Author Topic: 2020 Canadian National Fly Fishing Championship - Merritt, British Columbia  (Read 4897 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6035
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship

THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED!!

Urgent Notice for March 16, 2020:
Please note the 2020 Canadian National Fly Fishing Championship has officially been cancelled, due to the fact that the Canadian government has issued another advisory today that bans all gatherings of more than 50 people: “Gatherings of more than 50 people had also been banned”

Thank-you for your understanding and please stay safe.

Todd Oishi – Organizer of the 2020 Canadian National Fly Fishing Championships

------------------------------------------------------------

Competition Dates: June 20 - 27, 2020
Maximum Number of Participants: 45 competitors/9 teams (there should ideally be 9 teams, as this is a competitor controlled event)
Eligible Participants: Due to limited space and expectations of being a sold-out-event, this championship is open to Canadian teams only.
Competition Headquarters and Hotel: Comfort Inn  & Suites - Merritt, British Columbia
Competition Venues: Corbett Lake, Roche Lake, Tunkwa Lake, Upper Similkameen River, and Lower Similkameen River.
Competition Sessions: Six sessions (5 fishing and 1 rest).
Competitor controlled lake and river sessions.
Eligible species: Whitefish, Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, and Brook Trout.
Minimum fish size for lakes: 25cm for lakes
Point system for lakes: 100 points per fish and 20 points per centimeter.
Minimum fish size for rivers: 18cm for rivers
Point system for rivers: 600 points per eligible fish regardless of size (reduces stress on the fish).

Competition Rules:
Single barbless hook and 2019 Fly Fishing Canada rules apply.

REGISTRATION
- Registration opens at 12:00pm (PST) on December 10, 2019.
- Registration for the 2020 Canadian National Fly Fishing Championship will be accepted on a first come, first served basis, with initial priority (first 30 days) given to complete 5-person-teams that have attended at least one of the past three Canadian Nationals.
- Individuals are welcome to submit their registration in hopes of joining an existing team or forming a team with other individuals..
- Teams are required to pay their registration fees in full by February 28, 2020 or they will forfeit their spot.
- Deposits and registration fees are non-refundable.
- Teams must be 100% committed to attending this event if they are submitting their registration!
- Registration closes at 6:00pm on March 31, 2020.

REGISTRATION FEES
- Registration fees per Competitor: $450.00 CAD (profits will be donated to youth fly fishing programs).
- Registration fees include: Opening Ceremonies Dinner; bag lunches on the 3 competition days; boat rentals and lake access fees for the 3 competition days; and the Closing Ceremony and Awards Banquet Dinner.
- Transportation will be provided to and from the 5 different venues on the 3 competition days.
- Competitors are responsible for looking after their own transportation needs during official practice sessions.
- Competitors are responsible for the costs associated with boat rentals and private lake access during official practice sessions.

Email Todd Oishi at: 2020nffc@gmail.com to submit your registration:

--------------------------------------------------------------

ACCOMMODATIONS:
the Comfort In  & Suites - Merritt is the official hotel, headquarters, and staging area for the 2020 Canadian Nationals.
Competitors are encouraged to stay at the Comfort Inn, as this venue will be used as the staging area for carpooling to and from the competition venues, the closing ceremonies and awards banquet will be held in the banquet room at this facility, and this will be the headquarters for the event where the scores will be posted on a nightly basis. There are also several restaurants, coffee shops, and stores within walking distance of the hotel.

Here are their rates that we have negotiated for all competitors from Jun 19-Jun 28, 2020:
Single King/Queen: $110/night* plus taxes
2 Beds - double occupancy: $120/night* plus taxes
*Rates includes complimentary hot breakfast, free wifi, free parking, and indoor pool & hot tub

The manager has set aside a block of rooms at the special rate, under "Flyfishing Tournament". Teams and competitors are recommended to call the hotel directly at 250-315-0237 to book and provide the dates of their stay.

--------------------------------------------------------------

PRACTICE SESSION RULE MODIFICATIONS*
- There will be a total of 3 practice days for the competition lake venues, which are June 20, 21, and 22, 2020.
- All venues are closed to fishing for competitors and their associates as of May 20, 2020 (30 day closure).
- All Similkameen River beats are closed to fishing for competitors and their associates as of May 20, 2020.
- Practice areas on the Similkameen River will be marked on maps that will be provided to all competitors.
- Only officially registered competitors are permitted to fish on the competition venues during official practice.
- Teams are restricted to a maximum of a single practice day with two boats on the Corbett Lake venue.
- Teams are restricted to a maximum of a single practice day with two boats on the Roche Lake venue.
- Teams are restricted to a maximum of a single practice day with two boats on the Tunkwa Lake venue.
- A maximum of 3 teams are permitted on Corbett Lake during each of the 3 official practice days.
- Teams are responsible for booking boats and practice times on the competition lake venues in advance of their arrival.
- Friends and associates of the teams are prohibited from fishing on the competition lake and river venues during the practice sessions and no-fishing period.
*These rule modifications have been added in order to allow all competitors a fair and equal opportunity to practice on the competition lakes and river.

--------------------------------------------------------------

LAKE SESSION RULE MODIFICATIONS:
- All lake sessions are competitor controlled.
- Lake session are 3 hours.
- After a coin-toss, each competitor has the right to be in command of the boat for an equal amount of time during each session (90 minutes each).
- The competitor in command of the boat will determine whether the drogue is to be used at that moment in time.
- When in use, the drogue must be attached to the starboard (right) side of the boat.
- Competitors are required to fish on the port (left) side of the boat, and within their respective quadrants.
- Both competitors are permitted to man the oars, drogue and motor, but cannot have their flies in the water or score fish caught while the boat is under the power of the oars or motor.

Lake Session's Fish Verification and Recording Process (all sessions are competitor controlled):
- A single waterproof scorecard and clipboard with two individual sections will be provided for each boat, which will be used to record the results for both competitors.
- The scorecard must be stored in the middle of the boat, so that it is visible at all times and easily accessed by both competitors.
- Both of the competitor and controller are required to verify length of every fish (25cm minimum); record the time that fish are caught; and sign their scorecards for each and every fish that is recorded on the scorecard.
- The act of signing for fish on the scorecard at the end of a session is strictly prohibited and may result in a competitor's(s') disqualification for that session.

--------------------------------------------------------------

RIVER SESSION RULE MODIFICATIONS:
- 3 hour sessions (2 hours fishing and 1 hour controlling).
- Competitors will fish 2 beats per session.
- Each river beat will be divided into two sections.
- Three competitors will be assigned to each beat. 
- Competitors will spend 90 minutes on each beat.
- Each competitor will fish for a total of 60 minutes per beat.
- Each competitor will serve as a controller for a total of 30 minutes per beat.
- Competitors will rotate positions within the beat every 30 minutes.
- The competitor serving as the controller must remain positioned at the divider of the upper and lower sections of the beat.
- There is a 45 minute allowance to move to the second beat of the session.

River Session's Fish Verification and Recording Process (all sessions are competitor controlled):
- A single waterproof scorecard and clipboard will be provided for each "group of 3 competitors", with three individual sections, which will be used to record the results for all three competitors.
- The scorecard must be stored in the middle of the beat with the acting controller, so that it is visible at all times and easily accessed by all three competitors.
- Competitors are required to bring each and every fish to the controller for minimum size verification (18cm minimum).
- Both the competitor and the controller are required to verify length of the fish; record the time that fish are caught; and sign their scorecards when each and every fish that is recorded on the scorecard.
- The act of signing for fish on the scorecard at the end of a session is strictly prohibited and may result in a competitor's(s') disqualification for that session.

--------------------------------------------------------------

SECTORS:
Sector 1: Similkameen Lower   
Sector 2: Similkameen Upper   
Sector 3: Roche Lake
Sector 4: Corbett Lake 
Sector 5: Tunkwa Lake

ROTATIONS (6 Sessions):
                      DAY ONE         /        DAY TWO          /        DAY THREE
Group     Session 1 - Session 2 / Session 3 - Session 4 / Session 5 - Session 6
Group A: Sector 3       BREAK       Sector 4     Sector 5      Sector 1    Sector 2
Group B: Sector 2      Sector 1      BREAK       Sector 3      Sector 5    Sector 4
Group C: Sector 1      Sector 2     Sector 3      BREAK        Sector 4    Sector 5
Group D: Sector 5      Sector 4     Sector 1     Sector 2       BREAK      Sector 3
Group E: Sector 4      Sector 5     Sector 2     Sector 1       Sector 3     BREAK
Rested Sector: -            3                 5               4                2               1


VENUE PAIRINGS:
Corbett Lake and Tunkwa Lake
Roche Lake and Break
Upper Similkameen River and Lower Similkameen River

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SCHEDULE:

Saturday, June 20, 2020
1st Official Practice Day
- Competitors are responsible for their own transportation and the fees associated with practicing on the competition lakes during all practice sessions.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday, June 21, 2020
2nd Official Practice Day
- Competitors are responsible for their own transportation and the fees associated with practicing on the competition lakes during all practice sessions.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Monday, June 22, 2020
3rd Official Practice Day
- Competitors are responsible for their own transportation and the fees associated with practicing on the competition lakes during all practice sessions.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, June 23, 2020 (all competition venues are closed to fishing)
Opening Ceremonies, Conservation Symposium, Dinner, and Captains' Meeting at Corbett Lake Lodge
Drinks and socializing: 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Team Photos: 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Conservation Symposium: 3:00pm
Opening Ceremonies: 4:00pm
Dinner: 5:00pm
Captains’ Meeting: 6:00pm

--------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, June 24 - Day One of Competition
6:00am Departures for Similkameen River
6:45am Departures for Roche Lake (AM Session)
7:00am Departures for Tunkwa Lake
7:15am Departures for Corbett Lake
10:30am Departures for Roche Lake (PM Session)

River Session Hours:
Session One:  8:00am - 9:30am (1st beat of the Session One)
                     9:30am - 10:15am (45 minutes relocation)
                    10:15am - 11:45am (2nd beat of the Session One)
Lunch Break: 11:45am - 12:45pm (One Hour Break)
Session Two: 12:45pm - 2:15pm (1st beat of the Session Two)
                      2:15pm - 3:00pm (45 minutes relocation)
                      3:00pm - 4:30pm (2nd beat of the Session Two)

Lake Session Hours:
Session One:   8:30am - 11:30am
Lunch Break: 11:30pm - 1:30pm (2 hours)
Session Two:   1:30pm - 4:30pm

--------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, June 25 - Day Two of Competition
6:00am Departures for Similkameen River
7:00am Departures for Roche Lake (AM Session)
7:15am Departures for Tunkwa Lake
7:30am Departures for Corbett Lake
10:30am Departures for Roche Lake (PM Session)

River Session Hours:
Session Three: 8:00am - 9:30am (1st beat of the Session Three)
                      9:30am - 10:15am (45 minutes relocation)
                    10:15am - 11:45am (2nd beat of the Session Three)
Lunch Break:           11:45am - 12:45pm (One Hour Break)
Session Four: 12:45pm - 2:15pm (1st beat of the Session Four)
                      2:15pm - 3:00pm (45 minutes relocation)
                      3:00pm - 4:30pm (2nd beat of the Session Four)
 
Lake Session Hours:
Session Three: 8:30am - 11:30am
Lunch Break:  11:30pm - 1:30pm (2 hours)
Session Four:   1:30pm - 4:30pm

--------------------------------------------------------------

Friday, June 26 - Day Three of Competition and Banquet/Awards Ceremony
6:00am Departures for Similkameen River
7:00am Departures for Roche Lake (AM Session)
7:15am Departures for Tunkwa Lake
7:30am Departures for Corbett Lake
10:30am Departures for Roche Lake (PM Session)

River Session Hours:
Session Five:  8:00am - 9:30am (1st beat of the Session Five)
                     9:30am - 10:15am (45 minutes relocation)
                   10:15am - 11:45am (2nd beat of the Session Five)
Lunch Break:           11:45am - 12:45pm (One Hour Break)
Session Six: 12:45pm - 2:15pm (1st beat of the Session Six)
                     2:15pm - 3:00pm (45 minutes relocation)
                     3:00pm - 4:30pm (2nd beat of the Session Six)

Lake Session Hours:
Session Five:  8:30am - 11:30am
Lunch Break: 11:30pm - 1:30pm (2 hours)
Session Six:    1:30pm - 4:30pm

Closing Ceremonies & Awards Banquet
6:30pm: Doors Open
7:30pm: Dinner is Served 
8:30pm: Medals Presentation
9:00pm: Live & Silent Auction
9:30pm - 12:00am: Socializing and celebration...

--------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday, June 27, 2020
 - Depart for Home

--------------------------------------------------------------

LIST OF REGISTERED TEAMS:

1. Team Cormorant
Todd Oishi - Maple Ridge, British Columbia.
John Nishi - Millarville, Alberta.
Terence Courtoreille - Yellow Knife, Northwest Territories.
Mike Oishi - Barriere, British Columbia.
Rob Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia,

2. Team King Fisher White:
Johnny Wilkinson- Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Kevin Cucheron - Calgary, Alberta
Brian Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Gerald Wolfe - Squamish, British Columbia
Evan Paterson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia

3. Team King Fisher Blue:
Geoff LeClair - Kamloops, British Columbia
Bobby Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Ken Woodward- Kelowna, British Columbia
Darryl Fischer - Kamloops, British Columbia
Mackenzie Harmston - Maple Ridge, British Columbia

4. Team On Point:
Scott Voisin - London, Ontario   
Shawn Jones - London, Ontario       
Brian Endo - London, Ontario           
Marc Visconti - Oshawa, Ontario       
Craig McFayden - Waterloo, Ontario     

5. Team Shadow:
Stanton Jack - Vancouver, British Columbia
Jay Giasson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Jordan Viveiros - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Istvan Kerezturi - Burnaby, British Columbia
Jason Doucette - Edmonton, Alberta

6. Team Trout Bums:
Claude Cipelletti - Prince George, British Columbia
David Heine - Victoria, British Columbia
Colette Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia
Peter Morrison - Fernie, British Columbia
Madoka Myers - Boulder Colorado

7. Team EnDiable:
Jim Iredale - Mont Tremblant, Quebec
Clint Goyette - Squamish, British Columbia
Brandon Higgs - Squamish, British Columbia
Jonathan Furigay - Duncan, British Columbia
Chris Krysciak - Toronto, Ontario
Monica Gallagher (manager) - Mont Tremblant, Quebec

8. :

9. Spot Reserved for a "Team of 5 Individuals"

----------------


INDIVIDUALS LOOKING TO JOIN OR FORM A TEAM:
1. Ionut Cotinghi - Ottawa, Ontario
2. Graham Murfitt - Ottawa, Ontario
3. Sorin Comsa - Ottawa, Ontario
4. Jane Vincent -
5.
6.

Waiting List for Competitors Waiting to Confirm:
1. Jonathan Toyad - Edmonton, Alberta (requires final confirmation)
2.

Please stay tuned to this topic for updates and announcements for this event...
« Last Edit: March 23, 2020, 06:28:43 AM by Todd Oishi »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Jason Doucette

  • Fly Fishing Canada Member
  • 5 Star Member
  • *
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
    • Alberta Competitive Fly Fishing
Hello,

Looking for experienced/determined anglers to team up with for this event. I have experience, time, and success on the selected venues, at this time of year. I am willing to form a team or complete yours. Send me an email at albertacompetitiveflyfishing@gmail.com.

Best Regards,

Jason

Jim Iredale

  • Fly Fishing Canada Member
  • 5 Star Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Mont-Tremblant, Quebec
    • View Profile
Please see my post on the Members only section regarding this event.

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6035
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Please note that the minimum size for scoring fish on the river venues has been set at 18cm:

Minimum size for rivers: 18cm for rivers
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6035
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
UPDATE FOR DECEMBER 3, 2020:

The maximum number of teams has been increased to 12 teams. The number of teams/participants has been increased as a result of the successful efforts of the resorts to acquire additional boats specifically for this event.

Maximum Number of Participants: 60 competitors /12 teams (there should ideally be either 9 or 12 teams, as this is a competitor controlled event).
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Clint Goyette

  • Fly Fishing Canada Member
  • 5 Star Member
  • *
  • Posts: 80
  • Squamish BC
    • View Profile
    • Valley Fishing Guides - Vancouver - Squamish - Whistler
Great news! Let’s dance!
Tight Lines,

Clint Goyette
Professional BC Angling Guide since 2000
https://www.facebook.com/valleyfishing

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6035
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Thanks Clint!

We had originally set the maximum number of teams based on the number of boats that the resorts had confirmed that were available at the time of the official announcement, but fortunately, the resorts have since confirmed that they are able to secure enough boats to allow us to increase the number of teams for this event.

For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Ionut Cotinghi.

  • Fly Fishing Canada Member
  • 5 Star Member
  • *
  • Posts: 208
  • A.K.A. ionut_ottawa
    • View Profile
The break session will be the same for all the groups? Thanks.

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6035
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Hi Ionut,

Yes, the break session will be applied to all groups - every competitor will fish for 5 sessions and have 1 break session during this 3 day championship.

Adding a break has been done in the past, as it's often necessary to add a six session/break when the venues are logistically, greater distance apart, and to ensure that the commute times are reasonable and possible when traveling between venues.

The break also allows us to ensure that every group will have an "all river sessions" day in the rotation. It generally makes a more fair and enjoyable rotation for all of the groups. It's also far more convenient for competitors to pack/carry only their lake gear or river gear, rather than both...

I hope that you will be coming, as the quality of the fish and scenery are absolutely incredible!

Cheers,
Todd
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6035
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Registration is now open for this event.

LIST OF REGISTERED TEAMS:

1. Team Cormorant
Todd Oishi - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
John Nishi - Millarville, Alberta
Rob Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia
Mike Oishi - Barriere, British Columbia
Terence Courtoreille - Yellow Knife, Northwest Territories

2. Team King Fisher White:
Johnny Wilkinson- Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Kevin Cucheron - Calgary, Alberta
Brian Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Gerald Wolfe - Squamish, British Columbia
Evan Paterson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia

3. Team King Fisher Blue:
Geoff LeClair - Kamloops, British Columbia
Bobby Danilkiewicz - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Ken Woodward- Kelowna, British Columbia
Darryl Fischer - Kamloops, British Columbia
Mackenzie Harmston - Maple Ridge, British Columbia

4. XXX:
Jonathan Toyad - Edmonton, Alberta
Sorin Comsa - Ottawa, Ontario
Justin Hardy - Edmonton, Alberta
Taylor Culver - Kamloops, British Columbia
TBD

5. Team On Point:
Scott Voisin - London, Ontario   
Shawn Jones - London, Ontario       
Brian Endo - London, Ontario           
Marc Visconti - Oshawa, Ontario       
Craig McFayden - Waterloo, Ontario     

6. Team Shadow:
Stanton Jack - Vancouver, British Columbia
Jay Giasson - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Jordan Viveiros - Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Istvan Kerezturi - Burnaby, British Columbia
Jason Doucette - Edmonton, Alberta

7. Team Trout Bums:
Claude Cipelletti - Prince George, British Columbia
David Heine - Victoria, British Columbia
Colette Stroud - Prince George, British Columbia
Peter Morrison - Fernie, British Columbia
Richard Wilby - Kelowna, British Columbia

8. Team Canada Youth:
Ryland Treloar
T.B.D.
T.B.D.
T.B.D.
T.B.D.

9. Team EnDiable:
Jim Iredale - Mont Tremblant, Quebec
Clint Goyette - Squamish, British Columbia
Brandon Higgs - Squamish, British Columbia
Jonathan Furigay - Duncan, British Columbia
Chris Krysciak - Toronto, Ontario
Monica Gallagher (manager) - Mont Tremblant, Quebec

----------------

10.

11.

12. Spot Reserved for a "Team of 5 Individuals"

INDIVIDUALS LOOKING TO JOIN OR FORM A TEAM:
1. Ionut Cotinghi - Ottawa, Ontario
2.
3.
4.
5.
« Last Edit: December 23, 2019, 02:12:05 PM by Todd Oishi »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6035
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
UPDATE FOR DECEMBER 15, 2020:

SECTORS:
Sector 1: Similkameen Lower   
Sector 2: Similkameen Upper   
Sector 3: Roche Lake
Sector 4: Corbett Lake 
Sector 5: Tunkwa Lake

ROTATIONS (6 Sessions):
                      DAY ONE         /        DAY TWO          /        DAY THREE
Group     Session 1 - Session 2 / Session 3 - Session 4 / Session 5 - Session 6
Group A: Sector 3       BREAK       Sector 4     Sector 5      Sector 1    Sector 2
Group B: Sector 2      Sector 1      BREAK       Sector 3      Sector 5    Sector 4
Group C: Sector 1      Sector 2     Sector 3      BREAK        Sector 4    Sector 5
Group D: Sector 5      Sector 4     Sector 1     Sector 2       BREAK      Sector 3
Group E: Sector 4      Sector 5     Sector 2     Sector 1      Sector 3      BREAK
Rested Sector: -            3                 5                4                2               1


VENUE PAIRINGS:
Corbett Lake and Tunkwa Lake
Roche Lake and Break
Upper Similkameen River and Lower Similkameen River

REGISTRATION:
Please note that priority registration for competitors that have attended at least one of the past three NFFCs expires on January 9, 2020 (30 days after the opening of registration). Registration is wide open after that date.
« Last Edit: December 15, 2019, 06:27:56 AM by Todd Oishi »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6035
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
UPDATE FOR DECEMBER 17, 2019

Please note the following Fish Verification and Recording Processes for both the lake and river sessions (all sessions are competitor controlled):

Lake Session's Fish Verification and Recording Process:
- A single waterproof scorecard and clipboard with two individual sections will be provided for each boat, which will be used to record the results for both competitors sharing the boat.
- The scorecard must be stored in the middle of the boat, so that it is visible at all times and easily accessed by both competitors.
- Both the competitor and controller are required to verify length of each and every fish (25cm minimum); record the time that fish are caught; and sign the scorecard for each and every fish that is recorded on the scorecard.
- The act of signing of the scorecard at the end of a session is strictly prohibited and may result in a disqualification for that session.

--------------------------------------------------------------

River Session's Fish Verification and Recording Process:
- A single scorecard and clipboard will be provided for each "group of 3 competitors", with three individual sections, which will be used to record the results for all three competitors.
- The scorecard must be stored in the middle of the beat with the acting controller, so that it is visible at all times and easily accessed by all three competitors.
- Competitors are required to bring each and every fish to the controller for minimum size verification (18cm minimum).
- Both the competitor and the controller are required to verify length of the fish; record the time that fish are caught; and sign their scorecards when each and every fish that is recorded on the scorecard.
- The act of signing of the scorecard at the end of a session is strictly prohibited and may result in a disqualification for that session.
« Last Edit: December 17, 2019, 08:32:12 AM by Todd Oishi »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Clint Goyette

  • Fly Fishing Canada Member
  • 5 Star Member
  • *
  • Posts: 80
  • Squamish BC
    • View Profile
    • Valley Fishing Guides - Vancouver - Squamish - Whistler
Great info Todd. Are the controllers required to stay in the middle of the beats...ie not allowed to move to the competitor carrying a fish?

Thanks,

Clint
Tight Lines,

Clint Goyette
Professional BC Angling Guide since 2000
https://www.facebook.com/valleyfishing

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6035
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Thanks Clint.

Yes, the competitor that is serving as the controller must remained positioned in the middle of the beat at all times and cannot go to the competitors. The competitors are required to bring each and every fish to the controller for verification and to sign their scorecard alongside the controller's signature.

This will help to ensure that it is a more honest and fair contest for everyone and that none of the controllers will favour one competitor over another.

For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...

Todd Oishi

  • Administrator
  • 5 Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6035
  • Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
    • View Profile
    • North American Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championship
Update for March 6, 2020:

I am pleased to announce that the Comfort Inn & Suites Merritt, in the town of Merritt, has been selected as the official hotel for the 2020 Canadian National Fly Fishing Championship.

Competitors are encouraged to stay at the Comfort Inn, as this venue will be used as the staging area for carpooling to and from the competition venues, the closing ceremonies and awards banquet will be held in the banquet room at this facility, and this will be the headquarters for the event where the scores will be posted on a nightly basis. There are also several restaurants, coffee shops, and stores within walking distance of the hotel.

Here are their rates that we have negotiated for the Canadian Nationals Jun 19-Jun 28, 2020:

Single King/Queen: $110/night* plus taxes
2 Beds - double occupancy: $120/night* plus taxes

*Rates includes complimentary hot breakfast, free wifi, free parking, and indoor pool & hot tub

The manager has set aside a block of rooms at the special rate, under "Flyfishing Tournament". Teams and competitors are recommended to call the hotel directly at 250-315-0237 to book and provide the dates of their stay.

Here's a link to their website for more details:  www.comfortinnmerritt.ca


« Last Edit: March 06, 2020, 09:40:46 AM by Todd Oishi »
For me, the quality of a trout is not measured in inches or pounds, but rather by the journey and circumstances that allowed our paths to cross...