta
Andy Larkin - Cobble Hill, British Columbia



AMERICAN REGIONAL and NATIONAL TEAMS:
8. Team Freestone (U.S. Regional Team)
Sean Crocker - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Loren Williams - Saratoga Springs, New York
Steve Good - Chalfont, Pennsylvania
Andy Koons - Perkasie, Pennsylvania
Ken Crane - LaFayette, New York

9. Team USA (U.S. National Fly Fishing Team)
Devin Olsen - Midvale, Utah
Josh Graffam - Louisville, Colorado
Lance Egan - Lehi, Utah
Russ Miller - Golden, Colorado
Michael Bradley - Cherokee, North Carolina

10. Team USA Youth (U.S. National Fly Fishing Team)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)
TBD (Based on 2019 team selections)

11. Team Master Nymph Copper (U.S. Regional Team)
Jason Lieverst - Bellevue, Washington (Team Captain)
Geoff LeClair - Kamloops, British Columbia
Gabriel Wittosch - Duluth, Georgia
Mason Sims - Chickamauga, Georgia
Paul Bourcq - Franklin, North Carolina

12. Team Master Nymph Black (U.S. Regional Team)
Ryan Peck - New Bern, North Carolina (Team captain)
Tyler Cornett - Cullowhee, North Carolina
Isaac Korman - Bend, Oregon
Anders Korman - Bend, Oregon
Hunter Wright - Cherokee, North Carolina



IRISH TEAM:
13. Team Ireland
Peter Driver - Kilkenny, Ireland
Tom Driver - Dublin, Ireland
Mark Driver - Rathdrum, Wicklow, Ireland
David O Donovan - Cork, Ireland
Rodger Folwer - Abbeyleix, Ireland



BRITISH TEAM:
14. Soldier Palmers (British Army Fly Fishing Team):
TBD (based on deployment and availability)
TBD (based on deployment and availability)
TBD (based on deployment and availability)
TBD (based on deployment and availability)
TBD (based on deployment and availability)

15. Spot available for an international team...

WAITING LIST FOR TEAMS:
1. Team Highlander
2. Team Osprey
3.

WAITING LIST FOR INDIVIDUALS HOPING TO JOIN A TEAM:
1. Cody Burgdorff - Lafayette, Colorado, USA
2. Kage Kossler - Bend, Oregon
3. Slate Spooner - Calgary, Alberta
4. Robert Humston - Lexington, Virginia
5. Paul Davidson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
« Last Edit: November 05, 2018, 12:36:27 PM by Todd Oishi »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5608
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Re: 2019 North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championships
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2018, 07:03:04 PM »
Due to the overwhelming response - with 8 Canadian teams and 3 international teams expressing an interest during the first hour of registration opening - I will be opening 2 additional spots for one more Canadian and one more international team, which now brings the maximum number of teams to 14 teams (70 competitors).

Thank-you for the prompt responses to the announcement that registration had opened today!

Cheers,
Todd
« Last Edit: October 15, 2018, 07:04:40 PM by Todd Oishi »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5608
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Re: 2019 North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championships
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2018, 01:00:22 PM »
Update for October 17th:

I am very pleased to announce that it has been confirmed that Master Nymph will be sending 2 teams to compete at the 2019 North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championships. Team Master Nymph Black and Team Master Nymph Copper will be comprised of both youth and adult competitors with several of them having a fair amount of international experience.

We now have a total of 12 teams registered for this event, with only 2 spots remaining for international teams. We also have 2 Canadian regional teams sitting on the "Waiting List" in the event that any of the international spots are not filled or in the event that any of the Canadian teams drop out.

The final 2 spots that are reserved for international teams should fill up quickly, so please remember to submit your registration as soon as possible if your team is hoping to participate at this championship!

If there are any vacant spots on the roster, the first vacant spot will be made available to the first team on the waiting list at 12:00pm (PST) on April 30, 2019, and if there is a second vacant spot on the roster, it will be made available to the second regional team on the waiting list at 12:00pm (PST) on May 31, 2019.


Please contact Todd Oishi at: info@innovativeflyfisher.com  to register your team for this event.
« Last Edit: October 17, 2018, 01:36:08 PM by Todd Oishi »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Jay Giasson

  • 2 Star Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Live Love FISH
    • View Profile
Re: 2019 North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championships
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2018, 06:34:32 PM »
I'll be on that list please Todd,,, can we start now 🎣.... lol
🎣🐟

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5608
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Re: 2019 North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championships
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2018, 06:43:59 PM »
Update for 7:40pm, October 17th:
Fly Fishing Team USA has officially registered their team for the 2019 North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship.

Here's Team USA's roster for this event:
Devin Olsen
Josh Graffam
Lance Egan
Russ Miller
Michael Bradley

There is now only one spot remaining for an international team, so don't delay if you wish to register your team for next year's North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship.
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5608
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Re: 2019 North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championships
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2018, 07:10:00 PM »
UPDATE for October 20, 2018: It gives me great pleasure to announce that Team Ireland has officially submitted their registration for the 2019 North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championships! Without any further ado, here is the roster for Team Ireland:

Peter Driver - Kilkenny, Ireland
Tom Driver - Dublin, Ireland
Mark Driver - Rathdrum, Wicklow, Ireland
David O Donovan - Cork, Ireland
Rodger Folwer - Abbeyleix, Ireland
« Last Edit: October 20, 2018, 07:34:04 PM by Todd Oishi »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...